TechSpot

How do I fresh install 2000

By Bloo Ice
Jun 19, 2005
  1. Hi. My friend and I just traded XP Pro for 2000 Advanced Server. I'm trying to set 2k AS on my computer I have acting as a server. Right now, it has that copy of XP Pro. I put the CD in the drive and it said something like since this is a newer version of Windows setup will be disabled. So, I restarted, with the CD in the drive. After it counts all the ram, and goes to boot, it says something like Operating System Not Found. Nothing else. I got into DOS, but for some reason it wouldn't let me access any drive other than the floppy. [I'm trying to get another boot disk, but right now am having problems with finding a good floppy]. I tried taking all CDs out, and it still says Operating System Not Found or whatever it says. I put another XP cd in, just to test it out, and it booted right into setup. My friend said I need to create a second partition, alongside XP's, and then install it on that. Well, I can't install it if I can't get into setup. Also, I have my drive full, with just 2 partitions. One, 3 GB for the OS, and the other is 114 GB for documents. Since it was just a file server I didn't think I'd need any more. What do I do now?
     
  2. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,569

    if you can't boot to the cd (by changing your boot order in the bios), attempt booting to a windows 98 setup floppy. you cannot access the drive from dos because no cd rom drivers have been loaded. the win98 setup floppy will start widn a menu. choose option #1 (start computer with cd rom support) and you will have access to the windows 2000 cd. once at a command prompt, execute the setup file on the windows 2000 cd. good luck.
     
  3. Bloo Ice

    Bloo Ice TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 63

    So, assuming that works, it will work just like XP setup? I'll go in, delete the OS partition, format a new one in it's place, and then install 2k on that partition?

    Also, does 2000 AS have Remote Desktop hosting capabilities? That's what I use to control it, since it's in a laundry room and there is no place for a monitor in there.
     
  4. Bloo Ice

    Bloo Ice TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 63

    I got into the setup, and it was complaining that it needs a disk with at least 309 mb, and it can't find it. Well, that seems odd. So, I thought maybe that it needed a fresh partition, so I used FDISK to delete the OS partition, and created a new one in it's place. But, it's still whining about not having anywhere to isntall to. What do I do now? thanks

    P.S. 100th post!
     
  5. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,569

    perhaps it doesn't 'see' your hard drive(s). in such a case, you'll need to manually install the driver when prompted when the setup progam loads. did your copy of 2000 come with a manual?
     
  6. Bloo Ice

    Bloo Ice TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 63

    Maybe it doesn't. The drive isn't that old though, 2 years I think. I didn't see anything asking to maunally load drivers. Unfortunately, I didn't get anything other than the disc...bought it used. Might not be the most legal, but hey, it works, and I put my money in for it. They "said" they uninstalled it from their computer, but who knows.
     
  7. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,569

    is the copy of windows an oem disc, or was it bought retail?
     
  8. Bloo Ice

    Bloo Ice TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 63

    It is retail
     
  9. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,569

    perhaps it is looking for unallocated disk space. try running the setup with a few gigs of unallocated space on your hard drive.
     
  10. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    If that CD is not self-booting, there is a directory 'bootdisk' on it.
    Run makeboot.exe from there, it will create 4 boot-floppies.
    If you run this from within Windows on another PC, you can use makebt32.exe instead.
     
  11. Bloo Ice

    Bloo Ice TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 63

    Actually I just went to bootdisk.com and got the 2000 AS boot disk. That's what did the trick! I got it installed and am setting it up now. But that just raises further questions, how to get it setup. I'll play with it for now, and if I can't figure something out...maybe you kind folks will help me out.

    THanks!!!
     
  12. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    Put it in a partition of about 10GB.
    You actually need less than 1GB for basics, but that soon grows.
    Other than that, XP is nothing but W2K with a Fisher Price interface and a few extra bells and whistles.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...