Dual Channel RAM

By ---agissi---
Jun 16, 2003
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. My Friend has a AthlonXP 2500+ (barton) and a Soltek mobo that supports Dual Channel RAM. Hes got two 512MB sticks of RAM in there, both DDR333, the mobo supports upto DDR400 RAM.

    How can we tell if his mobo/pc has gone into Dual Channel mode?

    Couldnt find anything in the BIOS, and theres 3 dimms for RAM. Slot 1 and Slot 2 are Yellow and Black. But slot 3 is also yellow. So I thought DC mode, I'd put the RAM in slot 1 and 2, or both of the yellow slots. So I tryed both, having the RAM in slot 1/2, then benchmarked. Then left 1 stick in slot 1/one of the yellow colored slots, and took the other stick out of slot2/the black slot and put it in slot 3/the other yellow colored matching slot.

    After benchmarking both, the results were identicle. So it isnt in DC mode.

    btw, the brands are diffrent. One is Kingston, other is another brand I forget....not Crutial tho! :blush:
  2. wicka_wicka

    wicka_wicka Banned Posts: 179

    Well Ash, to have RAM run in dual-channel mode you should (you don't have to, put should) have paired RAM (like this Corsair) so they are guaranteed to work together in DC mode. If I may quote a paragraph :D :

  3. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,382   +15

    Well Charles, I knew that :D What I dont know, is what dimms to put the RAM in, for it to run in dual channel mode ;) (I have 3 dimms)
  4. JSR

    JSR Banned Posts: 730

    you have to

    run equal size 256 modules in slot 1 and slot 2, which combine for the first channel, then a 512 module in slot 3, which represents the second channel.......make your fsb, ram, cpu run in sync....
  5. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,382   +15

    You gotta be s***ing me, you need 3 sticks of RAM for DC mode to work? He has 2 512MB sticks.
  6. Nic

    Nic TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,928

    You should go the mainboard manufacturer's website and download the mainboard manual. In there you should find your answer.
  7. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,382   +15

    Well can you just tell me, is it possible to run DC mode with 2 sticks of RAM?

    thanks
  8. JSR

    JSR Banned Posts: 730

    after you flash your bios

    slots1&3......or2&3.......with like ram.....2&3 preferred......it will tell you dual channel on the POST screen........ver. 1.03/04/06....update 1004......ver. 2.0...update C1004
  9. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Topic Starter Posts: 2,382   +15

  10. wicka_wicka

    wicka_wicka Banned Posts: 179

    Yeah, there's always designated slots to run DC RAM in on the mobo.
  11. bretty

    bretty Newcomer, in training Posts: 138

    You wont be able to run DC DDR with an odd number of sticks.

    You need either, 2 or 4 or 6.
     
  12. crazyspector

    crazyspector Newcomer, in training

    i have a question i run dual channel is there anyway to turn that off? i went to upgrade and was told that dc ment nothing so i matched my specs and baught a new stick. well when i installed it my computer runs fine for like 2-3 min then the screen flashes and it starts booting up like i just turned it on. my friend tells me that if i buy another of the exact same memory it will work is this true or do i need to buy specificly dc ram
  13. IronDuke

    IronDuke Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,267

    The ram is not dc. It is the way the motherboard treats it.
  14. Joylaine

    Joylaine Newcomer, in training

    Not quite sure

    I have two sticks of ram

    A DDR 3200 256MB says it is running on Single channel.

    I just bought a stick of 512MB

    I have a GiGabyte MO.. It has 2 orange and 2 purple slots.

    Is it possible to run dual channel and if so what slots do I put it in and how
    do I "turn on" dual channel?

    Thanks so much.
    Joylaine
  15. benken2202001

    benken2202001 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 154   +16

    sorry

    I did some of this RAM stick configuration myself.

    I have a Gigabyte P4 Titan with 4 slots with 2 orange and 2 purples.

    I had a 256 DDR, and got a 512 stick from my friend. i was pretty happy with it but it would only run at single channel. Then i found a nice deal online for 2x 512s with Dual Channel. So i bought that.

    the config i had was like this (O = Orange. P = Purple)

    O:512 DC
    P:512 old

    O:512DC
    P:256 old.

    During boot the mobo decided to run at Single Channel.

    I then removed the old cards. Booted at Dual channel without any change in BIOS settings. Gigabyte mobos should auto sense Dual Channel memory, however it wont work unless the memory sticks are the same size. 2x256 or 2x512. I haven't tried with 2x1024.
  16. Joylaine

    Joylaine Newcomer, in training

    Hi.
    Well I have a 256 and a 512 also.. So if I go out and purchase a new
    Stick of 512, and remove the 256 then it will run Dual Channel?

    Thanks so much
  17. benken2202001

    benken2202001 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 154   +16

    Sorry Joylaine, i don't think it works that easily. Timing might be different between the two sticks.
  18. acoroian

    acoroian Newcomer, in training Posts: 23

    As was posted in the initial posts if anyone wants to run dual channel memory it is best that they buy them in the dual channel packages. When you buy the ram ask for dual channel. Basically they are tested to be same timing so they work well together. Even if you buy the same brand but two separate sticks they might not work as well.

    Also the dual chanel slots are usually the first ones on the left. If you have pairs of slots then its first on the left. If you have all 4 together then every other one.

    You cannot run 2 x 256 and 1 x 512 or anything of the sort.

    Think of it like RAID (if you know raid) you cant run drives that are different sizes or speeds in raid =/

    Also your Board must support DUAL CHANNEL to run dual channel.
     
  19. mike1974

    mike1974 Newcomer, in training

    dual channel memory question

    I have a gigabyte motherboard thay supports dual channel memory. I have installed 2 X pc3200 512 mb ddr400. one tbrand of memory is hynix and the other brand is elixir I have inserted one in channel 1 and the other in channel 3 but when the pc boots up its detect it as 1gb single memory instaed of dual do I need to configure the bios to change it as dual or should the bios detect it automatically.
  20. benken2202001

    benken2202001 TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 154   +16

    first i'd try switching the two sticks. One stick may have timings to respond to the other stick.

    if that doesn't work, i'd check your bios for a forced RAM Dual Channel boot.
  21. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 10,074   +13

    it's never a good idea to mix brands of memory.
  22. 95 Starter

    95 Starter Newcomer, in training

    I'm going to go in a slightly different direction. I have DDR which supports dual channel. My FSB = 800mhz But my RAM runs at 400. Is it possible to go from a 200 pin pc3200 SoDimm that runs at 400mhz to something like a 200 pin Pc5300 SODimm that runs at 667 Mhz?
  23. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 10,074   +13

    no. Your motherboard will only support the max type specified. If you mix ram, it will run at the slowest speed available if it doesn't work or burn out your system first.

    read the ram guide in the guides forum.
  24. Hendo

    Hendo Newcomer, in training Posts: 17

    I have a weird problem when I try to run dual channel RAM, when I boot the computer up it runs for about 4 seconds then shuts itself down for a few seconds, then boots itself up again, and the process goes on until I cut the power. I know dual channel mode works because the computer has actually worked with dual channel a few lucky times. Anybody have any ideas on what is wrong?
  25. hynesy

    hynesy TechSpot Maniac Posts: 445

    Some BIOS come with the option of setting dual channel on or off, turn it on only if you have two matching sticks. Remember as far as matching RAM goes, size doesn't matter, you can have dual channel RAM with a 512 and 256 sticks and still be dual channel if they are matched.
    (Hendo, please start your own thread and do not hijack other peoples threads.)
    cheers
    Hynesy
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.