Monitor out of signal but computer works normally

By 8eios
Nov 12, 2005
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi guys!! I have a problem with my pc which i hope u will help me solve. First of all my pc is the following: ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe, AMD 64 3200+ sct 939 (Venice), 1GB Corsair DDR400 Non ECC Unbuffered CAS2.0, Tagan TG430-U15 430W ATX2.01 Easycon SLi Compliant Modular Silent PSU, Western Digital Caviar Special Edition 250GB 2500KS SATA-II 16MB Cache and an XFX 6600GT 256MB DDR3 Extreme Gamers Edition. The problem is that when playing games, all of a sudden the monitor stops working and only shows an "out of signal" message. At the same time the PC seems to work normally and i don't think it resets untill i do so manually. After the reset the monitor works fine again. This happens with most of the games i play and doesn't happen only with two (football manager 2005 and farcry). Sometimes after the reset i get the message "your computer has recovered from a serious error". Originally i thought that the problem had to do with the monitor but now i use a different monitor and the problem remains. What do u suggest me to do?

    Thank you very much in advance!!!
  2. snash00ter

    snash00ter Newcomer, in training Posts: 23

    i think is your vc power supply..check your PSU
  3. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    What u mean check it? How can i check it?
  4. snash00ter

    snash00ter Newcomer, in training Posts: 23

    what PSU do you have, how many watts? Try to remove some addition devices (USBs, soundcards,modems) and check if it is working..
  5. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    i've got the one i mentioned above 430 watt (the tagan one). i don't think there is a problem with the PSU since it's brand new. Also i don't use any USB peripherals and the only thing which consumes power from the PSU is 1 DVD-R, 1 HD and the motherboard. So 430 watt i think is overenough something which is confirmed by the motherboard manual...
  6. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    i forgot to mention that i don't also have any soundcards, modems and things like that. All PCI slots are empty...
  7. snash00ter

    snash00ter Newcomer, in training Posts: 23

    Do you have Vertical Sync enabled?
  8. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    in the games which have this option (like NFSU2) i have tried with both vertical sync on and vertical sync off but the problem remains...
  9. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    MONITOR OUT OF SIGNAL BUT COMPUTER KEEPS WORKING

    "I posted a thread some time ago but since i didn't get a useful answer and i need urgent help, i decided to post it again. The problem is the following:

    Hi guys!! I have a problem with my pc which i hope u will help me solve. First of all my pc is the following: ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe, AMD 64 3200+ sct 939 (Venice), 1GB Corsair DDR400 Non ECC Unbuffered CAS2.0, Tagan TG430-U15 430W ATX2.01 Easycon SLi Compliant Modular Silent PSU, Western Digital Caviar Special Edition 250GB 2500KS SATA-II 16MB Cache and an XFX 6600GT 256MB DDR3 Extreme Gamers Edition. The problem is that when playing games, all of a sudden the monitor stops working and only shows an "out of signal" message. All sounds also stop. At the same time the PC seems to work normally and i don't think it resets untill i do so manually. After the reset the monitor works fine again. This happens with most of the games i play and doesn't happen only with three (football manager 2005, doom3 and farcry). Sometimes after the reset i get the message "your computer has recovered from a serious error". Originally i thought that the problem had to do with the monitor but now i use a different monitor and the problem remains. What do u suggest me to do?
    "

    PS:In this post i include the event viewer reports

    Thank you very much in advance!!!
  10. Vigilante

    Vigilante TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,120

    Out of range generally means your resolution or refresh rate went out of the range of what the monitor can handle. Are you using LCD or CRT monitors? Try using a 17" or higher CRT monitor, they usually have much better range then an LCD.

    But because the sound stopped as well, it could be that the game itself is crashing and leaving your monitor blank. Perhaps not crashed Windows, but freezes you out.

    Can you try running your games at a lower resolution and refresh rate, one your monitor can handle? Like change to 1024x768x70hz. Most monitors should be able to show that easy.

    Lastly, if Windows is indeed crashing, check if you have any recent minidumps (c:\windows\minidump), zip them up and attach them here.

    As for your error logs, I don't feel like looking through them :) but sort them by date, newest first, and post just the newest errors. Not info or warning, but errors only. You can click View-Sort, I think, to tell it not to show info and warnings, then post that log, with newest events towards the top.

    good luck
  11. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    wow, that was quick response. i use an eizo t966 crt 21' monitor. max resolution is 2048 by somethin, and recommended is 1600x1200. i play most games under 1280x1024 resolution. as for the minidumps i'll send them as soon as i get home cause i'm in office now. thanx very much :slurp:
     
  12. Vigilante

    Vigilante TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,120

    Heck ya, that monitor should handle anything you throw at it then. Which means it is likely just the games crashing, or perhaps your video card is malfunctioning and going wacky after some use.

    Check the vid card, and other components, for overheat. Just touch your finger to the metal heatsink, it should not be so hot where you can't keep your finger on it indefinitely.
    Of if you can, swap video cards.

    Is your 1gb of RAM just one stick? If you have more then one stick, try using just one, then the other, by themselves.
  13. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    here are the minidumps
  14. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    my ram is in 2 sticks 512mb each and runs in dual channel. everything is brand new and have only a few hours of work. i'm suspecting something is wrong with BIOS...i also thought that there maybe was a problem with the vga card but what made me change mind is that doom3, the heaviest game for tha vga card has never had a problem and i can play for hours. farcry the same (and in both games graphics are as high as they can go and resolution is 1280x1024). this is just not sensible...
  15. Vigilante

    Vigilante TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,120

    I'll have to look at the dumps when I get home, I can't read them here. Or maybe someone else can in the mean time.

    It could be possible that the other, crashing games, are trying to use some fancy video feature that perhaps your card doesn't support? Hard to say, try turning all video options to low or off in the bad games.

    At this point I really don't think it's a monitor problem, of course, the monitor only shows what the video outputs. And the video is not outputting properly. Because likely the game has crashed Windows underneath. Or something to that effect.
    Besides checking for heat and turning settings down, have you tried reloading the games, and putting the latest patches for them? Just a thought.

    good night for now
  16. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    well in farcry the ground and bottom of the sea were black. i realised that my card didn't support shadows so i turned shadows to low and kept everythin else to very high and the problem was solved and now everythin is ok but as i told you farcry had never that "monitor no signal" problem. i don't know if my card doesn't support any other features.
  17. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Your minidumps are crashing at nv4_disp.dll. This is your videocard driver.

    You are also getting a bugcheck of EA. This indicates that either you have a driver problem, or a hardware problem with your videocard.

    Try using a different version of the Nvidia drivers. Before installing new drivers, uninstall the old drivers first.

    If that doesn`t help. Try a different videocard.

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------


    FAULTING_THREAD: 85031a08

    FAULTING_IP:
    nv4_disp+3ebd7
    bfa11bd7 ?? ???

    IMAGE_NAME: nv4_disp.dll

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 412d321c

    MODULE_NAME: nv4_disp

    FAULTING_MODULE: bf9d3000 nv4_disp

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: GRAPHICS_DRIVER_FAULT

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 4

    BUGCHECK_STR: 0xEA

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from 804f8c7c to 8054097f

    STACK_TEXT:
    ef4a673c 804f8c7c f7a0fb40 f7a0fb70 00000000 nt!KiUnlockDispatcherDatabase+0x77
    ef4a6750 f1c7ea67 f7a0fb94 00000000 00000000 nt!KeSetEvent+0x74
    ef4a6a44 804fcfbf f7a0fb40 ef4a6a90 ef4a6a84 watchdog!WatchdogKernelApc+0x13b
    ef4a6a94 806d0c35 00000000 00000000 ef4a6aac nt!KiDeliverApc+0xb3
    ef4a6a94 806d6dad 00000000 00000000 ef4a6aac hal!HalpApcInterrupt+0xc5
    ef4a6b24 806d6dd8 00000000 bf81a05e 00000000 hal!HalpQueryPerformanceCounter+0x1d
    ef4a6b2c bf81a05e 00000000 00008000 bfa11bd7 hal!HalpPmTimerQueryPerfCount+0x8
    ef4a6b38 bfa11bd7 ef4a6b58 e1d23808 00000001 win32k!EngQueryPerformanceCounter+0xd
    WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
    ef4a6c1c 80531544 00000000 00000000 00000000 nv4_disp+0x3ebd7
    ef4a6c58 ef4a6c94 bf8873a0 ef4a6cb0 00000000 nt!ExpWaitForResource+0xd2
    ef4a6d50 8053c808 69400002 03400004 0497fd94 0xef4a6c94
    ef4a6d50 00000000 69400002 03400004 0497fd94 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xf8


    STACK_COMMAND: .thread ffffffff85031a08 ; kb

    FOLLOWUP_IP:
    nv4_disp+3ebd7
    bfa11bd7 ?? ???

    SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 8

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    SYMBOL_NAME: nv4_disp+3ebd7

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: 0xEA_IMAGE_nv4_disp.dll_DATE_8_26_2004

    BUCKET_ID: 0xEA_IMAGE_nv4_disp.dll_DATE_8_26_2004

    Followup: MachineOwner


    Regards Howard :)
  18. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    thanks very much guys. u know where to find some older drivers?
     
  19. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Take a look HERE

    When you get to the driver download page, there is a link on the lefthand side to the driver archives.

    Regards Howard :)
  20. 8eios

    8eios Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 60

    Thank you very much once again!!

    :) :) :) :)
  21. blue_dragon

    blue_dragon Newcomer, in training Posts: 278

    it is the nividia drivers u had especially the 81.83 that came out...i had the same problem where my montiro would go to sleep...
    all i did was unistall the 81.83, restart, install them again and voila
    the 81.83 dont automatically uninstall older drivers so u had to unistall all video drivers b4 iinstalling the 81.83
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.