TechSpot

Q6600 Corespeed and Multiplier change depending on system load

By deeps1987
Oct 3, 2007
  1. hey all
    i have a Intel Quad Core Q6600 G0 Stepping,
    stock its 2.4Ghz @ 266 FSB and a multiplier of 9,
    i overclocked it to 3.96Ghz @ 440 FSB and a multiplier of 9

    when windows is idle it turns the multiplier down to 6, which i assume is as low as it goes, to bring it back as close as possible to its stock speed, with the 440 FSB,under load, it goes to 9 Mulitplier, which is what is set in the BIOS, why does it do this, and how can i keep it at 3.96Ghz all the time?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    and why does it show my memory is running at 2T, when iv set it manually in the BIOS to run at 1T?
    [​IMG]

    My system specs,
    Intel Quad Core Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 3.96Ghz (when it feels like it lol) (watercooled)
    ASUS Blitz Formular
    OCZ Reaper 8500 1066Mhz 2GB kit, dual Channel
    OCZ GameStream 1010Watt PSU
    ATI Radeon Connect 3D X1900 XTX (Danger Den Tyee Block)
    Thermaltake Kandolf LCS Case

    Thanks
     
  2. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 3,481   +44

    You have to take speedstep off or ct1/both in the bios. I had the same issue.
     
  3. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Command Rate is only used for AMD based systems, it has no use/relevance on an Intel system.
     
  4. deeps1987

    deeps1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 109


    thanks for that :) i didnt know that, as all my previous 3 systems were AMD based, so i can set command rate to AUTO in my BIOS?
     
  5. Mictlantecuhtli

    Mictlantecuhtli TS Evangelist Posts: 4,345   +11

    What do you have against power saving? If the system is idle, why would you still want to keep the computer running on full power?

    To do that, just select "Always on" scheme from power management settings in XP's control panel.
     
  6. dustin_ds3000

    dustin_ds3000 TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 869   +8

    i thought speedstep is a good thing to have turned on
     
  7. deeps1987

    deeps1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 109


    lol i have nothing against power saving, i just wanted to know why it did that.
    My power options were set to Always on, first thing i did.

    What is speedstep? and CT1?
     
  8. DOMINATOR

    DOMINATOR TS Rookie

    Leave speedstep on, it saves power and increases the life of your processor by lowering its speed when you don't need it. As soon as the speed is needed the multiplier will go back up. Your not really at any loss of speed.
     
  9. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 3,481   +44

    command rate=ct1?

    When i put together my old amd system didnt mess with that, but if you dont disable ct1 speedstep will stay enabled.
     
  10. deeps1987

    deeps1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 109


    surely Command Rate would be CR1/CR2, as it says in CPU-Z?
     
  11. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Command Rate is shown in the memory tab & as such only affects memory performance (furthermore on AMD based systems only) so it will not change SpeedStep settings.
     
  12. Computer~freak~

    Computer~freak~ TS Rookie Posts: 157

    okay i know this is a bit of topic but im considering buying the case u have is the water cooling system good what are ur temps?
     
  13. deeps1987

    deeps1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 109

    hey,
    firstly, the case is HUGE lol just be aware of that
    on my Q6600 with the stock heatsink i was getting temps of around 37*C idle, and 55*C load,
    With the case watercooling, im getting temps of around 26*C Idle, and 35*C load, so a massive improvement.

    check out My Forum post, while i was building my pc it includes pictures and the results

    overall, its a great case, and id definatly buy it again, hope that helps
     
  14. Computer~freak~

    Computer~freak~ TS Rookie Posts: 157

    thx for the info man hopefully ill get the case before newyear's and i am also plannin on buyin the same cpu as u what mobo are u using
     
  15. deeps1987

    deeps1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 109

    its a ASUS Blitz Formular (P35)
    no probs
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...