TechSpot

Could Not Load Opengl Subsystem

By JAKEANTHONY
Nov 17, 2004
  1. I HAD MY HARDDRIVE REFORMATED AND NOW MEDAL OF HONOR DOES NOT WORK I GET OPEN GL MESSAGE ...IT WORKED GREAT BEFORE THE DRIVE WAS FORMATED. ..THE VIDEO CARD IS NIVIDIA G-FORCE2 TI/450 TV ...I HAVE BEEN PULLING MY HAIR OUT WHATEVER IS LEFT ...THE SYSTEM INFO IS AS FOLLOWS...IF YOU CAN HELP I WILL BE YOUR BEST FRIEND .....
    --- Common Initialization ---
    Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.00 win-x86 Dec 6 2001
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak5.pk3 (259 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak4.pk3 (593 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak3.pk3 (669 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak2.pk3 (4722 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak1.pk3 (772 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak0.pk3 (11175 files)
    C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA/main

    ----------------------
    18190 files in pk3 files
    execing default.cfg
    execing menu.cfg
    execing newconfig.cfg
    Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg
    couldn't exec configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg
    couldn't exec localized.cfg
    execing autoexec.cfg
    Unknown command "fov"
    couldn't exec custom.cfg
    ...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Initializing DirectInput...
    Couldn't set DI coop level
    Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
    ------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 372
    You are now setup for easy mode.
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    Called FadeSound with: 0.000000
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (800x600)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (800x600)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
     
  2. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 5,899

    Please do not post your messages in all caps, it's quite annoying. Have you tried downloading & installing the latest drivers from nVidia ?

    Link to the detonators (66.93).
     
  3. JAKEANTHONY

    JAKEANTHONY TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Yes i did download all the drivers ...nothing worked...
     
  4. Gamma7

    Gamma7 TS Rookie

    Is it possible that your graphic-card does not support DirectX ?
    The Game needs DirectX !
     
  5. JAKEANTHONY

    JAKEANTHONY TS Rookie Topic Starter

    It worked great before i hade the hard drive formated ....
     
  6. Setaseeker

    Setaseeker TS Rookie

    I'm positive it's just a driver issue. Make sure you've got absolutely all the drivers. You went to www.nvidia.com and downloaded their drivers? Make sure windows is updated. Make sure you went to www.microsoft.com/directx and got 9c. It's going to be your drivers and that's all there is to it. If you did goto nvidia like you said you did uninstall the drivers and download them again.
     
  7. martin444

    martin444 TS Rookie

    I can't believe this worked

    I've been having the "can't load OpenGL subsystem" error message for days now no matter what I've tryed to fix the problem every time I tryed to play call of duty or medal of honor.
    But I suddenly noticed that the console in M.O.H mentions something about 3DFX towards the end (I cant remember exactly what it says) but anyway it got me thinking that years ago with my old Voodoo3 card you couldn't play certain on games without installing glide2.43. So off I went to a 3DFX web site and got myself these files, glide2x.dll, glide3x.dll and glide2x.ovl. I removed the files: opengl32.dll and opengl32.dll.tmp from the windows system32 folder and kept them in a safe place just in cast I had to restore them. then put glide2x.dll and glide3x.dll in the system32 folder and glide2x.ovl in the windows directory and "HEY PRESTO" all my games work perfectly. but I ask myself "Why does it work"
    by the way I'm using WinXP Pro SP2, Saphire Radeon 9550se 128mb, 512mb memory, xp2500 barton all on an Asus A7V8X-X
     
  8. warbrood

    warbrood TS Rookie

    hey can someone help me this is what my video card is an OpenGl,Intel(r)82815 graphics. It won't load the openGl subsystem.
    Ive tried going to the site for OpenGl but the sites not there or something


    --- Common Initialization ---
    Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.11 win-x86 Mar 5 2002
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA/main
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\pak6.pk3 (104 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak5.pk3 (259 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak4.pk3 (593 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak3.pk3 (669 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak2.pk3 (4722 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak1.pk3 (772 files)
    E:\Program Files\EA GAMES\MOHAA\main\Pak0.pk3 (11175 files)

    ----------------------
    18294 files in pk3 files
    execing default.cfg
    execing menu.cfg
    execing newconfig.cfg
    Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg
    couldn't exec configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg
    execing newconfig.cfg
    couldn't exec localized.cfg
    execing autoexec.cfg
    Unknown command "fov"
    couldn't exec custom.cfg
    ...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Initializing DirectInput...
    Couldn't set DI coop level
    Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
    ------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 159
    You are now setup for easy mode.
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    Called FadeSound with: 0.000000
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
     
  9. artinas

    artinas TS Rookie

    What was the link and can you post it?
     
  10. tjdavis

    tjdavis TS Rookie

    im having something of the same issue

    Ok, so mine error message is slightly different. ive looked over it several times and theres no "3dfx" in it. Ive tried most of the standard stuff, get old drivers uninstall, get drivers with disc's, uninstall. new drivers, unistall. i even look around my entire system to EVERY folder to find some kind of alternate folder that i do not no about.

    Call of duty
    Call of duty united offensive
    medal of honor allied assalt

    none of these work cause of this "console" type system. all of my other games work that dont require it. such as battlefeild 1942, axis and allies, freespace 2 source code project. varuios others. i have just formatted my drive and before then every game worked fine. ive download the drivers for my card but no progress yet. heres what i have and the error message.


    i no its bit over kill about my system but i think any data is good data. so heres my system

    Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    System Model: AWRDACPI
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 640MB RAM
    Page File: 670MB used, 896MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX Integrated GPU (Microsoft Corporation)
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce4 MX Integrated GPU
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_01F0&SUBSYS_77701462&REV_A3
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Default Monitor
    Monitor Max Res:
    Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.5673 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 8/4/2004 00:56:46, 4274816 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: n/a
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: n/a
    Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 8/3/2004 22:29:56, 1897408 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-42B0-11CF-FB61-7A5702C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x10DE
    Device ID: 0x01F0
    SubSys ID: 0x77701462
    Revision ID: 0x00A3
    Revision ID: 0x00A3
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
    Deinterlace Caps: {212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    {212DC723-3235-44A4-BD29-E1652BBCC71C}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_MedianFiltering
    {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Enabled
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run





    and heres my error report. keep in mind there all the same.




    ----- Client Initialization -----
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 W
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@1,1 (806x625)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    Forcing 640x480 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 W
    ...created window@1,1 (646x505)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
    Could not load OpenGL. Make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's web site.



    ill check back some other time. i dont expect a rapid response
     
  11. samarth

    samarth TS Rookie

    hi

    me toooo got d same prob n very much worried bout it u guys
     
     
  12. OpenGLnoDirectx

    OpenGLnoDirectx TS Rookie

    no debugging DirectX

    Those programs use OPENGL it DOES NOT use DirectX in ANY WAY what so ever. You do not need directx you can completely remove it and those games should still play. The problem is your video cards, drivers, registry, config files. Fix those.
     
  13. tjdavis

    tjdavis TS Rookie

    ok

    aight now i understand that its open gl. how do i unistall that? i thinnk that maybe causeing the problem. ever since i installed a game that required open AL it hasnet worked. al and gl i figure are the same thing.
     
  14. sghiznaneck

    sghiznaneck TS Maniac Posts: 544

    They're not the same thing. Open AL is an audio driver program whereas Open GL is a video driver program.
     
  15. tjdavis

    tjdavis TS Rookie

    ok

    so does anyone have any ideas how to fix my little problem? besides downloading drivers. ive downloaded them all.
     
  16. crommo

    crommo TS Rookie

    Fix

    I think i have figured this out, at lest in XP. it seems that windows protects opengl32.dll and gul32.dll. If you try to delete thees files or replace them, then windows will automatically restores the files to the originals (even when an installation program is doing the replacing).

    so what to do?

    1. have your graphics card installation program somewhere easy to find on the hard drive.
    eg: C:\crapcard

    2. restart you computer in "safe mode withe command prompt"
    (you can get to this by repeatedly press F8 before windows starts)

    3. log on to the administrator account.

    4. type "del C:\windows\system32\opengl32.dll" and press enter
    then type "del C:\windows\system32\gul32.dll" and press enter

    5. press Ctrl + Alt + Delete and goto "File" then to "new task" then select "browse" ans and open you graphics card installation program.

    6. install then restart.

    by by, tell if it works or ***** if it doesn :)
    ___________________________________
    http://www.myspace.com/cromm
     
  17. tweakboy

    tweakboy TS Maniac Posts: 518

    Must install forceware drivers from www.nvidia.com ,,

    Soo it can install opengl drivers,,

    gl,
     
  18. SHIROI.Gannek

    SHIROI.Gannek TS Rookie

    SUCKS DON'T IT!?!?!? I looked up Glide and found... guess what... THIS!!!! IT BROUGHT ME BACK HERE!!!

    I'ma just try the reinstallation above me....


    vvvvI GET THIS FROM KOTOR AND JEDI KNIGHT II AS WELL!!!vvvv
     
  19. SpaceCat

    SpaceCat TS Rookie Posts: 34

    for martin44 or artinas!!!

    Can you send me those glide2x.dll, glide3x.dll and glide2x.ovl to my email
    SpaceCat@info.lt please? :( :( or say from where you downloaded those
     
  20. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    Several years ago there were more 3D programming interfaces than Direct3D and OpenGL (as a matter of fact, Direct3D wasn't there several years ago).

    3Dfx had one called Glide. Only graphics cards with 3dfx chips (nearly all called Voodoo something) use it.

    Some games, such as those using Quake engines, still have the support for Glide, but if you don't have a Voodoo card, you won't need it.

    I'm not sure why installing Glide libraries to non-3Dfx environments would work, I guess the default OpenGL library is somehow corrupted and Glide provides a failsafe method (software rendering?).

    Nevertheless, even if you managed to get 3D through Glide with your non-Voodoo card, you'd most likely be missing a lot of OpenGL extensions used these days to improve image quality and performance.

    I recommend (re)installing proper graphics drivers for your graphics cards instead of searching for Glide libraries.

    In addition, those claiming that OpenGL games don't use DirectX in any way should do a little more research of what DirectX is. There's more than just Direct3D in DirectX.
     
  21. SpaceCat

    SpaceCat TS Rookie Posts: 34

    Help Me

    I'm using Nvidia videocard , and i don't know how to play RtCW. it says:
    Wolf 1.0.0 win-x86 Nov 13 2001
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak2.pk3 (232 files)
    C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\sp_pak1.pk3 (1342 files)
    C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein\main\pak0.pk3 (4775 files)
    C:\Program Files\Return to Castle Wolfenstein/main

    ----------------------
    6349 files in pk3 files
    execing default.cfg
    couldn't exec language.cfg
    couldn't exec wolfconfig.cfg
    execing autoexec.cfg
    Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
    ...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
    Bypassing CD checks
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    Cmd_AddCommand: map_restart already defined
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 32
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\3dfxvgl.dll' ): failed
    ...shutting down QGL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


    please help me to issue this problem (all solutiions didn't worked :,-(
     
  22. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,916   +9

    Which driver version do you have?
     
  23. SpaceCat

    SpaceCat TS Rookie Posts: 34

    well, I don't rightly know but I think it is installed nvidia_w9x_omega (I'm using Win XP)
     
  24. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 5,899

    w9x would suppose that you are using drivers meant for Windows 98/ME, I don't think that's actually possible. Have you tried using the latest version of the official nVidia drivers for you card ? Btw which nVidia videocard is it ?
     
  25. SpaceCat

    SpaceCat TS Rookie Posts: 34

    :eek: Well... It's stupid to ask but where I can find which nVidia videocard is it ?
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.