TechSpot

Adobe Flash has stopped working (again)

By learninmypc
Apr 9, 2014
Post New Reply
  1. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    One of the reasons I don't like Google chrome is because it don't have a video downloader like FF's video downloader
    not to mention mine never self updated.
    Weird, I know, but when I'm addicted to firefox,its hard to change. Same happened when I went from IE to FF back in 2001. I loved & only knew IE. Now I never use it but am going to try both IE & GC.
  2. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TS Maniac Posts: 438   +49

    Flash problems are around for everyone. It's regularly wanting to update, stopping working or asking you to install the latest version before watching a video. It's also one of the most vulnerable security points for computer users. That's not likely to change. So far I've not had a problem with Flash using Windows 8.1 but I'm not holding my breath on that.
  3. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Thank you but I've not had these problems on my W7, just this Vista. Knock on wood :)
  4. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TS Maniac Posts: 438   +49

    Vista is sluggish. Maybe that's got something to do with it. How about upgrading to Windows 7? It has the same foundations as Vista so it's pretty straightforward.
  5. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Because I can't afford it. My other pc is a 2nd hand W7 & I like it. This Vista was given to me also, but .................:)
    If this was bought brand new & doing this, I'd return it to where I bought it for help.
  6. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    Did this happen at first after you did the laptop to a factory reinstall. When you first got the laptop..
  7. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Yes.
  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    I guess I'm just going to live with it. If my patience runs out, I'll just uninstall,reinstall. I'll be checking out the adobe forum website also
  9. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    You may have to. Their is a work around. But it has to do with the protective files system in vista. But I can not remember it now. If you google it. You may find the answer. It has been a long well sense I have even been on vista.
  10. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    I haven't read this yet, but are you talking about this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_File_Protection
  11. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    Not sure . But the next time vista throws a Adobe Flash player error. It should show help file. Click on it. It may have what I was talking about.
     
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Ok, will do.
  13. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Well, its still not working in FF. Its only sporadic, but still a PITA.
  14. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,016   +153

    This is a long shot but have you tried using firefox/adobe flash using another user/administrator profile?
  15. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    In all honesty I have a vague idea of what you're talking about.
    Can you explain in novice terms? :)
  16. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    He is saying try creating another user administrator account in windows. Then try using firefox. Under the new account. I would not suggest this unless you are familar with setting up new accounts. If not set up right you may loose the settings you have now.
  17. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    You are correct,I am not familiar with that so since I've got it backed up,I'm patient,I think.:)
  18. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    I hope lol!!!!!!!!!!!!:)
  19. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,016   +153

    if there is more than one user account, login to windows vista using another administrator and/or user account.
    if there's only user account, you can always create another administrator/user account.
    the new created accounts can be safely deleted if the problem still persists.
    if the problematic firefox/adobe flash scenario is resolved, then there might be something wrong with your previous user account.
  20. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Ok, I think I understand you. As it is right now, I am the only one using this laptop. No login required,it boots to desktop. Would I still need to make/create a login?
  21. misor

    misor TS Maniac Posts: 1,016   +153

    It's your choice. you can create another administrator/user account with or without password, then login to that account.

    if you follow my suggestion:
    Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts\Manage Accounts, add new user.
    (this is how it looks in windows 8.1, I'm too lazy to power on my very slow vista x86 laptop)
  22. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Ok, I think I've done so. I will see what happens & post back. :)
  23. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    So far all is good. Only time will tell. :)
  24. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,825   +181

    If this works for you. You should be able export your files to this user account..
  25. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,235   +232

    Thank you. Only time will tell. :)


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.