TechSpot

screen resolution.

By praveen198830
Aug 3, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. i had problem with my computer so i reinstalled windows xp nad now the the size is big and screen resolution doesnoy chnage stya at 640 by 480.please help
  2. Jasio-

    Jasio- Newcomer, in training Posts: 95

    Could it be a problem with your Graphics Card.. as in is it installed.?
  3. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    You need to reinstall your graphics card drivers.

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
  4. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    where can i install graphics from. is their any site
    my computer xflat
    pentium 4
  5. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    We need to know what graphics card you have. In fact, your full system specs would help.

    If you don`t know your system specs, click on the first link in my signature. This will tell you how to find your specs.

    Regards Howard :)
  6. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    i dont know which is graphics card but i think its intel extreme graphics.i downloaded everest hoem edition.
  7. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Is your computer an oem build such as Dell/Gateway/HP etc?

    If it is, you can get the drivers from your computer manufacturers website.

    Regards Howard :)
  8. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    its xflat
    kds

    pentium 4
  9. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`m sorry, but that doesn`t help much.

    Run Everest and let us know what mobo(motherboard) you have.

    Regards Howard :)
  10. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    motherboard chipset i845GV
    motherboard manufacture company intel corporation


    Motherboard Name Intel Ashland 2 D845GVAD2
  11. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    That`s just the chipset. I need the actual mobo model.

    Is there any chance of some pics of your system?

    Regards Howard :)
     
  12. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

  13. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Now we`re getting somewhere.

    What version of Windows are you running? Please let me know if it`s XP home or XP pro etc.

    Regards Howard :)
  14. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
  15. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Go HERE and download your graphics drivers and anything else you might need.

    Bookmark the page for future reference.

    Regards Howard :)
  16. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    it would be help ful if u tell me which one should i download
  17. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Under the drivers heading, it`s the first one in the list.

    .
    Video: Intel® Extreme Graphics [WIN2K_XP.EXE] (5410KB)
    6.14.10.3762_cert 3/16/2004 Download
    Intel® Extreme Graphics driver for integrated video on Intel® Desktop Boards using the Intel® 845G chipset.

    OS:Windows* 2000, Windows* XP Home Edition, Windows* XP Professional

    Regards Howard :)
  18. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    it said data otrage afetr i installed and i had to click f8 to change the old setting that worked.
  19. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`m not really sure what it is you`re saying.

    Can you explain in detail exactly what happened?

    I have deleted your other thread on this subject. Please continue to post in this thread. Thanks.

    Regards Howard :)
  20. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    ok i installed the software u gave me the drivers ok it installed and i went to screen resuloution and it worked and i put it to 1200 something and i clicked ok and it went blank screen and said data something kbhs 70k something.and then i restrated computer and clicked f8 and put back the settings by clicking old working settingd.and then i reinstalled gaain now it says internal software eroor and its closing without installing drivers.if u want i can take print screen iof that..can u help me.is this detail enough.
  21. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Ah I see now.

    What happened was you set you screen resolution too high.

    Try setting a resolution of 1024x768 See if that works.

    You shouldn`t need to reinstall the drivers again.

    Please let me know how you get on.

    Regards Howard :)
  22. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    now it doesnot move it like before.i took that drivers installation out
    u want me to install again
  23. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso Newcomer, in training Posts: 25,948   +19

    Yes, reinstall the drivers. When done, set your screen resolution to 1024x768. Don`t set it any higher than this.

    Regards Howard :)
  24. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

    ok i will try and let u know
  25. praveen198830

    praveen198830 Newcomer, in training Topic Starter Posts: 46

Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.