2046??? not 2048?

By Sjbrand99
Mar 25, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. How come with my new factory PC, it displays that I have 2046mg RAM instead of 2048?
    It is my second computer, not my sig comp, however it should have 2048 (2 sricks of 1gb)
    1 person likes this.
  2. MetalX

    MetalX TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,909

    Something might be using 2MB for itself. I'd say integrated graphics, but A) a PC with 2GB of RAM is unlikely to have integrated, and B) Integrated takes 32-128MB.
  3. Rayss523

    Rayss523 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 120

    You have a bad sector and the PC is not using that section of your memory, therefore preventing BSOD overdosing from memory ram failure of the 3rd degree samuri warrior ninja zero one zero fight.

    I dont know but hopefully you found that last bit somewhat humorous.
  4. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    Dear god 2MB of memory is missing, i have 2046 also but w/e. It is fine.

    I bought a 320gb HD, andit comes with 298GB formatted, kinda pisses me off thats like a 300GB drive not 320.
  5. HPCE_Larry

    HPCE_Larry Newcomer, in training Posts: 189

    yea 2mb will not have any noticable effect on performance.
  6. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +17

    Windows isn`t always very accurate when it comes to reporting ram sizes etc.

    What does the free Everest programme say?

    Regards Howard :)
  7. Sjbrand99

    Sjbrand99 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 267

    Good idea. Ill get back at you with that Howard.

    Oh, and to HPCE_Larry and F1N3ST. It is not the amount of RAM missing, as 2mb is trivial, it is the point that this could indicate corrupt RAM or a system error! Common sense kills...
  8. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,264   +215

    It is fine. I never paid much attention in XP, but now that I have Vista installed in my main machine it reports 2046 as well. and I know my RAM is good. I'm not worried about it.
  9. Sjbrand99

    Sjbrand99 Banned Topic Starter Posts: 267

    Yer I'm on vista too. Good s**t.
  10. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    I think the two megabytes are reserved for ACPI tables.

    Some mainboards and operating systems may handle ACPI differently, so not every PC configuration has 2 MB "missing".
  11. MetalX

    MetalX TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,909

    No matter what it is, 2MB doesn't make the slightest difference... after all you still have 2046MB left!
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.