TechSpot

Ram & GFX. (Pro plz)

By Agota
Nov 10, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi there, I've actually bought 2 new 1GB 533 pc2 ram, and currently running on 2gb ram, but I just can't seem to see the (533) speed.. Currently is the screenshots.. Please, I need advices..

    Issit becuz it's dual channel so it shows 200/266/266? But how come the 2nd pic show CHANNEL AS SINGLE? WORST! Can anyone tell me if I'm running right @ 2GB RAM 533???

    And for the GFX, I'm using 7600 GT, how can I overclock it? I overclock it with ntune, but it just went back to default after 1 mins.. It says I passed the test, but kept went back default. I tried to read but can't find any good help.

    I really need a good 1 to help me with here..

    Attached Files:

  2. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    Looks like you have the ram in the wrong slots . You need to place 1GB in channel A and 1GB in channel B for your memory to run dual channel which is usually slot one and slot three.

    The SPD tells the motherboard what the ram timings are at those memory speeds. It looks like you need to go into your BIOS and set the memory frequency to 133MHz or DDR 266, as they seem to be running at 100MHz or 200 DDR right now. I've don't have any experience with Intel and DDR2 boards, so please let someone confirm before you try to change anything.
  3. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    But my mobo just suck, it only have 2 slot for ram LOL.
  4. Daveskater

    Daveskater Banned Posts: 2,031

    Hello, Agota, and welcome to Techspot :wave:

    Please take a look at the following threads to make your experience here as enjoyable as possible :)

    Message for all newcomers

    SNGX1275's Guide to making a good post/thread

    The Techspot FAQ

    If you could take a minute to fill in some of your profile information that would be helpful to all members of the forum :)
    Knowing someone's location in the world can be extremely helpful, even if you just put a country.

    Also remember to post any problems or questions that you have in the appropriate forums

    With regards to your problem, chances are you motherboard doesn't support dual channel if it only has 2 slots. Are they the same colour or different?
  5. pdyckman@comcas

    pdyckman@comcas TS Rookie Posts: 718

    Some motherboards have an overclocking feature for your PCI-E setting. Usually motherboards that are designed for overclocking. I don't know why N'Tune isn't working for you. Your memory, being ddr2 will run @ 266 mhz or one half of 533 mhz. PC-3200 ram which runs @ 400 mhz will run @ 400 mhz, because it is not ddr2, but ddr. When your memory timing is set at the lowest latencies, the speeds run lower. For instance, my memory when set to 4 4 4 12, runs @ 270mhz. When set to 5 5 5 18, it runs @ 400 mhz, (or half of the total speed of 800 mhz). There is less delay time at the lower settings (memory timings). So the speed in mhz is slower but the memory responds more quickly. That's about all I know that relates to your post. Good Luck.
  6. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Well Daveskater thx for welcome, the above attached is my system information all clearly.

    Well guys, seem like my mobo just suck, I can't change anything in there.. Basically nothing about frequency cpu speed etc.. Nothing at all.. I can't even change to DDR2 or whatever.. I'm just CONFUSED..

    The above attached is full details of my com..

    PS: Really do wish someone help me to get full potential in my com.
  7. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    Do you have an HP computer? Many of the Google links I'm getting back are for an HP computer. Your motherboard may not support PC 4200 at its full speed. What model computer do you have?
  8. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

  9. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    I took a quick look at your BIOS, and I didn't see anything that would allow you to change the memory frequency. That this point I can only assume that you are stuck with your current memory frequency. But all isn't bad. You have two GB of memory now.

    You might try clearing the BIOS with the jumper closest to the battery on your motherboard, but I doubt it will help any.

    Normally the jumper shorts pins one and two. To clear the BIOS you must take out the battery then set the jumper to pins two and three. Wait five to ten seconds and set the jumper back to pins one and two and replace the battery.
  10. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    And it will reset to default? Firmware and everything?

    So what speed is my ram running at now?
  11. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    It will set your BIOS back to its default settings, but it will not change the firmware version. I'm hoping your BIOS will take a second look at your ram and bump up the memory speed to 533. The latest BIOS may help in that area if you don't already have it.

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...n&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1821241&os=228&lang=en

    Just be aware that updating to a new BIOS can disable your computer if it goes wrong.

    If updating your BIOS doesn't work then you either have a chipset limitation or a BIOS limitation which will not allow your motherboard to support the higher memory speed with your current processor. Or just a plain old BIOS error that doesn't read the entire SPD instructions and is choosing only the first set of values it sees.
     
  12. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Posts: 10,074   +13

  13. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Hi Tedster, I've read but that doesn't solve my problem.. I just wanna make my ram run at full potential.. I need help step by step live chat becuz I just get nervous doing it on my own.

    And Cinders, it will be kinda sad if what you said is true..

    I've updated my bios etc. Just my bios doesn't have anything to set clock speed frequency ddram setting ratio etc.. Currently my fsb:dram is set to async not even 1:1 ratio..

    From the above attached, is my com doing ok?

    I just feel like I'm on 1GB but not 2.. It makes no diff and it lag too sometimes..

    *Final words, is my mobo just suck? Should I just throw it and change? Or everything is fine like what it should be now? The company said it can run 533 but I don't see it.
  14. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Now it seem like my bios is limited in chipset and setting.

    Anyone have bios for Asterope RC410M v1.0
  15. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    If you really want to run your memory at 533 and in dual channel mode you'll probably need to purchase a new motherboard.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131046


    This board will support your current processor plus other processors all the way up to Core2Extreme, if you decide to really get aggressive with your computer upgrading. It also supports your memory speed in dual channel mode and even faster memory.

    The problems with changing motherboards can be many. If you buy a new board you will have to reinstall Windows again. You old Compaq install disk will not work for the reinstall. You'll either need an OEM or retail copy of Windows. The new board may not fit in your case. The old case may have a proprietary plug attached to the power button that will not match the new motherboard power header. The proprietary plug can be cut off and new female parts of the plug can be crimped on in its place but doing that would require tools and the ability to do the job or at least a strong desire to do the job. You current memory may not work with the new motherboard.

    I believe your lag is being caused by the 7600GT. It is a fast card but strictly speaking it isn't a gaming card. You need something with at least 512MB of DDR3 memory and a 256bit memory bus. The least I'd recommend in a single card setup would be the 512MB Radeon X1950Pro. It's a very good card for the money.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102075

    You'll also need to have a 450 watt power supply for this video card.

    I know you're in Singapore, but I don't have any links from there.
  16. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Oh thx, that will really help me alot in upgrading my com.. Btw I'm on 7600 GT256mb version. That'd be good?
  17. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    A motherboard running dual channel memory at it's full speed will help your current video card boost its frame rates, but you will not get real performance until you change video cards and purchase a new power source if you don't have at least a 450 watt PSU already. Your 7600GT with 256MB or memory has a 128bit memory bus which really isn't fast (wide) enough and doesn't have enough memory to keep your frame rates up with newer games. If you can afford it look for something like the Radeon X1950Pro with 512MB of DDR3 memory or if you prefer an Nvidia card look for something like the Geforce 7950GT with 512MB of DDR3 memory.
  18. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

    450 PSU is what? My cpu WATT power box?
    Will 8600GT do me any good?

    I got bad exp with ATI, they really suck.. Just overheat easily.. Lolz..
  19. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

  20. Daveskater

    Daveskater Banned Posts: 2,031

    please use the edit post button on your original reply instead of posting a new reply if there are no other posts in between, thanks

    i can't quite understand your last post otherwise i'd say something a bit more relevant as well
  21. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    Yes the power box that is located just above your motherboard is your PSU or your power supply. You will need a 450 watt power supply to power a decent gaming video card. The sticker on your power supply should tell you how many watts it has.

    I would not recommend the 8600GT even if it did have 512MB of DDR3. It has a 128bit memory bus and is just a slight bit better than your current 7600GT. You need a real gaming card if you're going to be happy with your game play. If you don't like ATI cards then by all means get an Nvidia card. The 7950GT is a bit older than the 8600GT but it is a real gaming card. It is designed to pump out high video frame rates in very demanding games. If you really want to get an excellent video card for the price you need to purchase a 8800GT (about $280.00-$320.00). It does cost more than the 7950GT though. If your funds are limited I'd purchase an GeForce 7950GT (about $200.00).

    GeForce 7950GT
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150197
    GeForce 8800GT
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&Subcategory=48&description=&Ntk=&srchInDesc=

    The closest I could come to the 7950GT
    http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/priceguide/info.php?cid=466&id=17794

    I know you don't like ATI cards, but I'd really consider the X1950 Pro with 512MB of DDR3 memory before I'd buy the 7900GS.
    http://sls.vr-zone.com/agenuine.php About a third of the way down and to the right. $339.00

    Nice motherboard!
    http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/priceguide/info.php?cid=454&id=18300
  22. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

  23. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    I didn't think you would go for the 8800GT that's why I didn't bother to find a Singapore site with the item in question. You will be safer if you buy a good quality PSU like the Antec NeoPower NeoHE 550 watt.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817103941

    If you just bought a 450 watt PSU for that card and had problems with your computer I’d first suspect the power source. The Antec is a very good power supply. I have one and run a small but very power hungry Crossfire setup on it. It should easily power your 8800GT.

    The motherboards we have linked are the same, and it should support your 3.1GHz Pentium 4 processor. The ASUS P5B-MX WiFi-AP doesn’t really support a front side bus of 1066MHz unless you overclock the motherboard. Overclocking is for a more experienced computer user who truly enjoys messing around with a computer. It also doesn’t support the Intel core 2 quad processors either at least according to the ASUS site it doesn’t.
  24. Agota

    Agota TS Rookie Topic Starter

  25. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    ASUS P5B-MX Core 2 Quad Socket 775 1066 MHz PC2-5400 (DDR2-667) mATX motherboard is pretty much the same as the ASUS P5B-MX WIFI-AP. It just doesn't have the wireless access point. It too doesn't really support a front side of 1066MHz and it really doesn’t support the Core 2 Quad.

    If you want a board that supports a Intel core 2 quad processor and SLI then you have to build a completely new computer.

    The 8800GT will work with the new computer. The Antec NeoPower NeoHE 550 watt power source will work in the new computer. If you intend to overclock, I’d go with a quality 650-750 watt power source, but I do not recommend that you overclock.

    The new memory you just bought will work in the new computer, but you will get better performance if you change to DDR2 800. Your old processor will not work with the new computer. Your old case will not work with the new computer.

    ASUS Motherboard
    ASUS P5N32-E SLI LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131073

    Intel Processor
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115017

    Corsair DDR2 800 memory
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145034

    You will need at least a mid size ATX case or larger.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...CodeValue=548:8287&PropertyCodeValue=870:8026

    Your current hard drive and optical drive will work in the new computer and so will your mouse, keyboard and monitor.
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.