AMD Sempron 2600+ underclocked, plz help!!!!!!!!!!!!

By james_k1988
Jan 10, 2005
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. i hav a really big problem an its annoying me 2 no extent. rite i recently got upgrades for my computer, my spec is as follos

    AMD Sempron 2600+
    1024 DDR RAM
    Radeon 9200 128mb DDR
    WINFAST K7S 741MG Motherboard
    40gb,80gb HD's

    thats all thats important 4 now lol, neways here is the prob. i reformated the system an once i booted up i checked the properties of my computer an it said the processor wos running at 1.83MHZ. i tryed EVERYTHING to put this up, including the obvious of putting the fsb up on teh motehrboard but on teh bios settings there was nuthing about teh fsb. And it was definetly running at 1.83 because i downloaded several programs that said thats what it was running at. i eventualy found out that on the driver disc for the motherboard theres something called " Super utilitys" which allows you to do many things, including puttin the FSB up. So i put it up bit by bit, it was at 162mgz so i got to about 190 mgz when it went above 2.0ghz but when i set teh fsb to 200mgz (makign the processor run at 2.2mgz) the computer shut down :dead: an froze while starting back up. i turned off the computer an turned it back on an the processor was running at 1.83 again. i Kept trying over and over to put it by 2.2 but kept restarting. i once got a message as it was about to load windows about memory could not be written or something. Anyway it now runs at 2.1mgz (processor that is) but it anoys me knoing that i could be getting alot more out my processor. iu've updated the motherboard, added more ram (i had 512 ram at this point then i bought another 512 stick), i've adjusted the bios settings numerous times, still nuthing. if theres neone out ther that can help me plz do cause this is really ****ing annoying lol, thanx

    p.s. i;ve attached a pic of wot my settings look like with this superstep thing i got with the motherboard disc (its within superutilitys)

    Attached Files:

  2. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    Your original speed of 1.83ghz is correct for your cpu.

    Take a look at the following specs.

    AMD Sempron Processors - Socket A OPN Model Operating Freq.(MHz) Clock Mult. Nominal Voltage Max Die Temp. L2 Cache FSB Freq.(MHz) Package
    SDA3000DUT4D 3000+ 2000MHz 12x 1.60V 90º C 512KB 333MHz OPGA
    SDC2800DUT3D 2800+ 2000MHz 12x 1.60V 90º C 256KB
    SDA2800DUT3D 2800+ 2000MHz 12x 1.60V 90º C
    SDA2600DUT3D 2600+ 1833MHz 11x 1.60V 90º C
    SDA2500DUT3D 2500+ 1750MHz 10.5x 1.60V 90º C
    SDA2400DUT3D 2400+ 1667MHz 10x 1.60V 90º C
    SDA2300DUT3D 2300+ 1583MHz 9.5x 1.60V 90º C
    SDC2200DUT3D 2200+ 1500MHz 9x 1.60V 90º C
    SDA2200DUT3D 2200+ 1500MHz 9x 1.60V 90º C

    Make sure that your fsb is set to 166.mhz (333mhz effective)

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
  3. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    o rite

    o rite so it should be running lower, why is that? considering it said 2600+ on the box lol. Is it a fault on AMD's side cause i remember i used to have a processor (AMD Athlon XP) that said it was a 2.0 but it ran at something like 1.6 or 1.7 once i updated my com. So just now my processor is overcloked beyond its boundries, sitting at 2.1, will my computer perform better at this or will it perform better at the speed u sugested (166mgz fsb) just so ino what to do without my com exploding lol :haha:
    an thanx 4 ure help be4 as well, apreshiated :eek:

    p.s. ino i cant spell lol
  4. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Maybe you`re confusing the AMD athlon xp2600+ which does run at 2.08 or 2.13ghz depending on the model. The Sempron chips replaced the Athlons some time ago and your Sempron2600+ Is a completely different animal.

    I wouldn`t recommend overclocking your cpu as any gain in speed would not be worth the risks and possible instability problems.

    Regards Howard :grinthumb
  5. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    well when u had the athlon xp i didnt kno about overcloking nor did i know about the whole FSB thing lol, so is the sempron better than atlon xp ? considering it doesnt run at what it says lol :confused:

    thanx
  6. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    It does run at what it says I.E 1.83ghz.

    Weather it is better or worse than the Athlon Xp 2600+ I have no idea.

    Obviously the difference between 1.83ghz and 2.08ghz is minimal.

    Regards Howard :grinthumb
  7. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    kl thanx 4 the help
  8. Talon0226

    Talon0226 Newcomer, in training

    It seems like you think your CPU should be a 2.4Ghz or some where around that correct? The CPU you bought does run at 1.83 Ghz. You need the 3200+ for the 2.4 Ghz option. AMD does not state the speed on the front cover of the box but on the side at the top in a green box at what FSB and speed. Basicly your overclocking the CPU and the board is shutting down due to that.
  9. lordx

    lordx Newcomer, in training Posts: 52

    Yeah,2600+ means that your amd sempron works like a pentium at 2600mhz
    So that's a trick from the amd guys.
    Your 2600+ maximum speed is 1800mhz....so everything is normal....
  10. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    thanx dudes

    a rite i thought thats y my com kept shutting down lol but at that point i didnt kno about my processor not being a 2.6 that y i was a little confused lol but these processors seem 2 be a bit enw am it seems 2 be gr8 so far so ill c what happens, i dont think ill need 2 overclock it much or at all, thanx again 4 all teh help cause this was realli getting to me :D
  11. mudcow007

    mudcow007 Newcomer, in training

    mo bo

    Have u checked your mo bo is compatible with the newer chip (sempron)?? i know i have over clocked an older chip (xp) an put the same chip onto a newer sempron board an the clock speed had dropped even tho i had clock the proc on the new board!! god damn im confused






    happy chipping
     
  12. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    hmmm

    is it true that whatever model number it is (eg mine 2600+) thats what it would work liek as a pentium processor (2.6mhz) :eek: ye learn something new everyday.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.