help my computer keeps on freezing

By maxiemax
Apr 2, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ok i have alot of games so i only play 2 of them diablo 2 and nfs mw when i play diablo 2 i dont have any problems but hen i paley nfs mw it freezes everything locks up i have to press the power button to restart it
    My Computer Spects are:
    servise pack 2
    G force 5200 fx
    AMD Athlon 64 processor
    3200+
    2.40 GHz, 512 MB of Ram

    fan1:2206 RPM
    fan2:3054 RPM

    Temp1:39C
    Temp2:51C
    temp:64C
    HD0:41C

    VCORE: 1.55V
    +3.3V: 3.34V
    +5V: 4.95V
    +12V: 10.94V
    -12V: 0.31V
    -5V: 5.11V
    +5VSB: 5.59V
    VBAT: 2.70V



    all this info is on speedfan program
  2. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    Where did you get that info?

    If it is accurate, then I suspect you may have a psu problem.

    What psu do you have? Make and wattage please.

    Look at this PSU Wattage calculator. Add a further 30% to whatever figure it gives you, as a safety margin.

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
  3. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    I'm forget how Everest posts the temps, i.e Temp1, 2 etc. Can you defined those for me please. If the 64C temp is your CPU, that's your problem. do not play that game or even use the PC until you fix this, unless you'd like to buy a new CPU.
  4. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    Yes Howard hit something there too, I stoppped reading when I noticed the temps, your 12V rail is definately low.
  5. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    ok well i was using speed fan for the info i have everest i will say that info

    motherboard 39C
    cpu is 50C

    fan spped is

    cpu 2200RPM
    chassis 3060RPM


    Voltage

    cpu: 1.55V
    +3.3: 3.34V
    +5: 4.95V
    +12V 10.95-11.00V
    -2V: 0.23V
    +5V Standby: 5.04V
    VBAT: 2.70V




    so you are saying i need a new power supply
  6. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    cpu is 50C, I assume this is at idle. Underload, i.e. gaming, this will jump 10C easily (mine does), am Athlon64 will shut down at 65C, you are getting real close to this. I'm pretty sure this is your porblem.

    cheers
  7. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    so you are saying i should get a better power supply

    i play games with the side of my case open my room satys at 15-20C around their but i dont now i am new to computer stuff so if it was a new power supply what wattage should i get
  8. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    kirock is correct about your cpu temperature. You need to get it down.

    Shutdown your computer and unplug it from the mains.

    Open your case and disconnect your cpu fan. Carefully take off the cpu heatsink and clean off the old thermal paste/pad from both the heatsink and cpu, using a little isopropyl alcohol. Apply some new thermal paste to your cpu die and reattach the heatsink and cpu fan.

    See HERE for instructions on how to apply thermal paste.

    I am still concerned at your psu`s voltages. Please can you supply us with the psu make and wattage?

    What did the psu wattage calculator say you needed? Give us the figure without the extra 30% I told you to add.

    Regards Howard :)
  9. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    Well yes your PSU is showing a little low on the 12V rail, this a concern. The 12V rail runs all fans and motors. Motors are in the HDD and DVD/CD Rom drives.
    Your CPU fan is at 2200RPM which is about normal, but at 50C I would think it be up a little higher then that, like maybe 2500 RPM. So the lack of full 12Volts (ie. 11V) might be affecting it somewhat.

    But my real concern is your CPU temperature, 50C at idle is way too high. My Athlon64 3500+ idles at 32C, underload it might hit 45C. Like I said in last post, 65C is "shutdown or I explode range" for 64 series processors. Do you really feel comfortable running your underload at 60+C? CPU's have an internal shut down function when they reach this temp. This is what's causing your freezing issues.
  10. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    Ok, maybe I'm not being specific enough. Check your heatsink is not plugged with dust. confirm you used enough thermal paste on the CPU/heatsink interface. If you used a thermal pad, ditch it and get thermal paste. Pads suck.

    Cheers.
    EDIT: this was in noway meant to be a dumb it down post, I was just making sure I hit the nail in the head so to speak. Cheers again.
  11. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    ok thank you guys here is something u guys can read see if their is any problems with it and if their is please tell me and what should i do

    Computer:

    Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    OS Service Pack: Service Pack 2
    DirectX:4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
    Computer Name:JAMIE-F24CE317A
    User Name:jamie

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type:AMD Athlon 64, 2400 MHz (12 x 200) 3400+
    Motherboard Name:Asus K8V-X (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
    Motherboard Chipset:VIA VT8383 Apollo K8T800, AMD Hammer
    System Memory:512 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type:AMI (01/14/05)
    Communication Port:Communications Port (COM1)

    Display:
    Video Adapter:NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (128 MB)
    3D Accelerator:nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
    Monitor:EPI EnVision EN-710(e)/EN-D1770(A) [17" CRT] (1342757791)

    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter:VIA AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller

    Storage:
    IDE Controller: VIA Bus Master IDE Controller
    SCSI/RAID Controller:VIA Serial ATA RAID Controller
    Floppy Drive:Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive:SAMSUNG SP1203N (120 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
    Disk Drive:Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Disk Drive:Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Disk Drive:Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Disk Drive:Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Optical Drive:MITSUMI CR-48XATE (32x/10x/40x CD-RW)
    Optical Drive:TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-M1222 (6x/32x DVD-ROM)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions:
    C: (NTFS) 114494 MB (106176 MB free)

    Input:
    Keyboard: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    Mouse: HID-compliant mouse
    Game Controller: Microsoft PC-joystick driver

    Network:
    Network Adapter: Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Adapter, Copper RJ-45 (24.72.141.114)

    Peripherals:
    USB1 Controller:VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB1 Controller:VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB1 Controller:VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB1 Controller:VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
    USB2 Controller:VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
    USB Device:USB Human Interface Device
    USB Device:USB Human Interface Device
    USB Device:USB Mass Storage Device



    Sensor

    Sensor Properties:
    Sensor Type:Winbond W83697HF (ISA 290h)

    Temperatures:
    Motherboard:36 °C (97 °F)
    CPU:47 °C (117 °F)
    SAMSUNG SP1203N:39 °C (102 °F)

    Cooling Fans:
    CPU:2177 RPM
    Chassis: 3054 RPM

    Voltage Values:
    CPU Core:1.55 V
    +3.3 V:3.34 V
    +5 V:4.95 V
    +12 V:11.00 V
    -12 V:0.23 V
    +5 V Standby:5.04 V
    VBAT Battery:3.73 V
    Debug Info F:9B DD FF
    Debug Info T:36 47 255
    Debug Info V:61 00 D1 B8 B5 B8 FF (01)


    Overclock

    CPU Properties:
    CPU Type:AMD Athlon 64 3400+
    CPU Alias:Newcastle S754
    CPU Stepping: D H-CG
    CPUID CPU Name:AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+
    CPUID Revision:00000FE0h

    CPU Speed:2402.85 MHz
    CPU Multiplier:12.0x
    CPU FSB:200.24 MHz (original: 200 MHz)
    Memory Bus:200.24 MHz

    CPU Cache:
    L1 Code Cache:64 KB (Parity)
    L1 Data Cache:64 KB (ECC)
    L2 Cache:512 KB (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

    Motherboard Properties:
    Motherboard ID:63-0701-000006-00101111-011405-ATHLON64$A0091006_BIOS DATE: 01/14/05 15:48:03 VER: 08.00.09
    Motherboard Name:Asus K8V-X (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)

    Chipset Properties:
    Motherboard Chipset:VIA VT8383 Apollo K8T800, AMD Hammer
    Memory Timings:3-3-3-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
    Command Rate (CR):1T

    SPD Memory Modules:
    DIMM2: Micron Tech. 8VDDT3264AG-40BGB 256 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (3.0-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz) (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-2-2-6 @ 133 MHz)
    DIMM3: Micron Tech. 8VDDT3264AG-40BGB 256 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (3.0-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz) (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (2.0-2-2-6 @ 133 MHz)

    BIOS Properties:
    System BIOS Date:01/14/05
    Video BIOS Date:12/31/03
    DMI BIOS Version:1007.001

    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter:Gigabyte GeForce FX 5200
    GPU Code Name:NV34 (AGP 8x 10DE / 0322, Rev A1)
    GPU Clock:250 MHz
    Memory Clock:202 MHz



    all this info is on my everest report page i just put some of the items their is alot more i am not posting it would take solong to do but please bare with me and help as much as u can and update u can link me too to make my computer better will help


    thank you for your help


    jamie galarneau


    oh ya not to forget the name of my power thing is sparkle power i dont now the wattage but u could look it up

    P/N 9PA3004001 S/N S4511302459

    i found that the DC Output is 300W i think that is my wattage i dont now i didnt make the computer so i dont now
     
  12. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`ve already suggested what you should do about your cpu temps.

    I`ve asked you twice to post your psu make and wattage. You can find this info by opening your case and looking at the label on your psu.

    I also asked you to post what the psu wattage calculator says you need.

    Regards Howard :)
  13. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    psu wattage thing i got was 233W i dont now if i did it right i got lost a couple of times
    remember i am new to this i dont now what i am doing i was asking for help u dont have to flip out if i dont understand i usualy doing the programing and making webppage things not the componit things

    my power thing is sparkle power and my DC Output is 300W i think that is my wattage i dont now i didnt make the computer so i dont now

    P/N 9PA3004001 S/N S4511302459


    so i thank you

    i dont think i will be using this website again
  14. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I had no intentions of offending you. I`m sorry if it appeared that way.

    If you are not familiar with the insides of your computer, and hey that`s ok, not everyone is. I suggest you either get a friend who knows about these things to help you. Alternatively you may want to consider taking your computer to a pc repair shop.

    It appears that your psu is right on the very limit, particularly if it`s a no name brand.

    Regards Howard :)
  15. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    well i understand
    i did talk to a repair guy he says it is the video card it is out of date and he charges $200 an hour so i dont want to go to him
    i dont now if her nows what he is talking about that is y i went on this support
    all i was wondering ifi should get a new psu or something
  16. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    If it was my system, I would deffinitely think about getting a new good quality psu. Psu`s made by Antec/Enermax/Fortron to name a few are good. About 400 to 450 watts should be about right.

    However, your main problem at the moment is getting your cpu temperatures down. For this your computer needs to have the heatsink removed and new thermal paste applied, as I suggested above.

    Since you`re not confident inside your computer. I don`t suggest you do this yourself. Maybe you could get a friend to help you.

    If I could do it for you myself, believe me I would.

    BTW. $200 an hour is an absolutely ridiculous amount to charge.

    Regards Howard :)
  17. maxiemax

    maxiemax Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Thank you i guess my promible is solved i will do this tonigh

    so i guess this thread is over

    thank you for your help

    jamie galarneau
  18. kirock

    kirock Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,598

    That is your call and I really don't care.

    Howard and I do it for free and in our own spare time, as does any member on this site. There is excellent technical people on this site and Howard is one our best. We have both kindly explained to you what your problems are to the best of our knowledge.

    You have 2 issues, both need to be addressed as soon as possible:
    1) Replace the PSU with at least a 450W unit. If you like we can make suggestions of what would be a nice one for a good price.
    2) You must follow Howard's instruction about the heatsink thermal paste. you have SEVERE heating problem with your CPU. This must taken care of immediately.

    If you are uncomfortable with working on the inside of your PC, then we suggest you take to a shop or have a friend help.

    Take care.

    EDIT: This post was made while the last 2 posts were being posted.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.