TechSpot

Recommendation for a video card?

By Micael
Oct 18, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Current Card - SiS 760 IGP

    MB - HP Pavillion

    CPU - AMD Semptron(tm) Processor 3000+, 1.81ghz

    Ram - 896 mb (SiS Graphics eating up the rest of 1 gig)

    I want to make this computer good for games and my current chip isnt compatible with alot of the games i wish to play.
     
  2. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    We really need to know what model HP you have so we can determine if you have a PCI or AGP slot. At best I'd guess that you have a AGP slot since the chipset is old. And we'll need you to open up your computer and verify that you have a AGP slot.
     
  3. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    You probably have the HP Pavilion a1213w which has one AGP slot. For recommending a suitable card, give us a budget and your exact location.
     
  4. pdyckman@comcas

    pdyckman@comcas TS Rookie Posts: 718

    Get an E.V.G.A. (Nvidia based) 7800 GS. It's a good performer and going down in price all the time. You should be able to get one for about $135.00. By the way, you will also require more RAM at the least.
     
  5. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Bingo Bingo, a1213w is my version, my budget is around 200$ and i live in connecticut usa.

    Pdyckman, i can't get more RAM, i just got the max i can get -.- the HP vendor says 512 MB for each slot is all i can have.
     
  6. beef_jerky4104

    beef_jerky4104 Banned Posts: 1,094

    The the eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GS is what you need.
     
  7. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    WAY above my budget...
     
  8. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,551   +301

  9. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Oh you meant on newegg, i checked the vendor (original) and it was above 300$

    Is the card on newegg used or new?
     
  10. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    The max supported ram for the SiS760 chipset should be 2GB of PC3200. The newegg video card is new.

    2GB PC3200 Memory at Newegg $93.00
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820178101

    Radeon X1950Pro Video Card at Newegg $160.00
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814241041

    Why this video card? This is why.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/10/01/the_best_gaming_graphics_cards_for_the_money/page5.html

    This is the beginning of the part of the article that applies to you, so you'll have all of the information I have.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/10/01/the_best_gaming_graphics_cards_for_the_money/page4.html

    I hope you notice that the 7800GS is not on this list, but the 7900GS is. The 7900GS is a stronger video card than the 7800GS but it is still not recommended.

    I know this is more then you had intended to spend, but I'd recommend purchasing the video card first and when you can afford the memory go for it if you feel you need it.
     
  11. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    Can you explain that part to me?
     
     
  12. GameJunkie72792

    GameJunkie72792 TS Maniac Posts: 357

    Also think PSU, a weak PSu won't give you all of the power you need with a beefy graphics card, Personally I have my eye on the Radeon 2600 HD It looks decent and i hope one day to run it along side a 2900 :D
     
  13. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    Your motherboard is built around the SIS 760 chipset. The chipset determines all the device types that are natively available on your motherboard including the processor, memory, drive controller, video device, sound device. If your chipset allows 2GB of system memory then the motherboard manufacturer usually allows 2GB of memory to be installed on the motherboard because they want to add value to their device so you will buy their motherboard.

    This link shows you how much memory can be installed about half way down the page.
    http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-Hewlett...-3000-512MB-80GB-DVD-CDRW-Combo-Drive-9-1-Med

    I edited my previous post quite a bit, so you may want to refresh your browser and reread my previous post. The Radeon X1950 will need at least a quality 450 watt power supply, so you'll probably need to purchase a new power supply instead of the memory for the time being.

    A quality 500 watt power supply.
     
  14. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    So can i add two 2gig chips in each slot for a total of 4gigs if i buy that chip do i have to remove both of my current chips (i have 2 512mb chips, 1 i just bought and one came with PC) and keep only 1 2gig chip or can i use the extra slot for another 2gigs...and is the graphics card you showed there compatible with my PC?

    You are being a great help so far, keep it up.
     
  15. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    No you can only put in two 1GB sticks so you'll have a total of 2GB. Also, the CoolerMaster PSU will do fine. That and this X1950PRO are a great deal. Good luck and let us know how it goes. :)
     
  16. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    I actually like Rage_3K_Moiz's version of the video card better than the one I linked. His has more memory than mine, so it should perform better.
     
  17. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,440   +220

    Cinders and Rage, the HP motherboard appears to only have an AGP 2x slot. Would the X1950Pro be bottlenecked such that a lower card might be a better choice? I don't know for sure. I'm just raising the issue.
     
  18. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    No, the motherboard has an AGP 4x slot. Look here for details.
    It would work perfectly fine with the card since the card is keyed for 1.5V, which is what the motherboard supports. :)
     
  19. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,440   +220

    Actually your link says 8x. So, okay but why doesn't that agree with Cinders' link in post #13?
     
  20. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    No, if you scroll down to the pic of the mobo in the link I posted, it shows a 1.5V only slot. That means the slot is an AGP 4x slot. In any case, the card should definitely work. :)
     
  21. Fr3ddi30

    Fr3ddi30 TS Rookie Posts: 40

    id just get a Geforce
     
  22. Micael

    Micael TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 37

    i took all your recommendations and I have to say i am extremely satisfied. All my games run like a dream. Thanks alot to everyone that helped!
     
  23. Rage_3K_Moiz

    Rage_3K_Moiz Sith Lord Posts: 7,286   +24

    Glad to be of help mate. Enjoy your new card! :)
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.