Netgear DG834PN & VOIP Gateway - Need Help

By pglav
Feb 7, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hello to all, I need some help as I have spent way to long tring to solve this problem. Basicaly I can not access the VOIP Gateway's GUI. Well I can but not in current setup. Let me explain! I have a FWA internet access. That is Fixed wireless access from westnet.ie ireland. They use Tranzeo outdoor router/antenna which they have total control over. SO I can not change any settings here. I connect tranzeo via cat5 to a Netgear DG834PN ADSL wireless router. I got this for free so that is why I am using it. I connect to the LAN ports only and avoid the ADSL port. The netgear has the DHCP turned off and I use a IP that is in the Tranzeo range but not assigned. Netgear IP is 192.168.1.253. I can access the netgear on this IP and I get the Tranzeo user/pass prompt on 192.168.1.100. I have wireless and wired internet access. So no problems yet. I now connect my VOIP ATA Gateway to netgear LAN port. It is a Koncept KTA3100 http://www.konceptproducts.com/en/index.asp . DHCP is enabled on it and the IP is 192.168.1.102 but I can not connect to it's GUI from wired PC. But I can from wireless PDA. In fact if I disable DHCP and set IP to 192.168.1.254 or anything else I can access GUI from PDA. I can enable/disable DHCP and setIP/gateway IP/ subset mask from phone connected to FXS port. Can any one explain what I am doing wrong? Is my netgear settings wrong or what. I realy am at my wits end here. Please Help me and ask as much questions as you like.

    Thanks,
    Paul
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,037   +222

    so your wiring looks like
    Code:
    Tranzeo cable(192.168.1.100)->Netgear(192.168.1.253)->devices
    I would like to see the netmask on the Tranzeo device please; cable one system directly
    to the Tranzeo, boot the system and get the results of ipconfig /all for the mask
    get the netmask and post back here. We'll resume with a better understanding :)
  3. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,304   +52 Staff Member

    With an IP of 192.168.1.100, I'm willing to bet your Tranzeo box is a router as well. This, in conjunction with your Netgear router, can cause some bad behavior. Make sure you've disabled the routing and DHCP features on one of the boxes (The Netgear, probably), if it looks like both devices are routing and serving DHCP IPs.

    A good way to determine if your Tranzeo box is a router & DHCP server is to plug your computer straight into it. Start > Run > cmd and type ipconfig /all (as jobeard recommended) and look at your gateway. Is it 192.168.1.100? What is your IP address?

    Next, disconnect your Netgear from everything and plug your computer straight into a LAN port. Repeat the ipconfig /all. Is your gateway 192.168.1.253? If not, what is it? What is your IP?

    My thinking is you have two devices attempting to route traffic. Your computer is using your Tranzeo as a router and your VoIP box is using your Netgear as a router. Because these are probably both DHCP servers as well, every time you connect a network device, it has a 50/50 (for sake of simplicity) chance of getting DHCP information from the Tranzeo or the Netgear. I can imagine this would cause some network confusion since you'd have two different gateways and a VoIP box that's behind a (firewalled) router.

    That's me just trying to reason it out anyway, but I believe Jobeard has a better grasp on whether this is the case or not. Post your ipconfig /all and maybe I'll quit rambling now. ;)
  4. pglav

    pglav Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    OK the Tranzeo is a router also. The netgear has the DHCP turned off and I set the IP on it to 192.168.1.253 myself. Here are some IPconfig/all results:

    Tranzeo only IPconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : glavtec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : westnet.ie

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : westnet.ie
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E6-18-AD-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 88.81.100.2
    88.81.98.4
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 February 2007 19:47:30
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 February 2007 19:47:30

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Netgear only ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : glavtec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E6-18-AD-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.218.35
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.218.35

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    KTA3100 only ipconfig/all DHCP Disabled and enabled

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : glavtec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E6-18-AD-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.218.35
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.218.35

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Everthing pluged in - ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : glavtec
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : westnet.ie

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : westnet.ie
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E6-18-AD-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 88.81.100.2
    88.81.98.4
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 February 2007 20:32:29
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 February 2007 20:32:29

    Thanks
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,037   +222

    The Netgear & KTA3100 are invalid as they did not get DHCP info
    OR were not config'd correctly and SAVED.

    Did you notice that [1] and [2] are alike?
    this can not be! You've tested the same NIC card each time (ie same MAC address)

    Part of the problem is you need to wire, config, and document each one at a time, accessing that device's config page using your browser.

    these should be cabled
    -->(wan)deviceA(lan)-->device​
    without this, only one system will get Internet service and all others will get
    no replies. *you must* have NAT services somewhere in the chain; typically
    as close to the ISP connection as possible


    1) Tranzeo only -> your system, access http://192.168.1.101/
    I would enable ALL DEVICES with DHCP
    *if possible, change the subnet mask to 255.255.252.0 to allow the
    Netgear device to see ip traffic.

    2) Tranzeo -> Netgear -> system, access http://192.168.0.1/
    change this IP to 192.168.2.1 and a net mask of 255.255.252.0 also
    The wan side will be that from the Tranzero (192.168.1.101) and devices
    connected to the Netgear will be 192.168.2.x

    3) Tranzeo -> Netgear -> KTA3100 -> oh boy!
    see your users guide here for configuration how-to

    set the ip address to 192.168.3.1 and a mask also of 255.255.252.0
    the WAN side here will be 192.168.2.1 and devices attached here will be like
    192.168.3.x

    At each step of the way, you should confirm access to the Internet AND a good DNS server:
    ping 72.14.221.104
    gives timing info without any timeouts ​
    ping google.co.uk
    finds the same address and gives similar results​
    this way, if there's a failure, it's only the last device that needs work
  6. pglav

    pglav Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    What do you mean by above statement?

    I have no access to Tranzeo what so ever.

    Tranzeo access is 192.168.1.100

    Ok I have done all the above that I can. I can not change tranzeo settings and I left the netgear subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. And I am stuck. Should I have enabled netgear DHCP. as I can not access netgear on 192.168.2.1 now. If I reset the router and change IP to ..2.1 and enable DHCP I can access the netgear but only when tranzeo is pluged out of netgear lan. SO what next.
  7. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 6,304   +52 Staff Member

    Since your Tranzeo box is a bit of a mystery and we aren't able to edit any settings on it, I have an idea of shuffling your setup around a bit...

    1. Re-enable routing and DHCP server capabilities on your Netgear. Set everything back to default (Hard reset using the little button in the back if you've changed a lot of things)
    2. Connect all network devices to the LAN ports of on your Netgear
    3. Can you access your VoIP device now? You should be able to.
    4. If so, connect your Netgear to the Tranzeo box via the Netgear's WAN port. Setup the WAN connection type as DHCP.
    5. It may not be elegant, but it should get you online? And you should have access to your VoIP?
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,037   +222

    you want Transeo->wan side of the Netgear (lan port)-->system
    enable DHCP and set the mask 255.255.252.0 or your KTA3100 will not get any traffic.
    SAVE the changes and RESTART the netgear.
    Your system should then get configured as a 192.168.2.x 255.255.255.0 address
    and be able to ping google. Stick on this issue until it works.
  9. pglav

    pglav Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Tranzeo can not connect to WAN port of Netgear as it is a ADSL router.

    I have tried setting netgear to 192.168.2.1 and 255.255.252.0 and DHCP on which means I chaanged starting ip to ..2.2 and ending to ..2.254 and now I can not access the netgear or the VOIP. Not sure where you are going with that idea but seeing I'm a novice at this I'll give anything a try.

    I now have tranzeo (DHCP) to Netgear (DHCP) via LAN port - PC & VOIP (DHCP) via LAN port. Ids this not to much DHCP.

    Quick question, would my browser have problems accessing certain GUI. I have tried IE 7, Firefox 2, opera 9 and netscape 8
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,037   +222

    This all may be for not, as the VoIP is likely to need to be directly attached to
    the ISP to condition the network for Voice services, meaning your best bet
    just might be
    Code:
    Tranzeo -->KTA3100-->netgear
    then the Netgear ADSL device can only be user as a switch
    (ie: lan ports only as you suggest) and can not provide NAT nor DHCP services.

    Here's your primary issue: Tranzeo provides one IP address. No device on your
    internal net can just 'use an IP address not assigned'
    . You need a router with
    NAT to translate internal addresses onto the Tranzeo address, but this creates
    two serially connected routers. This works, if and only if, the ip addresses can
    be supported with the same subnet mask.
    The Transzero address is 192.168.1.101 and you can add other devices down stream by using
    1. addresses 192.168.X.* (1>x<8),
    2. setting the subnet mast to 255.255.252, and
    3. enabling NAT in the second router.

    This is what is required -- getting it all configured is the problem.
  11. pglav

    pglav Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    OK, my tranzeo is TR-CPQ 19"
    http://support.tranzeo.com/guides/manual/TR-CPQ Series Manual.pdf

    It has NAT so why can I not use an IP address in the tranzeo range that is not assigned to any other device. When the Netgear is used as a switch My PC is assigned an IP by Tranzeo and so is the KTA3100.

    If I ping the KTA3100 IP assigned by Tranzeo I get 0% loss

    Paul
  12. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,037   +222

    pg 15 of the UG shows your device defaults to BRIDGE mode, not Router mode.

    NAT defaults to ON *IF* in router mode.

    I've fought with these wireless services before and as strange as it sounds,
    the private address range (192.168.*.*) is what is being given to your Tranzeo
    rather than a public address. This means that while you have x.x.1.101 assigned,
    your neighbor may be x.x.1.100 and tomorrow there may be a x.x.1.102.
    You lucked out applying x.x.1.253 (ie the high end) and someday, all values
    from 102-253 may get assigned by the ISP to other subscribers.

    You need a router (with NAT) under your control attached directly to the Tranzeo.

    Good! what are they? The Netgear will be passive (ie not providing services) so
    the PC and KTA should have different IP addresses provided by DHCP from the Tranzeo.
  13. pglav

    pglav Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    PC is 192.168.1.101
    KTA is 192.168.1.102
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.