Overclocking my video card without it going BOOM!

By james_k1988
Mar 31, 2005
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. i feel that i could get more out of my video card and was wondering if anyone could tell me what i could do, like what settings to put it at (core spees an all, dont understan all that at the moment, gotta learn :suspiciou )i currenty have a
    GeFore Fx5700VE 256mb. I have no idea what its running at, core speed wise etc. any recomendations as to what programs could tell me what its running at, and what i could set it to, to make it run better? thanx
  2. vnf4ultra

    vnf4ultra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,195

    From: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic23817.html

    Just remember small steps, check your temps, benchmark it at the different steps to check performance and to look for artifacts.
  3. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    i agree!

    rite i done all taht an got the new bit, the frequency bit. And tehres 2 circles to check, next to teh top one it says "no onverclocking" which is currently selected, an teh next says "manual overclock" and has the settings below it. But when i go 2 manual overclock it brings up a nvidea thing telling me about how it can damage my equipment etc and at the bottom it says "i agree, i disagree, cancel" but the i agree and disagree bits ar greyd out, so i cant click them, only cancel, any ideas on this one?
  4. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    hmm

    rite i got it, it was jsut wanting me to read the full thing,now as i said be4 i dont have a scooby about g-card overclocking. Below is a print screen of what my current settings are (i changed teh dropdown bar bit from " 2D Standard" to "3D Performance" and all taht done was put the core memory up to 256mhz instead of 225mhz, and i think it put the memory bit up at bit as well. I hit the test button and it gave me these settings) Am i getting as much as i can out of my card? thanx

    p.s. so far ive avtually noticed some improvement, cause it seems more speedy than usual lol im bout 2 go test it w/ sum gmz an c wot happens :hotbounce

    Attached Files:

  5. vegasgmc

    vegasgmc TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,760

    Have you clicked on "detect optimal settings"? That should give you an idea. Also I would reccomend getting RAM coolers because that card most likely uses TSOP(rectangular) RAM that runs very hot when overclocked.
  6. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    yaaaaaaaaaas

    yea i click clicked optimal settings, thats what gave me those settings. I'll need to give it more tests but so far so good really but ive encountered another prob. right i click detect optimal settings, then it tests an then i hit apply an ok. But if i go straight back in2 it the settings are set back to teh old ones, "2D standard, core 225mhz, memory 400mhz" i dunno if this its putting the settings back (cause as i said i did notice a differance) or if it just does that when you go to that section. Any ideas?
  7. vnf4ultra

    vnf4ultra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 2,195

    Are your 3d settings still the same when you go back? I think your card has a 2d and 3d mode, you can adjust the frequency for both. It switches to whichever mode is needed, and since 2d doesn't require much power it can be slower.
  8. vegasgmc

    vegasgmc TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,760

    Which OC utility are you using? I prefer Rivatuner.
  9. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    coolbit

    umm i added that coolbit thing to the regeedit bit, giveing me a new bit on my graphics card properties(disply,settings,advanced,geforce) called clocking frequencies and it gives me what i shoed u be4 (the pic)
  10. james_k1988

    james_k1988 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 290

    more direct 3d

    does anyone know what i should set my clock settings to, tog et more performance. I usually use the detect optimal ferquiencys an it sets them itsself, but i dunno if thats ne gd lol

    on anotehr note anotehr thing got added when i added coolbit to regedit. Under the performance and quality bit i got "more direct 3d" , check the pic attached and tell me what i should set that to, to get more performance plz :suspiciou

    Attached Files:

  11. nellakita

    nellakita Newcomer, in training Posts: 54

    try this

    try this i believe it has a built in tester for testing your setting to make sure its safe so you dont boom you comp

    http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/

    i would take it slow get your comp to run were it runs good and leave it dont over do it word of caution
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.