Game Lagging with a dual core

By sofplayer
Sep 22, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Puter spec's
    mobo-Asus M2N-E SLI
    Videocard-Nvidia 8500GT
    Dualcore AMD 4000+
    1gig ram
    450watt p/s

    I play soldier of fortune alot I built this box about 6 wks ago it played super great for about 3-1/2 wks and then the lag started
    Every thing is blury in the game real bad in high action/fast moving
    I have replaced the video card the cpu and the mobo and tested the memory the best I could
    I have installed the optimizer from AMD
    I have seen many ppl having the same problem with simular games but I have yet seen a solution to fix it
    They just post that they fixed it
    can someone plz help (kinda tired of getting pwn'd)
  2. Rik

    Rik Banned Posts: 4,985

    Do you use good malware protection and detection?
  3. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Nope just have avg antivirus
    It dosn't seem to matter I have closed everything in the system tray and it still does the same
    I even have the graphices turned down to the lowest settings
  4. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 4,264   +41

    Well you stated that its fast moving action. I dont think your card and 1G of ram can handle the frame rates if you have high details on. Or maybe even low details. Have you tried using lowest details? Maybe with the update or if things were added it may have changed the way your card responds to the interface.
  5. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,578   +76

    Download the free version of O&O Defrag Pro 10 and see what it says for defragmention %.

    I turn off all AV, and anything else that runs in the system tray during game play. In your case don't set the max for video display if the card can't handle it. You might want to beef-up the RAM to the max. 1GB on AVG leaves about 700 to 600MB free. Once these large games get loaded that will drop to 400-300MB free. Even with 1GB / 512MB you will have around 1GB free. 2GB 1.4GB free.
  6. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    the thing is ,it was running great when I first put the machine together what could have happen?
    I have even formated and reinstalled
  7. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 875

    1.DE-FRAG your hard drive
    2.Get another 1GB ram
  8. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    De-frag? It's just been formated
    In game with AV running and all mem comit charge is 340meg?
  9. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 4,264   +41


    and I quote.
  10. Rik

    Rik Banned Posts: 4,985

    The installation process can cause a fair ammount of fragmentation, i personally always defrag after a fresh install.
  11. Firedawg1971

    Firedawg1971 Newcomer, in training Posts: 57

    I would be interested to know what your refresh rates are on your monitor?

    are you using an lcd? and did you change vid drivers during that time between working good and fuzzy?

    Defrag would help any system after reload but during gameplay most files are loaded in memory during 3d acceleration. also is this during online or single player?
     
  12. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    It's during online play
    I'v tried the rates from 60hrz to 100
    Not a lcd goin to be soon tho
  13. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Ok this is kinda weird
    I took my pc over to my dads house so we could trouble shoot it together
    and it ran perfect over there
    So I tried a diff monitor and bypassed my router when I got back and it still
    done the same back home and we have the same ISP

    Wsup with that?
    I take it some wear else it does great
    I bring it back home and it runs like crap
    Should I just leave it over there lol
  14. eijmaster

    eijmaster Newcomer, in training Posts: 46

    Diskeeper Lite for defrag + Spybot/Ad-Aware SE Personal/Spyware Doctor/Registry Mechanic for spyware. Diskeeper, Spybot and Ad-Aware are free. If it only happens online then it must be your internet connection. Go to Speakeasy.com and run the test.
  15. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    [​IMG]

    Speed test results I wouldn't think it would be the net?
  16. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    I have done all that everyone has said to try here
    The bad thing is I shut the box down put my old one back up
    wich is
    HP pavilion 742
    AMD XP 2000
    1 gig ram
    60gig HD
    I put in a ATI sappire 9550 vid card
    and it plays the game twice as smooth as my new one
    Why is that???? this is confusing
  17. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,425   +281

    How are your processor temps? I suppose it could be possible that you are overheating and the processor is throttling. Its fairly unlikely, but apparently we haven't found the right explanation yet.
  18. Firedawg1971

    Firedawg1971 Newcomer, in training Posts: 57

    Do you have any problems in single player? This should help narrow it down even more.

    Troubleshooting is all about removing possibilities.

    I would than run a tracerte(see google) on your connection to the server your playing on that is fuzzy or lagging. also does SOF have a FPS counter?

    Another great tool to test the systems 3d capibilities is 3dmark which you can download for free.
    http://www.futuremark.com/download/3dmark06/

    This program is a great benchmark prog for 3d applications and will help compare to other systems of your type. (also great for burnins)
  19. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    It sounds like you're getting packet loss at home and none at your fathers house. You're not trying to use jumbo frames are you because they don't usually work with the internet.
  20. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Jumbo frames?
    Right now I took the box down till tommorow my new vid card will be in then
  21. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    I dont play single player never have realy lol
    got my new vid card in and still the same thing :(
  22. eijmaster

    eijmaster Newcomer, in training Posts: 46

    You have to try and think of the change that occured between when it ran smooth and when it started stalling. Also figure out the differences between your "dads house setup" and yours. Are you running Vista?
  23. matav

    matav TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 174

    so does the game lag only when u play online?
    if so then maybe your bandwidth is being eaten by some other process [maybe a trojan]
    while playing the game, shutdown any unnecessary processes.
    and try playing single-player while your net is disabled and see if it lags.
    .
    and does the game lag always or sometimes?
    cause it may be this problem related with dualcores
    Dual Core Gaming Fix Guide
  24. sofplayer

    sofplayer Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 18

    Yeah I'v been to site and tried all of it
  25. eijmaster

    eijmaster Newcomer, in training Posts: 46

    you need to give more detailed feedback or else no one is going to want to help
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.