TechSpot

File page file says 0 mb ?

By fog
Nov 6, 2007
  1. Paging file size says 0 mb ?

    hi all , I am having a lot of trouble trying to set my file page size on XP pro - I am using 512 ram - have tried setting custom size from 756mb - 2000mb - seems to set Ok but when i reboot still says 0 mb - anyone got any clues??
    cheers
     
  2. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,179   +7

    Do you mean setting memory ?

    I was told by a Technision that the minimum is 1.5 x your ram
    512 x 1.5 = 768
    Max should be 768 x 2 = 1536
    Are you haveing a problem typeing in these settings ?
    Set Performance to Custom.
     
  3. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    hi Zipperman - thanks for get back to me - no it seems to set the values ok on the c drive but when i reboot ' the total paging size ' is still saying 0 mb ?

    sorry - yeah getting virtual memory error on boot up - version is Xp Pro version 2002 - I was using 768 - 2000 , just installed it on a new Pc - was running fine then just stuffed up? tried taking most applications off and am just running basic apps - still doing it?
     
  4. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,179   +7

    My settings

    I have 2 gb of ram.This is my settings (Custom)
    If your in the same place i can't add much more.
    My Daughter has the same problem,so i told her to set it to
    Let Windows manage my memory.Use the Program option.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    tell us more about your set up.

    Multiple hard drives?

    Do you by chance have your pagefile set up on multiple partitions?

    hit ctrl alt del to bring up your task manager and look what it says under performance tab bottom left under commit charge
     
  6. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Hi - just one drive partitioned - heres the screen shot hope fully not to sure how to attached this - cheers

    heres my screen shot of the problem
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    Are you logged in as an administrator
     
  8. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yes I`m the admin
     
  9. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    you may need to set your system to show/reveal system files, as it may be
    hidden. find your pagefile.sys and make sure file isn't hidden

    also what does it say when you set to system managed size.

    The other thing to check is that your partition where you pagefile is, is larger than the maximum size you are trying to make your pagefile
     
  10. garreg_ddu

    garreg_ddu TS Member Posts: 19

    Have you done a disk check to make sure there isn't a problem on the HDD? In explorer, with "FolderView" on, right click on the "C:" drive, and then "Properties". On the "Tools" tab, click on "CheckNow" under "Error Checking" and then tick the "Automatically fix file system errors" box, then "start" - it will complain about open files, and ask if you want to schedule a check on reboot - click on "Yes" and reboot. You should get an error report, which you can check in "Event Viewer" form "Control Panel"-"Administrative Tools" in the application log.

    The other thing to check using a similar technique to view C: properties is that write permissions to the root haven't been switched off.
     
  11. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,179   +7

    Use quote

    Who are you asking this to ?
    Mine is On default C: drive,to control the OS.
    It can only be on 1.
    As my SShot indicates,not on partitions.
    Commit says,
    Total = 312756
    Limit = 5085304
    Peak = 360380
     
  12. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    checked the HD all looks ok to me - but heres a shot of the event viewer - having a hard time finding the pag file .sys ? and where to find the root is switched off - sorry guys - bit of a newb at this stuff hey !

    hi Zipper - I did some hunting on the web and did come across a forum where a guy was saying you can have the pagefile .sys on another partition - tried this - no good !
     

    Attached Files:

  13. peterdiva

    peterdiva TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 1,088

  14. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    not to sure what you mean by - There's a \ between Control and Session Manager ?? sorry mate - did try setting both to 1536 and 2048 - no go ! - the link refers to Windows 2000 is this the case with XP as well ? thanks Peter

    this is starting to get to me - been up most of the night - more coffee needed
     
  15. rendytr

    rendytr TS Rookie

    Hi everybody ! I am the new member on this site
     
  16. peterdiva

    peterdiva TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 1,088

    This is a registry fix, and it's the same for XP. You need to see if you have that setting in the registry. Click Start then Run and type in regedit then click ok.

    Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management and see if you have a setting for PagingFiles in the right-hand pane.
     
  17. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    yeah peter there a setting there - heres what it says

    sorry guys but I got catch a few wiinks - this virtual memory has got me going virtually nuts !!! thanks for your help all - i will get back onto it in a few hrs - cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  18. zipperman

    zipperman TS Rookie Posts: 1,179   +7

    no good

    What do you mean by no good ?
    I just read Windows help and Support )(pagefile)
    and moved mine to my E partition.
    Quote :Try to avoid having a pagefile on the same drive as the system files.
    But tell me What size is your hard drive and how much
    space is remaining ? You need at least 20 % on the OS partition.The event viewer wont deal with this.
    *** Finding Pagefile.sys won't help with the problem but i can't find a file
    named Pagefile.sys either.But my memory settings did what i wanted.
    Real good.:)
     
  19. fog

    fog TS Rookie Topic Starter

    well blow me down - I have solved this delema - went back to a restore point 6 hrs back - the memory came back fine - checked after I added every app - found that a plugin for app was setting this problem off - not using this plugin now - all fixed and running fine - whewey !! thanks all for you assistance.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...