TechSpot

Installing 2 hard drives

By hddvd
Jan 27, 2005
  1. i have 2 HD's, one that i have and one from a friend. the one that i have is the master and of course boots first. but when i set the one my friend gave me to slave it still botts first and says DISK BOOK FAILURE. can someone please help me? thanks :hotbounce :hotbounce
     
  2. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    set the drive you want to boot first in the bios
     
  3. patio

    patio TS Maniac Posts: 700

    Also check how you have the drive cabled as it is backwards from what you would think. The Master should be at the end of the cable with the slave in the middle.
    Newer systems this is not an issue but i've had this hang things on older boards even though the jumpers/BIOS were set properly...

    patio. :cool:
     
  4. Vigilante

    Vigilante TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,120

    Both those suggestions should work. Also while in the BIOS, check the boot order cause most BIOSes let you choose "IDE0", "IDE1", "IDE2" and so forth. And more for SATA. So make sure first boot drive is "0" at least.
     
  5. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,305   +52 Staff Member

    If you are adding the friend's hard drive as slave, I don't see a reason you would need to change the drive boot order.

    No matter what drive you add as slave, your bootable drive should remain IDE 0 (for example). That position doesn't change unless you make the old drive slave and the new drive master.

    I would double check your jumper settings on both drives. Sometimes the master drive is set as "single master" from a factory, but may not work properly when coupled with a slave drive. You'll need to set it to "master with slave". You may need to configure the jumpers on your old drive to do this. It also won't hurt to double check the jumper settings on your friend's drive too... Just to make sure that isn't a problem as well. It should be set to slave.

    Also, if either drive is using cable select, this could affect the order in which they appear. Make sure the first drive isn't set to cable select (as many drives in new computers are) and make sure the second drive is indeed slave.
     
  6. Vigilante

    Vigilante TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,120

    That's true Rick, but I've seen where even if a drive is IDE0 and master, the BIOS is still set to boot off IDE2, for example. Rather than IDE0. For example:

    BIOS says
    Boot order IDE1, IDE0

    Well because IDE1 doesn't exist, it skips it, making it load Windows. But when IDE1 is actually installed, it then tries to boot from it first.

    Just a thought.
     
  7. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,582

    HDDVD
    are you installing 2 hard drives with an operating system on both of them?
    or only one are they the same IE: xp,W2K or what
    not all bios's let you pick the hard drive
    boot order is usually default too floppy ,cdrom then hard drive
    some will have scsi as extra and even sata
    best place to look for OS boot it the boot.ini file
    if you added 2 seperate OS systems each will have it's own boot.ini file and thats where the conflict is
    if you added a 2nd OS to system that already has OS then
    only the first drive will be bootable with the boot.ini file
     
  8. kidsareahandful

    kidsareahandful TS Rookie

    the boot.ini

    I have 2 hd each with a os on them and I am having problems getting the slave to boot. I have tried changing them in the bios and it didn't work. Is there a way to change the boot.ini of the hd that will boot so that the other hd will boot?
     
  9. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    why don't you give us some info on your parts?
     
  10. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,582

    kidsareahandful
    you should study the boot.ini file it will be clear after awhile what s going on.
    I can't remember if it was Paragon or Acronis Disk software that has a good boot manager


    [boot loader]
    timeout=15
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT

    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft XPCORP" /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 server" /fastdetect
     
  11. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    try using the 2nd drive on another chain and see what happens.
     
     
  12. kidsareahandful

    kidsareahandful TS Rookie

    some of my info

    i originally had a 60gig hard drive with win ME installed on it.I think I got a virus because I started having problems opening my programs.I couldn't use scandisk or defrag or even any of my Nortons utillities. So I did a restore and ended up onlly being able to boot the puter in safe mode. I then tried backup my important stuff ,only to learn that u can't use the cd drive in safe mode and I couldn't get on the internet. So I bought a 4gig HD thinking i could install win98 on it and move my stuff from 1 HD to the other.didn't work.Installed winME on 4gig. still can't get all my stuff.I got some stuff off but not the most important stuff.I also got back on the net and did a scan and removed some viruses and noe I want to see if the 60gig will boot.But I don't want to have to keep physically takin out the HD's.I want to know if there is an easier way to tryto boot the 60.I downloaded BootUse and it says the 60 is not bootable. help
     
  13. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    if you have a virus then remove it before attaching a 2nd hard drive or it could just spread to the new drive.
     
  14. kidsareahandful

    kidsareahandful TS Rookie

    I did get rid of my viruses
     
  15. zephead

    zephead TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,483

    was there any damage to the mbr?
     
  16. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,582

  17. kidsareahandful

    kidsareahandful TS Rookie

    hard drive troubles

    hi guys
    this is what I did.realblackstuff suggested that I download a program called HDD Regenerator fron www.dposoft.com. It's a program to help files that you may have deleted or lost somehow.It was only a demo and wouldn't do what I needed it too so I found a way to get a full version:O). It has helped me get back most of the files I wanted.I think it let me restore from the last time ME saved a systemrestore because I couldn't get any of my pics from 2004(ehich is about the time I shut system restore off. I am now on my way to formating my 60gig HD.wish me luck and thanks for tryin to help
     
  18. cardpopper

    cardpopper TS Rookie

    i have a peogram called OSL200 it lets you boot from any hd u have at start up
    its simple and very easy to use......no bios bs or anything like that
     
  19. cardpopper

    cardpopper TS Rookie

    Osl200

    you can email me for the program if you wanna try it
    i'll share it gladly :)
     
  20. cardpopper

    cardpopper TS Rookie

    i use a program called OSL2000...its an easy no non-sense no brainer program that gives u a choice on boot as to which hd to boot
     
  21. tdeg

    tdeg TS Rookie Posts: 348

    Could just download Knoppix ( http://www.knoppix.org/ ) and boot from it. If you are using ME then you should be able to access the drives as they would be FAT.

    Boot Knoppix and copy the files you need from the 60GB to the 4GB.
     
  22. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 8,165

    Don't you think that 1 posting is enough?
    It is not YOUR program, and the correct name is OSL2000
    Get it free from http://www.osloader.com/
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.