AMD or Intel below 1GHz?

By hdmk
Mar 10, 2002
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. [color=E80000]B[/color][color=E50001]e[/color][color=E30002]f[/color][color=E00004]o[/color][color=DE0005]r[/color][color=DB0006]e[/color][color=D90008] [/color][color=D60009]t[/color][color=D4000B]h[/color][color=D1000C]e[/color][color=CF000D] [/color][color=CC000F]1[/color][color=CA0010]G[/color][color=C70011]h[/color][color=C50013]z[/color][color=C20014] [/color][color=C00016]b[/color][color=BE0017]a[/color][color=BB0018]r[/color][color=B9001A]r[/color][color=B6001B]i[/color][color=B4001D]e[/color][color=B1001E]r[/color][color=AF001F] [/color][color=AC0021]w[/color][color=AA0022]a[/color][color=A70023]s[/color][color=A50025] [/color][color=A20026]b[/color][color=A00028]r[/color][color=9D0029]o[/color][color=9B002A]k[/color][color=99002C]e[/color][color=96002D]n[/color][color=94002F],[/color][color=910030] [/color][color=8F0031]w[/color][color=8C0033]h[/color][color=8A0034]a[/color][color=870035]t[/color][color=850037] [/color][color=820038]w[/color][color=80003A]a[/color][color=7D003B]s[/color][color=7B003C] [/color][color=78003E]q[/color][color=76003F]u[/color][color=740041]i[/color][color=710042]c[/color][color=6F0043]k[/color][color=6C0045]e[/color][color=6A0046]r[/color][color=670047],[/color][color=650049] [/color][color=62004A]a[/color][color=60004C] [/color][color=5D004D]8[/color][color=5B004E]0[/color][color=580050]0[/color][color=560051]M[/color][color=530052]h[/color][color=510054]z[/color][color=4E0055] [/color][color=4C0057]P[/color][color=4A0058]e[/color][color=470059]n[/color][color=45005B]t[/color][color=42005C]i[/color][color=40005E]u[/color][color=3D005F]m[/color][color=3B0060] [/color][color=380062]I[/color][color=360063]I[/color][color=330064]I[/color][color=310066] [/color][color=2E0067]o[/color][color=2C0069]r[/color][color=29006A] [/color][color=27006B]a[/color][color=25006D]n[/color][color=22006E] [/color][color=200070]A[/color][color=1D0071]M[/color][color=1B0072]D[/color][color=180074] [/color][color=160075]@[/color][color=130076] [/color][color=110078]8[/color][color=0E0079]0[/color][color=0C007B]0[/color][color=09007C]m[/color][color=07007D]h[/color][color=04007F]z[/color][color=020080]?[/color]
  2. uncleel

    uncleel Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,145

    comparing say, the coppermine to the K7, or later socket cpu's ?
  3. hdmk

    hdmk Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 150

    uhhh..:confused:

    I don't know which..ooh here it is....

    AMD Athlon K7 Slot A Processor

    against whatever equivalent Pentium..
  4. hdmk

    hdmk Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 150

    btw..

    You have a serious post count.....:eek:
  5. uncleel

    uncleel Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,145

    you had the PIII slot-1's vs the K7 slot-A, Then came the current technology, AMD Socket-A ( Athlon & Duron) vs Intel PIII/Celeron socket-370.
    P4 has sockets 423 & 478, the new AMD Hammer technology will require a bigger sockets still.

    They were pretty even benchmark wise. AMD had a price advange. May I ask why? Just curious or looking to buy an older rig?

    p.s. (serious post count) doesn't include the 1650 posts I lost last year w/ the switch fro UBB to Jawbreaker.
    See where you rank in post count
    http://www.3dspotlight.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=327&highlight=count
  6. hdmk

    hdmk Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 150

    Just interested really..( I have a 750Mhz Athlon)..

    and I know that the new AMDs pump out more per clock cycle..[ I'm trying to sound like I know something here], so I just wondered...
    Thanks for the info.:grinthumb
  7. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 5,899

    All the way to 1GHZ, the P3 was slightly faster then the Athlon. In it's Slot A form, it was slowed down by External L2 Cache Modules ( running @ 333 mhz max ).

    Once they shifted to the Thunderbird with On-Die L2 Cache, it still turned out a bit slower due to the 64 bit path between the L1 & L2 Cache ( the CuMine has a 256 bit path ).

    On the other hand, the P3 never came close to whichever Ahlon when it comes down to FPU. The Athlon always was way ahead.
  8. uncleel

    uncleel Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,145

    Slot-A Athlon?
    *ntel had thing their way from 1997 to 1999, till the K7 came out. Some of the distinct differences;
    The Athlon could execute a floating point multiply instruction 2X the rate of the PIII.
    The "Thunderbird" Athlon has 128KB of L1 Cache and 256KB of L2 cache. The Intel "Coppermine" PIII had only 32KB of L1 cache and 256KB of L2 cache. Of course the major difference between the two is the Front Side Bus.

    750MHz is still viable w/ enough speed to do everything you'll want to do. You'll even find a few old sites on how to take it apart & OC. The socket-A is a better platform, w/ a new board & a Duron™ under $100
  9. young&wild

    young&wild TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,268

    I don't know about the athlons and pentium 3. but i sure knows a Duron processor can outperform Celeron easily!
  10. boeingfixer

    boeingfixer Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,245

    Athlon classic

    There where two versions of the classic or is it now vintage Athlon (K-7). The first where slot a in .25 micron proccess and the second came a short time later was the .18 micron proccess. Both the same packaging except for one letter difference in the product code printed on the package. The only real advantage was the .18 ones could be overclocked better, and they where slightly faster (actually marginally). If you are wanting one, eBay would be a fine place to start. However, an early socket a Athlon would be far better.

    I would definately stick with any Athlon
  11. Arris

    Arris TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 4,508   +81

    I take it you have a script to do that color change and didn't type all those hex color codes in by hand :haha: :giddy:
  12. hdmk

    hdmk Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 150

    yeah..

    What can I say? I was bored...:p

    I did use a program..as you can see I can't be bothered now.
  13. Vehementi

    Vehementi TechSpot Paladin Posts: 3,199

    In what? Gaming or office applications?

    The Duron only has 64 kb of L2 cache, which is basically it's only weakness. The Celeron wipes the floor with the Duron in office applications, but the Duron really shines in gaming.
     
  14. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 5,899

    Office applications are generally limited by User Input. Do you know anyone capable of typing 2000 words per minute ? ;)
  15. SilvrNBlack

    SilvrNBlack Newcomer, in training Posts: 20

    If yo8u are going JUST under 1G then the AMD is the way to go. Anything under 700 is Intel's domain, gaming and everything else. The main selling point for AMD is the bang for the buck.
  16. young&wild

    young&wild TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,268

    Does office applications ultilies the L2 Cache?
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.