TechSpot

POST ur 3Dmark2002 SE score here !!

By harpy82
Mar 28, 2002
  1. POST ur 3Dmark2001 SE score here !!

    my personal best is max out at ...... 8059
     
  2. Cucumber

    Cucumber TS Rookie Posts: 203

    Dont you mean 2001SE??:confused:
    Yea i get 2876, sys specs below. I should reach 10k though as im gettin my GeForce4 in a few days!!:cool:
     
  3. harpy82

    harpy82 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 16

    yeah.... soli... kindda mixed up with the pcmark 2002 :)

    any one else ??
     
  4. Walker

    Walker TS Rookie

    Score

    hmm last time --- 6583

    ---------------------------------------
    Win XP Profesional
    Tbird 1.1
    256 of 133 (generic)
    Asus A7V (bios 1.08)
    SB live! value
    Maxtor 40 gig ata66 5400 rpm
    Creative GF2 Ultra (newest drivers)
    16x10x40 lite-on
    56x cr-rom
    and some periferals and junk..
     
  5. Th3M1ghtyD8

    Th3M1ghtyD8 TechSpot Paladin Posts: 794

    around 4500 3dmarks

    Dual PIII850s@1Ghz
    1Gb PC133 SDRAM (2x512Mb)
    Abit VP6 Mobo
    2xIBM 30Gb Hard Drives
    ATi Radeon DDR 64Mb
    SB Live! 5:1
    Cambridge Soundworks FPS1600
    Sony 19" Monitor
    Generic Optical Mouse
    Teac 4x4x24 Burner :)

    around 2000 3dmarks
    PII 350@392Mhz <- This is slowing 3dmark down
    256Mb PC133 SDRAM
    Tyan Slot1/Skt370 mobo
    20Gb Western Digital
    10Gb Maxtor
    Generic Geforce2MX (With socket 7 HS/F) - RAMsinks soon!
    SB Live!5:1
    Hansol 19" Monitor
     
  6. uncleel

    uncleel TS Rookie Posts: 1,145

  7. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    7607 is my best thus far..

    http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=2685960

    I havent run "SE" yet..Im a bit scared to run my computer that hard, for that long with my new cpu fan..Im idling around 49c right now..I doubt it would jump 20 degrees though..
     
  8. Cucumber

    Cucumber TS Rookie Posts: 203

    Cobra, how come u run it in 640x480????
     
  9. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    I ran as low as possible to see what the highest score I could get is. I want to say at default settings I came in around 6k. I did run the SE before but I wasnt able to post my scores because when I run the benchmark, I oc my fsb for more speed which renders my nic card useless. I remember my default scores being decent on the SE.

    I cant figure out why my scores are lower than others with the same exact machine as well. My scores @ 640x480 are the same others running defaults on the same machine. It doesnt make any sense.

    Im gonna play around with it today and post back later some scores with SE.
     
  10. Cucumber

    Cucumber TS Rookie Posts: 203

    People probably get differnet scores for a number of reasons, i actually get the highest score on the whole thing for a 1.45 athlon and any Kyro 2, even though mine is only 32mb, and i only have SDRAM!!

    You can do lots of things to give yourself extra 3DMarks, main one probably being OC your graphics card. But also things like, how much starts up when you boot your PC, and how big your virtual memory is, mine is set at 1gb, and that gave me about 150 extra marks, over the Windows automatic settings.
    You've just got to fiddle around with all BIOS settings to see what gives you the best combination!;)
     
  11. SuperCheetah

    SuperCheetah TS Rookie Posts: 868

    Maybe this can help clarify things more:
    Here is another site talking about Intel's "relationship" with the makers of Sysmark and giving benchmarks to back up the allegations:
     
     
  12. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

  13. Cucumber

    Cucumber TS Rookie Posts: 203

    Looking on the Result Browser, id still think you should be gettin more than that!! More around the 7000-7500 mark!

    Read the GeForce tweak guide on 3DS:
    GeForce Tweaking Guide

    :grinthumb

    BTW, which model GeForce3 have u got??
     
  14. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    I have a Leadtek Winfast Geforce 3. Its the original one...Yeah, I went through the tweak guide and there are some improvements to be made. Ive been playing around with different drivers so Im not fully tweaked yet.
     
  15. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

  16. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    Well, I would say yes as long as you have a very good cooling system for your cpu. It may be worth overclocking to 900mhz and see what type of results you get first. 1.17 is a bit high for a 700 PIII. You may have more instability issues than you would want.
     
  17. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

    Well thanks a bunch Cobra, but, do you have idea how I would find out my cooling fan and the speed it runs at?

    Also, what do you think I could sqeeze it to without buying any new cooling components?

    Thanks!

    :grinthumb
     
  18. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    Well, if you dont know what type of HSF you have then it is the stock one. It would not be sufficient for high speed overclocking.

    What type of computer do you have? If you have an OEM motherboard, you may not be able to overclock at all.
     
  19. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

    I have a DELL computer...

    I may be able to find out what the full system specs are.

    I'll get back to you soon.

    Thanks!

    :grinthumb
     
  20. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    Dell= no overclocking. Guranteed.


    Dell, Gateway, Micron, Hp, etc... All use Intel based mobo's that dont have any overclocking features. You gonna be stuck at 700mhz.
     
  21. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

    Doh...

    Are you serious?
    There isn't anything I can do?!
     
  22. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    well, you can buy a new motherboard that has overclocking features or you can buy a faster CPU (which might not be a bad idea). The first thing to figure out is what type of CPU you have. A slot or a socket processor. If it is socket processor you may beable to upgrade to a 933mhz for around 100.00 or less.

    First though, look in the case and see if it is a socket or a slot. Then you will need to figure out from the bios what type of mobo you have. It is probably an Intel board. If so you go to Intels site with your bios number and try to locate your mobo specs. Usually the first 4 or 5 digits of the bios will identify the board. After the board is identified you will know the max speed. A bios may be needed to achieve the high speed.

    Post your bios and the Dell model number and I'll look into it for ya.
     
  23. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

    Whoa..

    Do you know how to do all of this step by step?

    Can I have the computer on while I do this?

    I'm not the biggest hardware guru, sorry.

    Thanks.

    :grinthumb
     
  24. svtcobra

    svtcobra TechSpot Paladin Posts: 875

    Yeah I have a good idea what to do once you give me the model number..

    For now just give me the model number of the Dell computer. You can leave your computer turned on.
     
  25. XYZ359

    XYZ359 TS Rookie Posts: 123

    Service Tag: 4FCQ10B

    Express Service Code: 9635491739

    There you go.

    :grinthumb
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.