Battlefield 1942 Rebooting My computer

By Taima
Jun 27, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I like the Battlefield games (I have Vietnam, 2, and 1942 and soon getting the Armored Fury Booster pack for 2.)

    Although it's an old game, I wanted to play Battlefield 1942 because it seemed pretty cool. Well I bought it and when I played it, it ran fine. I stopped playing it for a few months and played CoD2 and Bf2 and AA instead.

    I only keep one game on my computer at a time unlesss its like Bf2 and some small game like Wolfenstein Enemy Territory. I uninstalled Bf2 and installed 1942. Now when I play it, anywhere from 5min to a half hour into game play, the computer makes a sound like there's a switch or something inside and restarts the entire computer. This doesn't make sense because I can play every other game I own except that. There has been an increasing problem with bf2 though. My fps is a lot worse than it was when I bought it last August even thought I went from a geforce fx 5200 to a 6200.

    System Specs:
    Amd Athlon 2800+ 2.13ghz
    512mb Ram 27gb hard drive
    BFG GeForce 6200 OC 256mb
  2. paranoid guy

    paranoid guy Newcomer, in training Posts: 459

    I'm only hazarding a guess here but there might have just been a problem with the installation, so I reckon you should try uninstalling and reinstalling the game first. Another thing I've just noticed is that you oc'ed your 6200, so can you tell us what kind of oc you did? It actually sounds more like a graphics card problem since I re-read the post, so can you give us your psu wattage and the amps on the 12v rail (on the sticker) if possible? And the card temps, that'd be good too.
  3. Taima

    Taima Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    I'm pretty sure it's not the installation because it happened last month too and I gave up on it but I tried again this month, so I doubt that's the problem. I didn't personally do it myself, it came that way.

    I don't think I can give you the psu wattage and the amps cause I have pretty much no idea what that even is. And I don't know how to find out the temps.

    Sorry for the lack of information
  4. paranoid guy

    paranoid guy Newcomer, in training Posts: 459

    Did you overclock the card or does that oc mean something else?
    cause it sounds like the card is being, or has been burned out. The psu info can be found on the sticker, so just open up your pc and take a look. As for the card temps, check if you have a nvidia settings icon in your quick items (in the bottom right hand corner of your screen) If you do, click it and then click nvidia display and then temperature settings. If you don't have nvidia settings tell me.
  5. Taima

    Taima Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    No it can't be burned out because 5min ago I was playing Battlefield 2 lol. And the OC means overclocked because when I got it, the box said that it was already overclocked for maximum gameplay yadda yadda yadda right now the temperature is 40C
  6. paranoid guy

    paranoid guy Newcomer, in training Posts: 459

    Why is there never an easy problem... :rolleyes:
    Ok, can you try downloading different drivers for the 6200? Does the problem occur with the fx 5200? Did you re-install the game?
    :confused: It came installed?
  7. Sharkfood

    Sharkfood TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,198

    It's possible your system is encountering a fatal error and simply rebooting before you have a chance to read the error. Windows XP, by default, does this.. which is really stupid!

    You can set XP to halt so you can inspect any fatal/stop errors by:
    1) Right-Click on "My Computer" and select Properties
    2) Go to the Advanced and click the "Settings" button under the group "Startup and Recovery"
    3) Uncheck the "Automatically Restart" button.
    4) Click OK and keep clicking OK until you're back to your desktop.

    This will force XP to stop/wait on a fatal error rather than just rebooting. It will stop/halt and wait for you to press a key to reboot. This will allow you to reproduce your issue in hopes of seeing a blue-screen error and finding out if this is indeed your issue.

    If after this your system is still just rebooting (no blue-screen error at all), chances are pretty good you have a power supply or cooling related issue. I'd inspect your power supply as well as case, cpu and videocard fans/heatsinks for built-up dust or if they are even spinning.

    Good luck!
  8. Taima

    Taima Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Okay 1. Paranoid guy- When I got my graphics card, it was Overclocked. The card was already overclocked before I put it in my computer which means I never needed to overclock it myself because it was already overclocked lol.
    2. Sharkfood- Okay I don't think it's possible for it to be anything like power supply because it wouldn't make sense that Battlefield 1942 could be taking up more power and whatnot than a game much more graphically complicated.
    3. Sharkfood- I'm gonna install it again and see what happens And I'll make another post.
  9. Taima

    Taima Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Well I played for a while and I don't know if it would have rebooted but the game just crashed to the desktop and left my screen resolution at 800x600. So one problem has been solved to leave another one
  10. paranoid guy

    paranoid guy Newcomer, in training Posts: 459

    I thought you were talking about the game installation! :blush: Ok, so did you try uninstalling and reinstalling the game?
    I got this off a bf1942 faq
    Maybe this applies to you?
    Maybe you should check the tech part of planetbatttlefield here
  11. Taima

    Taima Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 23

    Well I went to the planetbattlefield thing and I followed the instructions for a clean installation. Since I had the rebooting thing disabled I decided that I would watch the temperatures. I played for about 15min and then it crashed. The temperature of the graphics card at the time was 44C which I know is not very hot for a card because the threshold is at 145C so it's not an overheating issue. I'm going to try the thing in the BIOS and if that doesn't work, I'm just gonna try playing at a different resolution or with different hz and see if that solves anything.
  12. paranoid guy

    paranoid guy Newcomer, in training Posts: 459

    I suppose so... this has me really stumped, I can't believe it's an older game that's crashing, that throws a lot of possibilities out the window. Let us know how you get on with the bios and resolution change anyway. And try downloading different drivers for your graphics card. I've seen people having problems with version 1.06 too, so if you can download an older version maybe you could try that too. Sorry I can't be of more help...
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.