AutoCad 2000 and Windows XP Pro

By larswebb
Oct 14, 2004
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I am considering Upgrading my work PC From Win98 to XP Pro. I have heard that AutoCad 2000 is not compatible with XP. Is that true?

    Thanks,

    Larry
  2. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,745

    Looks like you might have some trouble.
  3. larswebb

    larswebb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 34

    The AutoCad Cd I have is about 4yrs old, I doubt it has all the patches. Can I install and then download and install the patches? I found a site that has service paks and patches. (http://www.nu-waycorp.com/Downloads.htm). I have to be sure there will be no problems before I dive into this. I use AutoCad every day.

    Larry
  4. Liquidlen

    Liquidlen TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,646

    Compatibility mode is basically a' virtual machine'
    XP can isolate your software and make it think it is on a 98 system (so to speak) If you can load the software ,you should have no trouble patching it .
    Of course there are no garrantees .
    If it doesn't work ,you could try a dual boot scenario on your machine.
  5. larswebb

    larswebb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 34

    Isn't compatibility mode for programs already on the computer? I was planning to do a format and clean install.
  6. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,266   +217

    Yes "compatibility mode" is just a part of XP, you don't have to add it on later.
  7. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Posts: 4,199   +229

    I've run AutoCAD 2000 on WinXP Pro before - and I didn't have to do anything special to make it work. All I had to do was make sure my environment variable PATH wasn't too long. Once that got too long I could no longer render anything that used sides in renders (anything that uses modeller.dll) If you try this I hope you have as good a luck as I did. I've since moved on to AutoCAD 2005 so the chances of me reinstalling 2000 are in the negatives.

    BTW - I've never tried it with SP2 on - just SP1
  8. Liquidlen

    Liquidlen TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,646

    No CMode is a program that allows some software to operate on an XP machine even though the software is designed for older versions of Windows .
    You actually load the software with the help of CMode.
    Check windows help files for instructions.
  9. larswebb

    larswebb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 34

    Thank You everyone for the advice I'll give it a try.

    Larry
  10. larswebb

    larswebb Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 34

    I installed AutoCad this morning and everything went well. I did need to use Cmode to intall it in Windows 95 mode but I can run it with XP.

    Thanks again,

    Larry

    Do I need to close this thread?
  11. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,745

    No need to close it, this way if someone else has a similar question they can ask it, or look at your answers. I'm glad we got you all straightened away.
    See ya around ;)
  12. ustech

    ustech Newcomer, in training

    Did it work?

    So you installed AutoCad 2000 on Windows XP without CMODE right? Did the installation work as normal or you did something different. I am about to do this installation for a friend who is currently using Windows 98. So he has bought new PC with XP.
  13. Liquidlen

    Liquidlen TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,646

    This is what worked.
     
  14. Electrick Gypsy

    Electrick Gypsy Newcomer, in training Posts: 89

    I've been trying to get AutoCAD 2000i to install on my XP box for ages now without any luck. Bugga . . . guess I'll just have to keep using the ME box.
    Pity, was hoping to convert that one to Linux.
  15. pmoat@optonline

    pmoat@optonline Newcomer, in training

    Installed it using Compatability Wizard

    I initially ran into the same problem. ACAD2000 wouldn't install on XP. Started the compatability wizard and install went without a hitch.
  16. artpac79

    artpac79 Newcomer, in training

    AutoCad 2000 Install Error Windows XP

    I wish to move AutoCAD 2000 from my old Win98 machine to the new computer with Windows XP Home SP2. I understand there might be compatibility problems with installing AutoCAD 2000 in Windows XP but other users seem to have success.

    However I have tried the install using WinXP compatibility mode, but the setup application just gets started when I get the following error: _INS0432._MP Application Error. The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142). Click on OK to terminate the application.

    Does anyone understand this problem and can you suggest a fix or workaround? Thanks in advance for your response.
    Paul
  17. Dana-J

    Dana-J Newcomer, in training

    Dana-J

    How do I access the compatibility wizard, so that I can install AutoCad2000 while using XP? :blush:
  18. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,745

    Start>> Allprograms>>Accessories>>Program Compatibility Wizard.

    BTW
    :wave:Welcome to TechSpot:wave:
  19. artpac79

    artpac79 Newcomer, in training

    Compatibility Settings in Windows XP for AutoCAD 2000

    I finally had success installing and running AutoCAD 2000 in Windows XP SP2 by using the following compatibility settings:

    - Run program in compatibility mode for: Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5)
    - Disable Visual Themes
    - Turn off advanced text services for this program

    Good luck all
  20. Dana-J

    Dana-J Newcomer, in training

    Dana-J

    Thank you so much. I was able to get my software up and running!! :unch:
  21. Advance1

    Advance1 Newcomer, in training

    AutoCAD & Windows XP

    I had trouble installing AutoCAD 2000 on my laptop with Windows XP. I followed the advise of our fellow members here and simply went to the windows compatability wizard (Start>All Programs>Accessories>Compatability Wizard) and within 5 minutes I was using AutoCAD 2000. Yes, it was that easy. Thanks Guys !!

    Advance1
  22. novastar

    novastar Newcomer, in training

    Hi, trying to get autocad 2000 on XP SP2. I've tryed all the stuff you've said here and nothing works. If I directly click ok the exe or use the compatibility manager, a DOS window is poped up for less than a second then closes (there is no text in the window), and thats it nothing else happens.
  23. korrupt

    korrupt Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,060

    Hey mate,

    I have autocard 2000 running on win xp pro, home and media centre edition. All of them work fine, although on my pro I did have to download some drivers.

    Regards,

    Korrupt
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.