TechSpot

Connected to internet,but progs and ie won't

By cypher2004
Dec 28, 2004
  1. Hi all,i have a connection problem.I can see that i am connected to the internet by the two little screens in the taskbar,but no programs i have will connect,or will internet explorer,it was all working fine till about a week ago,then i noticed all my progs disconnect and my browser wouldn't work,just said page cannot be displayed all the time.I don't remember if i deleted anything just before this all happened,as far as i am aware i was just surfing,if anyone could help me it would be very much appreciated

    thanx
     
  2. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    To be on the safe side, go here and follow the instructions, you might have been hijacked
    How to remove Begin2Search / Coolwebsearch
    When in doubt, show us your HJT-log as an attachment (with a .txt extension please)
     
  3. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    what do u mean hijacked??
     
  4. poertner_1274

    poertner_1274 secroF laicepS topShceT Posts: 4,172

    You could have been taken over by a virus or trojan. It's not a huge deal, happens quite often, just needs to be taken care of :)
     
  5. olefarte

    olefarte TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 1,343   +6

    Peortner beat me to it. Mods you can delete this post.
     
  6. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    i have had a look at the link that realblackstuff posted,and have the progs recommended,and am now just running them on my home pc,in case you were wondering how i am chating when i say nothing connects,its my home pc that has trouble,and i am on my laptop now.I can't d/l the latest updates on my home pc cus nothing will connect.
    I wll post what the results were when all is done,thanx for the advice guys,much appreciated
     
  7. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ran everything on pc last night,and it made no difference,still progs or ie will connect,i have a log form hijackthis is there somewhere i can post it cus i have no idea what i should be looking for??
     
  8. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Click on Post Reply, then click on Go Advanced under the text-box.
    Type your message in, further down under the textbox you will find a box for attachments. Click on Browse, go to your hijackthis.txt file, click OK then click Upload.
    Now click submit message.
     
  9. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanx for explaing that,right i should have added my hijackthis log file,also i have noticed when my pc boots up,and i open my task manager the cpu monitor at the bottom always reads about 85-100% and the thing that is using up most of it is something called"drwtsn32.exe"now i have looked on my laptop and checked in task manager,and that doesn't show up??do i need this,when i click end process my cpu usage goes down to 0-15%,this has me wondering??
     
  10. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Do a FULL scan with an updated Antivirus program.

    Then reboot in Safe Mode and run HJT standalone and let it fix:

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\srvany.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\resetservice.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/...b/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/...b/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 218.145.25.84:8080
    O2 - BHO: IEWatchObj Class - {9527D42F-D666-11D3-B8DD-00600838CD5F} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\IETie.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
    O23 - Service: Reset 5 - Unknown - C:\WINDOWS\system32\srvany.exe

    When done, delete:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\srvany.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\resetservice.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\IETie.dll

    For the drwtsn32.exe problem, see here
    http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cach...9+disable+drwtsn32.exe&hl=en&client=firefox-a
    look at the second post by Gaim Mastr
     
  11. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Hey thanx for taking a look at that for me,my anti virus is up to date as far as i know,norton 2005,i can't update it on my pc as it doesn't connect,well it does but nothing will connect to the net,so what can i do??
     
  12. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Run the HJT bit first.
    After that and a reboot into normal you should (hopefully) be able to connect again.
    Post another HJT.txt if needed
     
  13. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    thanx realblackstuff,i will get onto it now,and post result(fingers crossed)
     
  14. cypher2004

    cypher2004 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    well back again,realblackstuff,i done as you said in ur post,and nothing has changed i deleted all that you said after running HJT in safe mode,the only thing being that i couldn't see

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\srvany.exe in HJT when i ran it,but as far as i know the rest was there

    when i went into C:\WINDOWS\System32 i managed to delete

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\srvany.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\resetservice.exe

    but i couldn't see C:\WINDOWS\System32\IETie.dll
    also my anti virus couldn't connect to update either,so i am running a scan now just to see what happens i have posted my HJT log which i done after i had deleted everything and rebooted

    thanx for looking.
     
  15. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Question: Is the Firewall in Norton/Symantec activated? If so, it could clash with the other firewall you have from Sygate. And Windows XP has also a firewall. Advise please which ones are active, resp. shut down.

    Reboot in Safe mode and let HJT fix:
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 218.145.25.84:8080
    O4 - Global Startup: GetRight - Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\GetRight\getright.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Sonic CinePlayer Quick Launch.lnk = ?
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{2BB04A6B-862E-48A6-8EE2-77A084244F23}: NameServer = 194.74.65.68 194.72.9.34

    That Getright might be a dead link in your Startup folder.

    PS: if you post again, make it a hijackthis.txt file please, not a ZIP-file.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...