TechSpot

ATI SAPPHIRE RADEON 9550 256MB - Restarts and In-Game Freezes

By cjb
Apr 9, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    That looks American...im from UK and i cant find that specific PSU from a british retailer and i expect there is a difference in the electrical side of things between the two countries (plus i dont have an opening for the fan on top-side of the psu). $39 is only £22 and thats very reasonable. eBuyer do a range on PSUs which seem to be great value.

    Ive just read I have the cheapest possible PSU in my computer at the moment...therefore anything i buy will be an upgrade :D

    Why is it that all the decent fans have the fan on the topside???I only have an opening at the normal spot. Around the £15- £20 mark is what im looking for, it needs to be good enough for gaming and quiet - plus the fan needs to be on the side not the top.
  2. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    ive just realised im getting you to do my shopping...sorry.
  3. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`m sure if you look around on the web, you`ll find something of similar quality and specifacations. However, because you live in the uk, it`ll probably cost more.

    Regards Howard :)
  4. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    550W ebuyer ATX £19.47, not twin 12V rails though, how much difference does twin rails make and what exactly do they do?

    +3.3v = 28A
    +5v = 35A
    +12v = 30A
    -5v = 0.5A
    -12v = 0.8A
    +5vsb = 2.5A
  5. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I don`t think having twin 12volt rails is that important, just as long as there`s plenty of amps on the 12volt rail.

    I can`t recommend highly enough, the importance of a good quality psu. That`s why I suggested Antec/Enermax/Fortron etc.

    Is the psu you`re looking at good quality and from a reputable maker?

    Regards Howard :)
  6. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Its eBuyer own brand but with good reviews. Perhaps one of those makes you suggesteed would be better to get. I'll have a look.
  7. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Enermax and Antec PSUs start at the £30 mark on ebuyer which seems quite expensive - as you said for in England - for the spec you get. I can see after reading so many threads why a decent PSU is important and I had never considered it before joining techspot.
  8. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    My point exactly. The psu is the engine room of any computer. Cheap psu`s can cause all kinds of problems, including severe damage to other valuable components.

    Regards Howard :)
  9. cpc2004

    cpc2004 Newcomer, in training Posts: 2,044

    ?? Faulty RAM

    Hi,

    Finding
    1. Your windows patch level is almost 5 years behind and ATI display driver is almost the latest. You had better upgrade your windows to latest patch level. Your ATI display driver is very current. Maybe it is incompatible to your out-dated windows version. When you boot into safe mode, windows uses its default vga driver and not the ATI display card driver.

    2. From the debug report, the crashes maybe caused by faulty memory. Some faulty ram can pass memtest. Reseat the memory module to another memory slot and clean up the dust inside the computer slot.


    Your debug report
    Mini032306-01.dmp BugCheck 50, {f8354000, 0, bf9eb093, 0}
    Probably caused by : ati2dvag.dll ( ati2dvag+33093 )
    STACK_TEXT:
    f87556ac 8051a00c 00000050 f8354000 00000000 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x19
    f87556f8 804d7a5b 00000000 f8354000 00000000 nt!MmAccessFault+0x6cb <-- Faulty ram
    f87556f8 bf9eb093 00000000 f8354000 00000000 nt!KiTrap0E+0xb8

    Mini032606-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, f81c6f07, a8819970, 0}
    Probably caused by : ks.sys ( ks!DispatchCreate+18 ) <-- Faulty memory

    Mini032806-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, a8ad9557, a86f58a4, 0}
    Probably caused by : sysaudio.sys ( sysaudio!CListMultiData::RemoveList+17 )

    Mini040906-03.dmp is inaccessible <-- faulty ram

    Mini041006-01.dmp is inaccessible <-- faulty ram

    Mini041006-02.dmp is inaccessible <-- faulty ram

    Mini041006-03.dmp is inaccessible <-- faulty ram

    Mini041006-04.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, bf9c01b9, a8a9bdcc, 0}
    Probably caused by : ati2dvag.dll ( ati2dvag+81b9 )

    Mini041006-05.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, bf87e0f6, a8bf4a30, 0}
    Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!EngAcquireSemaphore+1fe1 ) <-- faulty memory

    Mini041006-06.dmp BugCheck C2, {40, 20000, 80000000, 0} <-- faulty memory
    Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!EngNineGrid+26eb )
  10. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Hi

    Thanks for looking at my problem. As instructed Ive swapped the memory module to the other slot and cleaned away all the dust. But because the restarts are so random I cant tell what difference it is making. Do I run another mem test?

    As for updating Windows...I clicked on the "Windows Update" in the All Programs menu. It came up with SP2 but every time i try to install it the setup fails and has to cancel. Ive got all other downloads though its just SP2 that wont work.

    It would be so unlucky if it was faulty ram because I already bought 2 sticks which were faulty before, and for this one to be faulty too!? - Thats when I would shout very loudly.

    I bought the HD in my PC off some one who had XP installed on it already and he said to keep that copy on there. I recon thats why SP2 aint working.

    Thanks in advance for your comments.
  11. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I think maybe your best bet, would be to save your important data and reformat and reinstall.

    That hard drive may have bits of old drivers on it that could be causing your system crashes.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  12. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    The HD was reformatted before the XP install.
  13. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Either I`ve misunderstood or you have.

    You said
    What I`m saying is you need to format the drive and reinstall Windows from scatch. Your hard drive will probably have some of the old mobo drivers on it, from the person who owned it before. This can cause conflicts, because your hardware will be different.

    Regards Howard :)
  14. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Oh sorry I didnt make it clear. I meant to say: I bought the HD off someone kindly reformatted the HD and installed XP for me. XP was installed with my components plugged in etc.
    My apologies for not being clear.
  15. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Lol. That`s cleared that up then.

    I don`t understand why sp2 won`t work.

    If you contact Microsoft they`ll be happy to send you a copy of sp2 on cd.

    cpc2004`s analysis is correct. However, a dodgy psu can and will produce all the same kind of random crashes.

    Things you can try are.

    Another stick of ram.

    A new psu.

    A reformat and reinstall.

    One of those should fix your problem. It really is a process of elimination.

    Regards Howard :)
  16. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    For some reason the crashes have stopped for now, but there is still the crash in that game. I dont feel that this freezing will be rectified by a new PSU etc. It may be a compatibility issue with old game and new drivers.
    I will try an updated windows (SP2) and see if that solves anything.
    Any thoughts on that side of the problem? It crashes about a minute into the game. As i said an error message appears, but this problem may be for a new thread...
  17. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    You could check on the games manufacturers website for any patches that may be available.

    Also uninstalling and reinstalling the game may help.

    What is the exact error message you are getting?

    BTW I`m glad your BSOD`s have stopped.

    Regards Howard :)
  18. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    No patches available other than the one i have because its quite an old game (Soldierof Fortune2) and I already have the gold patch.

    Ive uninstalled and reinstalled many-a-time.

    I get the error message:
    "SoF2.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry......"

    Ask me if you need all that coding it creates when you click on more info.

    Its funny how for just a couple of days there was manic restarting and failing and now its not...computers and strange and mysterious objects.
  19. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`ve just found this patch HERE. Maybe it`ll help.

    Regards Howard :)
  20. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    One thing that you might want to know is that the in-game freezing has occured to more than one game. You identified from one of my minidumps that Return of the King Demo also froze with the error msg. Plus I play Call of Duty 2 which runs smoothly. Im thinking that it might be a compatibility issue between old games and my drivers or something. Activision said it was a compatibility issue but then again they get loads of emails and so might not have understood the situations properly.
  21. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Give the patch a whirl and see if it helps with that particular game.

    Have you tried running the game in compatibility mode? Details of how to do this can be found HERE.


    Regards Howard :)
  22. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Ive tried changing the compatibility mode to all sorts by right-clicking on the icon and in properties, but still it freezes. Patch currently d/ling. Will post outcome of install.
  23. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Outcome= Patch will not install. It says the files are already installed. Understandable as I have sof2 gold already.
  24. cjb

    cjb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 54

    Im thinking this could all be down to the lack of SP2? Im clueless :eek:|
  25. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Oh well, It was worth a try I suppose.

    Regards Howard :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.