TechSpot

Help with connection problems

By Zurles
Apr 2, 2007
  1. 2007.04.02 03:54:54 User from 192.168.1.2 timed out
    2007.04.02 02:24:45 192.168.1.2 login success
    2007.04.02 02:24:43 User from 192.168.1.2 timed out
    2007.04.02 01:49:36 192.168.1.2 login success
    2007.04.02 01:49:34 User from 192.168.1.2 timed out
    2007.04.02 01:38:10 192.168.1.2 login success
    2007.04.02 01:38:08 User from 192.168.1.2 timed out
    2007.04.01 23:46:49 192.168.1.2 login success
    2007.04.01 23:46:46 User from 192.168.1.2 timed out

    this happens quite a lot, but the other computers on the network don't time out like this. but my computer seems clean. here my log :

    k heres one with newer hijackthis version
     
  2. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Your HJT log is clean.

    I have moved your thread to our Storage and Networking forum.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  3. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    so... what do i do?

    Windows IP configuration

    Host name : harrison
    primary dns suffix :
    node type : unkown
    IP routing enabled : no
    wins proxy enabled : no
    ethernet adapter local area connection
    connection-specific dns suffix:
    description: realtek rtl8139 family PCI fast ethernet NIC
    physical address : 00-20-ED-47-0E-BD
    Dhcp enabled: no
    ip address: 192.168.1.2
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.1.1
    dns servers 192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.2
     
  4. stindle

    stindle TS Rookie Posts: 24


    I would say your problem is your system is grabing 192.168.1.2 as its IP but its also looking for the DNS server 192.168.1.2 and it can not find and/or talk to it due to itself having that IP
     
  5. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    You need to wait for one of our networking experts to advise you.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  6. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    so hows that done, this is what my routers information says
    Status

    General Information
    3C number 3CRWE754G72-A
    Software version 1.31 (Apr 18 2005 11:14:22)
    Boot loader version V1.4
    Wireless version 2.5.2.0
    ADSL modem version 13.9.38
    Hardware version 01
    Serial number LVCS3L9FBC1F2


    Access From The Internet
    Firewall Disabled
    Universal Plug & Play Disabled
    Discard ping from the Internet No


    Internet Settings
    WAN Connection Type PPPOA
    Status CONNECTED
    Internet IP address 195.137.47.6
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    ISP Gateway Address 194.106.38.251
    Primary DNS 194.106.56.6
    Secondary DNS 194.106.33.42
    WAN MAC Address 00-0D-54-FB-C1-F3


    LAN Settings
    LAN IP address 192.168.1.1
    LAN Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server Enabled
    DHCP Range 192.168.1.8 - 192.168.1.9
    LAN MAC Address 00-0D-54-FB-C1-F2


    Wireless Settings
    Wireless Networking Enabled
    Wireless Encryption Disabled
    Channel 1
    SSID 3Com
    WLAN MAC Address 00-0D-54-FB-5F-6A



    ok i changed my IP to 192.168.1.4, il see if it fixes it
     
  7. stindle

    stindle TS Rookie Posts: 24



    Everything looks good but whats in red. Your router is showing as having an ip of 192.168.1.1 which is fine , but DHCP whis is what you have handing out IP's only shows that it can hand out 192.168.1.8 or 192.168.1.9

    How many pc's have you got hooked up?
     
  8. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    2 computers,

    and it didnt fix it when i changed ip

    Security Log
    2007.04.02 19:50:06 192.168.1.4 login success
    2007.04.02 19:50:04 User from 192.168.1.4 timed out
    2007.04.02 19:49:20 ATM get IP:195.137.47.6
    2007.04.02 19:49:19 ATM start PPP
    2007.04.02 19:49:04 ATM stop PPP

    thats a log from a more recent disconnect

    im thinking i either have a noisey line from BT, ISP is screwing, or my modem is screwing. but ISP is fine, BT checked line and its fine, and my modem is fine cus it was working fine when i wasnt on ADSL
     
  9. stindle

    stindle TS Rookie Posts: 24

    With DHCP enabled you should pull your IP from the router. So setting the netcard to dynamic should by the looks of your setup give you one of the 2 ips. What happens when you set your Nic to dynamic?
     
  10. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    how do i enable that and set card to dynamic?
     
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,351   +622

    in the NIC properties, set DHCP for both IP and DNS addresses
     
  12. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    im on Nic properties, theres nowhere where there is an option to do that.
    [​IMG]
    is what i see
     
  13. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,351   +622

    View Network connections, right-click the LAN or Wireless adaptor
    in the scroll list, at the bottom is Tcp/IP. Click on it and then click propertiies
     
  14. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    look im not an *****, its nothing like that.

    it is a wired computer not laptop.

    2007.04.05 13:12:53 **LAND** 195.137.47.6, 1048->> 195.137.47.6, 6881 (from ATM Inbound) is a recent message i received, what does that mean?
     
  15. stindle

    stindle TS Rookie Posts: 24

    Is this a laptop or a desktop? You may want to check and make sure power saving is not shutting off your connection. I had a machine in one of our clinics that was doing that.

    Whould go off line and then have to do a repair or reboot to get it back online. Finally figured it out and shut that off and worked so far.

    Got to love these wierd ones :)
     
  16. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    bump cus i accidentaly edited old post with new info >.<
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,351   +622

    clearly you did not understand.
    [​IMG]

    suggest you take some xanax and relax if you wish to have other assist you.
    EVEN if they are totally out in left field, they took the time to give you some
    insight and assistance.

    it means a program opened port 1048 on your lan and
    sent a message to port 6881 also on your lan where some program was listening
    for messages.

    I suppose you'll take offence to that too! :knock:
     
  18. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    making out what that message means is hardly common sense, is that a security risk, becuase i have nothing that im aware of that should be doing that.
    my firewall is enabled and only 6112 is forwarded, for battle net

    as to your offence on me, i accidentaly edited the mesage that was originaly there, the original message said "ive enabled dhcp and it works"

    i know how that was done, it didnt change anything, i as just on the DHCP client list and was auto asigned my ip instead of the manual configuration that it was on
     
  19. NetCablesPlus

    NetCablesPlus TS Maniac Posts: 228

    I have seen intermittent connection problems with all kinds of weird symptoms from poorly crimped Ethernet cables. It is so easy to do that you may want to replace the current cable with a known good working one from one of your other machines and see if that solves the problem. It may not be the problem, but it is so fast and easy to do that it is worth trying.
     
  20. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    i tracerouted Bnet, does this show a problem? Tracing route to useast.battle.net [63.240.202.120]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms harrison [192.168.1.1]

    2 25 ms 22 ms 23 ms l1.ar11.hx4.bb.pipex.net [194.106.38.251]

    3 23 ms 24 ms 23 ms ge-1-0-1.cr01.hx4.dsl.pipex.net [62.241.161.34]

    4 25 ms 24 ms 23 ms 158.43.27.117

    5 24 ms 24 ms 25 ms
     
  21. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,351   +622

    what is shown is fine (20-25ms is nice), but let it complete until it
    hits the matching IP address.

    A variation of tracert is pathping with the same parm; it will count lost
    packets at every host :)
     
  22. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    i never lose packets or anything like that, it just disconnects and recconects over 3 seconds every few hours, though sometimes it can be every few minutes. and the other computer on the network, which is wireless, doesnt disc

    2007.04.09 00:39:06 192.168.1.9 login success
    2007.04.09 00:39:03 User from 192.168.1.9 timed out

    got one just >.<


    What happens is, im playing wc3, and its all running smoothly connection is stable and i have no problems. but every 1/2 hour or so i get a spike. whereby the screen shortly freezes or jumps indicating network problems. Sometimes these spikes are enough to get me disconected, which means that the information i needed to play must of halted completly, or else i would have just lagged a bit. this happens quite frequently and rarely stops

    does any of this info look wrong?

    Physical Address: 00-20-ED-47-0E-BD
    IP Address: 192.168.1.9
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server: 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained: 08/04/2007 11:56:30
    Lease Expires: 19/01/2038 04:14:07
    DNS Server: 192.168.1.1
    WINS Server:

    EDIT : i just realised the internet cable that links to my pc is near

    A guitar and amp,
    a power supply for an electronic keyboard,
    and a radiator.

    let me see if removing these will fix it

    2nd EDIT : No i still disconnect... wow...

    3rd EDIT:
    Defect Indication
    Indicator Name Near End Indicator Far End Indicator
    Fast Path FEC Correction 0 27
    Interleaved Path FEC Correction 19 19
    Fast Path CRC Error 0 24
    Interleaved Path CRC Error 4212 34
    Loss of Signal Defect --- ---
    Loss of Frame Defect --- ---
    Loss of Power Defect --- ---
    Fast Path HEC Error 0 0
    Interleaved Path HEC Error 2643 13

    thats the defect inormation in a status part of the router, does that show anything odd?
     
  23. Zurles

    Zurles TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 94

    come on its been ages, someone read this!
     
  24. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 6,980   +362

    I know nothing but could your PCI ethernet card be faulty?
     
  25. stindle

    stindle TS Rookie Posts: 24


    Could be a bad nic, if you have one would be real easy to add the 2nd card and see if you have same problem. Off chance it could be a bad patch cable also, I have seen that happen.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...