TechSpot

Driver 7.8 Didnt Work, 7.9 Is Out

By indiomono1
Sep 29, 2007
  1. HOPING to see if 7.9 would work for my radeon 1950 256 mb x16
    7.8 giving me alot of problems..hoping that 7.9 would be my solution..:(
    if not then..imma have to stay with my little PCI radoen 256 little weenie card with its latest driver. 6.11. lol

    so repost me and tell me if you guys think its worth a try or sometin.
     
  2. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    Are you uninstalling the old graphics driver through Add and Remove Programs before you install any new ones?
     
  3. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    well i did now, and installed 7.4!!! not 7.9. 7.4 is working better now..but the full performance that it should be. but as long as it plays WoW aright, then thats alll that matters...but yea no prblems so far...but waitin for them
     
  4. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TS Maniac Posts: 710

  5. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    That is some hotfix. Almost 95MB for XP version? Yikes!

    Edit: I downloaded it just to save and it's actually 97MB! The original 7.9 Catalyst suite is only 45MB.
     
  6. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TS Maniac Posts: 710

    Don't kill the messenger. Those must be some games.
     
  7. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    well 7.8 wasnt doin good for me at all.....right now for my radeon 1950 pro. im running my driver version 7.2...whenever i play games. my monitor turns off on me...what does that meen? everytime my pc plays someting with graphics..my monitor turns off. i click and press keyes. but it doesnt want to turn on again. my pc and everything else is running. except my monitor. :(

    my games is halo (the first one)

    dawn of war drak crusade

    WoW

    counter steike source

    and half life..
    anybody with extrra answers. plz help
     
  8. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38



    yes i am. i used the uninstall utility and other ATI programs so when i restart my oc. none of radeon software is in my pc. except the graphics card. (hardware)

    but ima try 7.9...if that desnt work. then im stikkin with 7.2 or my old video card. :(
     
  9. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TS Maniac Posts: 710

    What psu do you have and how many amps on the 12v?
     
  10. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    Antec Basiq -thats the name of the psu
    power supply is 500 wtts.
    and DUAL 12.v rails.
    processor is amd 64 3800
    1 gig of mem
    250 gb HD
    motherboard that supports on board graphics(radeon xpress 200)
     
  11. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TS Maniac Posts: 710

    Psu has 27amps
    1950 usually call for 30 but it's probably less
    Something to look at though
    Do you have the extra power connection hooked up to the card?
     
  12. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    yes i "did" have a 6-pin connector to it.
    but im runnin on my PCI card :(
    thats how i can talk to you guys. cause whenever i turn on my pc with my x16 card, nothing appears. just vertical lines passing up and down and horizontal lines too. but when to goes to my main page with all my icons..it doesnt..its all black and with a skinny white streak across the screen, then for about 5sec, the screen "goes to sleep" then i cant nothing after that. :(
     
  13. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    If you can run the PC with the PCI graphics card and no recent version of the Catalyst drivers helps, the X1950 Pro might be defective.
     
  14. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    damm..so what do i do from here?

    remmeber though PCI as in PCI x1 not 16....so defective? :(
     
  15. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    Well, if ANY other graphics card works but the X1950 Pro doesn't, it doesn't really matter what slot it is. It seems to point to the X1950 Pro being defective. I can't say for sure, however. Would it be possible to install the X1950 Pro in another PC to test it?
     
  16. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    umm havent tried that yet..hmm...well around my neighbor hood i dont think so.lol

    i heard i can return my ATI card back to ATI...how i do that?
     
  17. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    IF the card is still under warranty, ordinarily you contact the manufacturer and request an RMA (Return Materials Authorization). Although it is an ATI card, does it have another company's brand on it, such as Asus, Sapphire, Palit, HIS, Gecube, Connect3D, Powercolor or something like that? If it was made by one of those companies, contact them. If it is an ATI branded card, then you should contact ATI for an RMA.

    If the card is still new, you can often return it to the retailer for an exchange. But that time period is usually short, like 30 or 60 days or less. If you aren't sure, you can check with them. Return policies and warranties are likely different in different countries, so check first.

    Ordinarily you are supposed to return all the original contents of the box, including cables, adapters, software and the rest. If you no longer have any of those items, ask them what to do? Their policies could vary.

    If it is out of warranty, then your options are to repair or replace the card. Sending the card back to the manufacturer for repair could be more expensive than it's worth for some cards.
     
  18. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    well my cards from "VISIONTEK"..i think i had this card past 60 days already :/
    but imma double check..
     
  19. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    30 or 60 days would be for the retailer where you bought it. The manufacturer, Visiontek, should have a longer warranty, like a year or even a limited lifetime warranty.

    Edit: See this Visiontek limited lifetime warranty page.
     
  20. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    wow, so i just send them or ATI?

    what company would you prefer mailpup?
    sappire or visiontek? or any other ati brands?
     
  21. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,979   +362

    Send it to Visiontek. They made the card. But remember to follow their procedures, whatever they are, and get the RMA in advance. Don't just mail it to them cold. Assuming the graphics card is defective, they will either fix it or give you a new one so there won't be any need to buy one in the near future.

    That said, I really don't have a particular preference in brands. I have bought ATI Radeon graphics cards made by Asus, Sapphire and Powercolor as well as an ATI branded card. It kind of depends on the features of the card (there is some variation among brands even though the chipset is the same), price and bundled "extras," like games, software cables and the like. I've never bought a Visiontek card but I don't have anything against them so I might.
     
  22. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    hmm..imma try that. ty mail pup :)
     
  23. indiomono1

    indiomono1 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 38

    i found the problem.
    its HP computers and their monitors.
    HP i read other forums and they said HP has many problems after the warranty...so i guess imma have to buy a whole new pc :(
    but ty for all the help mail pup
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...