I want to upgrade my graphics card from GeForce 6600

By Jonat
Jun 17, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    Here is a screenshot of the blue screen on my PC

    [​IMG]
  2. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    Well Jonat, don't go away cause it's time to play, "process of elimination".

    First, take the new memory sticks out of the machine, (if you haven't already), and restart. No help? then do as it says, boot into "safe mode". That disables the video driver, thereby eliminating it as a possible source of the problem. Also, power the machine down, and make sure the video card is fully seated. (Power down by shutting off the PSU switch, and then holding the regular power button in for a few seconds to bleed the PSU caps). I've found that that maneuver sometimes will straighten out an IGP crash, dunno if it will work with an add-in card.

    "Page fault in non-paged area", is usually the driver. But, I'm talking guess work out my a** here, and it would be best to wait for a second opinion. (You can still do the things I suggested in the meantime). And please do take anti-static precautions while you're exchanging hardware, or fooling around inside the machine in general
    Jonat likes this.
  3. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    Is three 1GB sticks okay to put in would ti matter which slots they were in?

    also is it allowed to have 3 1GB sticks and 1 512MB stick making 3 1/2 GB of ram?
  4. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley TechSpot Paladin Posts: 5,072   +1,181

    Compaq Presario SR1360UK Desktop PC Product Specifications

    I can not tell if your PC supports Dual Channel Mode. I wouldn't have even known which PC to look up, if I hadn't noticed the PC listed within the images that were posted.

    It is always best to use identical memory in an effort to avoid these types of issues.

    I know you want as much memory as possible, but during the process of elimination, it may help to fall back to the beginning. Try one upgrade at a time. Try different modules, one at a time. Then try different combinations at a time.
    Jonat likes this.
  5. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

  6. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    You're really making it difficult to continue to help you. I write a lengthy post about how to begin trouble shooting your PC. And then, you do the exact opposite. Instead of taking the memory out, you want to put more in. What's up with that?

    These issues and possible solutions have been posted for you. If you don't want to listen....?

    Is the blue screen issue solved?

    First of all, 4GB won't show as available RAM in a 32 bit Windows OS. .5 to .7GB is taken up by hardware addresses. So you can shove more memory into the thing until next year, and you're going to max out at maybe 3.4GB anyway, and the channels won't be balanced which could make the RAM array effectively SLOWER.
    Jonat likes this.
  7. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    IT does support dual channel RAM. The chipset is Intel 915, and it's a 4 socket board. The earliest versions of 915 were actually 32 bit BIOS! So, they weren't even capable of presenting the full 4GB to the OS!

    The socket closest to the CPU is the must populate.
    Jonat and cliffordcooley like this.
  8. cliffordcooley

    cliffordcooley TechSpot Paladin Posts: 5,072   +1,181

    Jonat likes this.
  9. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    I have the most adorable E2200 Pent Dual Core rig you can imagine. It's in a CoolerMaster Matx "Centurion" case. It is soooo, cute. Looks just like the big, early, Centurion cases, with clear acrylic red LED feet, and blue LED fans.

    So, I'm not limited to "Scrabble" with that rig?;)
    Jonat likes this.
  10. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    Only just got round to getting on with this issue!

    okay, I'll probably stick to the 2GB max in my system from now on after captaincranky advice and won't pursue any further GB

    The blue issue hasn't disappeared (although it turned off two times without the blue screen) and I haven't done the procedures captaincranky said as of yet, ( I need to double check how to do that)

    I removed the two 3200 512MB sticks and instead left the two 1GB 3200 sticks in the two blue slots. There are two blue and two black slots, have I put them in the correct slots?

    I noticed on two occasions the computer did stop randomly and went straight to the blue screen then restarted itself back to the normal main computer screen. Also, the computer doesn't actually switch off now, it just goes the 'windows shutting down' as normal then it goes to the blue screen and then the PC restarts.

    so at current I have 2GB in - do I have them in the correct slots (both in blue?)
  11. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 272   +14

    I have a P4 3.4 desktop running XP 32 bit on the same motherboard and the same 6600 GT graphics card. It's got a 300 watt power supply too. The only worthwhile performance upgrade has been doubling the ram from 1Gb to 2Gb. The system's P4 processor runs hotter than the graphics card. I'm not using "hot" in a good sense either. For general use the computer is splendid but to crank it up by banging in a more powerful graphics card for demanding games will only end in tears. I suggest monitoring the temperatures with appropriate software rather than worrying about a blue screen. A blue screen is so much more attractive than a persistent black one.
    Jonat likes this.
  12. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    So I guess it's probably the GPU causing it and not the ram. Should I just to accept the blue screen? Is any damage being caused to the computer?

    p.s what is good software to monitor the temps?

    using razor game booster the monitor on the bottom has the GPU at about 36.C and the hard disk at 35

    I think my motherboard is Puffer
    0602 - Manufacturer : ASUSTeK Computer INC.
  13. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 272   +14

    Those temperatures look very good to me but check out cpu temperature as well. The computer must have a better designed case and cooling system than my Medion. Its P4 cpu runs at just under 60c when idle and would fry eggs if I tried to run modern games. On the plus side the tower can be used as a fan heater in Winter. HWmonitor, Speedfan and Everest home Edition are useful programs for temperatures.

    Enjoy your computer and good luck with sorting the blue screen. I suggest saving up for a new system though.
     
  14. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 272   +14

    That bluescreen message is often the result of a problem with the ram either not seating properly or a faulty stick.
  15. Skidmarksdeluxe

    Skidmarksdeluxe TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 2,209   +522

    Oh noooo! And here I was planning to pair a Titan with a i286. You just burst my bubble. ;D
    JC713 likes this.
  16. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,838   +394

    A blue screen means the system froze up mid whatever it was doing and was forced to shut off. Its not good for the machine, but at the same time your not killing it.

    Your best bet at this point, is to just try and upgrade later when you can to a new machine and just live with what you can on that one. Technology ages and its just on its last mile of the run in its life cycle, theres only so much you can do for a machine up to a point before the system becomes to obsolete.
  17. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64


    bazz2004

    so it's a RAM problem and not GPU?

    does having 3200 or 2700 sticks in make a difference? I thought 3200 was fine for mine, or I could put the 2700 in?
  18. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    GhostRyder captaincranky

    What do you guys make of this screenshot?

    As of yet I haven't added or done anything as I'm not 100% sure how to fix the blue screen issue.

    Attached Files:

  19. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    I'd venture a guess and say that the driver with the same name is an update, and is occupying the memory addresses for the caution flagged instance.

    What screwed up to cause this, I haven't a clue. But, that's what the trouble code is saying.

    I'm pretty sure you don't need two instances of the same driver running, so my best guess is it should be uninstalled.

    Is the sound working on the computer ATM?

    If so, set a restore point, and then remove the flagged driver.
    Jonat and GhostRyder like this.
  20. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,838   +394

    I would say something, but im pretty sure cranky hit the nail on the head there and gave the best advice, I would do what he said and try to get rid of the flagged driver, there should not be 2 instances of the same device.
    Jonat likes this.
  21. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64


    yes sound if fine atm - how do I create a restore point? Sorry if I'm asking too many question :confused:

    So delete the flagged device? - do you think that is causing the blue screen ?
  22. captaincranky

    captaincranky TechSpot Addict Posts: 10,004   +710

    Like this: "Start" > "All Programs" > "Accessories" > "System Tools" > "System Restore" > In the window that pops up, tick off "Create a restore point" > After that Windows will guide you.
    Dunno, but you have to fix the problem to rule it out.

    Right click on the offending driver, and I think the operation will be labeled "uninstall".
  23. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    captaincranky GhostRyder

    Ok I have uninstalled the offending driver - and the PC seems a lot calmer and even switched with no blue screen + there's been no random PC shut downs either with the blue screen .

    However - what do you make of this? After I switched the PC on today


    + I noticed the offending driver has reappeared with the warning symbol.

    Attached Files:

  24. Jonat

    Jonat Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 64

    Also the blue screen has returned (and the offending driver too) upon restarting the PC having pressed the restart option.

    Should the other of the two identical drivers be deleted?
  25. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,279   +180

    When you delete the graphics drivers are you trying to delete them from the Device Manager? If so, they will automatically reinstall themselves upon restarting Windows. Instead, uninstall the drivers from Add and Remove Programs in the Control Panel. Uninstall and delete are not the same thing.
    Jonat likes this.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.