TechSpot

lag spikes on wired connection

By FurrySennin
Feb 19, 2007
  1. when im playing battlefield 2 and 2142 i get lag spikes of 5-10 secs every 10-20 secs. im connected to the internet through a lan connection to a netgear wireless router which is connected to a 100mbps cable connection. I can browse the internet fine as well as use AIM, but when im playing battlefield i get the the lag spikes. i have a friend who has same pc and ISP, but he is connected to modem directly, no router, which leads me to believe its my router causing the lag spikes. not sure how to fix this problem. havent found any solutions that have worked yet.
     
  2. gavinseabrook

    gavinseabrook TS Rookie Posts: 528

    Well before you go off blaming the router, go to www.testmy.net and do some smartests and post the results here. I wanna know your d/l and u/l speeds.
     
  3. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 TS Rookie Posts: 574

    You will constantly experience lagging when playing games of such a high res caliber! To refresh and keep up with other player movement and what not through a WAP is just not possible yet.
    Try playing it while plugged in via CAT-5 ethernet cable ... I'm sure it won't lag half as much.
     
  4. FurrySennin

    FurrySennin TS Rookie Topic Starter

    dl connection is 2011 kpbs and dl speed is 245 kbps, ul connection is 358 kbps and ul speed is 44 kbps

    ok, a few more details. until it recently closed, there was a gaming store downtown. they had 10 computers connected to eachother and the internet, not sure about specifics there, but my friends and i would always go down there and play bf2 online. even in the largest games there was no lag for us. unfortunately they closed, but my friend and i purchased computers from them. we recieved them with little modification. all they did was remove a few cafe programs. my friend and i both use roadrunner internet, a 100 mbps cable internet connection. my friend experiences no lag while playing and as these are alienwares i have never had a problem running these high caliber games, that was until i brought it home. the only differernce is that i am using a router. several other computers are connected to the router. my pc is connected to it with a cat5 cable already. my pc is receiving the connection at the full 100 mbps. should i be using a cross over cable? any settings i can change on my router settings to help this problem go away?
    thanks in advance for whatever advice i recieve
     
  5. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 TS Rookie Posts: 574

    A crossover cable will not work, but you could try testing with a new CAT5 ethernet cable or perhaps a CAT6 cable (although you to not have a Gigabit switch, it is as good or better than a CAT5 cable ... more twists!).

    A program installed on your PC may be using bandwidth. In a command prompt, type: netstat -n and if you can, post your results in your next post.

    Sorry about my first post ... I noticed I said WAP instead of wired ... I should learn to never skim-read a post! :grinthumb
     
  6. FurrySennin

    FurrySennin TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I went into command prompt and typed "netstat -n". Shows this:

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Connection Foreign Address State

    Not sure what to do at that point.
     
  7. mikescorpio81

    mikescorpio81 TS Rookie Posts: 574

    Type it when you have a connection to the internet established.

    It should look something like this:

    Active Connections

    Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1744 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1749 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1752 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1758 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1763 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1765 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1770 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1025 127.0.0.1:1777 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1028 127.0.0.1:1031 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1029 127.0.0.1:1030 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1030 127.0.0.1:1029 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1031 127.0.0.1:1028 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1538 127.0.0.1:1539 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1539 127.0.0.1:1538 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1540 127.0.0.1:1541 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 127.0.0.1:1541 127.0.0.1:1540 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1055 192.168.151.10:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1056 192.168.151.10:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1057 192.168.151.10:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1058 192.168.151.10:443 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1066 207.46.198.30:80 CLOSE_WAIT
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1634 216.239.53.147:80 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1704 209.50.189.199:80 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1707 61.9.209.150:80 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1739 209.50.189.200:80 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1754 209.50.189.199:80 ESTABLISHED
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1760 204.11.109.63:80 LAST_ACK
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1762 70.85.4.244:80 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1769 70.85.4.244:80 TIME_WAIT
    TCP 192.168.151.113:1785 61.9.209.159:80 TIME_WAIT

    From this we can gather information on active connections and ports. It may help in pin-pointing a particular bandwidth-hogging program.
     
  8. FurrySennin

    FurrySennin TS Rookie Topic Starter

    i still dont get anything when i do that, same as last time
     
  9. Shaw23

    Shaw23 TS Enthusiast Posts: 102

    Have you tried hooking up to the modem directly with your computer only? This would eliminate the entire network and tell you if it is computer related or network related. If it runs fine after that it would tell you that it is network related. Next you could hook it up to the router with every other system shutdown and not connected. This would tell you if it is router related or if one or all of the other computers are eating up the bandwith.
     
  10. FurrySennin

    FurrySennin TS Rookie Topic Starter

    i hadn't really thought of that, ill try it
     
  11. ajmac88

    ajmac88 TS Rookie

    Someone else in the house on other computers could be downloading a movie... or anything for that matter, and that would seriously make you lag a lot, so it may not be your compouter, but next time no ones home shut off all the co mputers in ur house, and play and see if it still lags. If it does, check your connections to make sure no ones stealing ur internet to download or scan stuff (like your neightbour). The router shouldnt make a difference at all.
     
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,715   +89

    Need to tweak that system there... TCP Optimizer from www.speedguide.net You can also check your connection prior there or use www.speedtest.net it needs flash though so make sure you have that.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.