I want a graphic/video card

By xanimefanx
Jun 11, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I play games like The Sims2 and Age of Empires 3 and my computer does not really have good enough graphics when playing games and viewing videos and pictures i have a

    microsoft windows xp media center edition version 2002 service pack 2
    gateway 830GM
    Intel pentium 4 cpu 3.00 ghz 3.00 ghz, 0.99 gb of RAM
    200 GB SATA HARD DRIVE
    INTEL GRAPHICS MEDIA ACCELARATOR 900
    available pci-express at x16 slot
    double layer 16x
    multi- format DVD+/-RW
    & 16X dvd-rom drives

    3 fire wire, 7 usb ports

    digital memory card reader 8 in 1

    please someone i need a new graphic/video card thing to play games what do you recomment
  2. raybay

    raybay TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    What does the label on your power supply say as to brand, model, and wattage? What amount of memory is installed? Does it have integrated video on the motherboard, or a weaker video card now?
    That machine will handle a pretty good video card, but not the top end models, because the power supply is not designed for the high tech units.... but it should still handle a number of second tier video cards by ATI or nVidia.
  3. xanimefanx

    xanimefanx Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 83

    what power supply. and yes the Intel Graphics media accelarator 900 is weak when on age of empires three. but sims 2 i wish looked better also

    Edited by Moderator: Removed quote. There`s no need to quote the post directly above your own, unless you`re only replying to a specific section, in which case you would only quote that section. ;)

    Posted from the System Information

    OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name FAMILYCOMPUTER
    System Manufacturer Gateway
    System Model 830GM
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~3000 Mhz
    Processor x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~3000 Mhz
    BIOS Version/Date Intel Corp. AG91510J.15A.0816.2005.0214.1818, 2/14/2005
    SMBIOS Version 2.3
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
    User Name FAMILYCOMPUTER\Owner
    Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
    Total Physical Memory 1,024.00 MB
    Available Physical Memory 552.86 MB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
    Page File Space 2.38 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
  4. Metallix6403

    Metallix6403 Newcomer, in training Posts: 21

    Since you have a PCI Express slot open, you have a pretty large number of cards to choose from.

    What’s your budget like? Are you looking at picking up resource demanding games in the future as well?

    Answering questions like these can really narrow down the choices for your comp.
  5. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 875

  6. k.jacko

    k.jacko Newcomer, in training Posts: 743

    7900GS for sure.
    I have one, its great! the X1950 is marginally better, but more expensive
  7. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 875

  8. k.jacko

    k.jacko Newcomer, in training Posts: 743

    Yeah, sorry i meant the 1950 Pro, but for some reason i couldn't re-edit my post.
  9. kpo6969

    kpo6969 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 875

    No problem. I was just putting out the best bang for the buck cards available at this time. The OP's psu would be an issue though.
  10. xanimefanx

    xanimefanx Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 83

    do you think 1GB and 200 gb sata hd is enough to use a graphic card. Do graphic cards require to buy more ram also?
  11. nickc

    nickc TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,623

    I am glad someone noticed that. his power supply does deffinately need to be looked at.
     
  12. xanimefanx

    xanimefanx Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 83

    whats the power supply/ OP psu? where is it at?
  13. N3051M

    N3051M Newcomer, in training Posts: 2,800

    power supply is located inside the tower itself (where you plug the power cable to the wall). To access it via opening the case (don't forget to unplug the power source first) and its usually on the top rear corner of your case. See my faq for more info.
  14. raybay

    raybay TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 10,716   +6

    Power supply is a complete unit, which you car partially see by looking at the top back of your desktop... where you see the fan blades. It is only accessible with the case unplugged, then opened. It may require as few as four screws, or as many as 12 to get to it.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.