TechSpot

screen resolution.

By praveen198830
Aug 3, 2006
  1. i had problem with my computer so i reinstalled windows xp nad now the the size is big and screen resolution doesnoy chnage stya at 640 by 480.please help
     
  2. Jasio-

    Jasio- TS Rookie Posts: 70

    Could it be a problem with your Graphics Card.. as in is it installed.?
     
  3. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    You need to reinstall your graphics card drivers.

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
     
  4. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    where can i install graphics from. is their any site
    my computer xflat
    pentium 4
     
  5. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    We need to know what graphics card you have. In fact, your full system specs would help.

    If you don`t know your system specs, click on the first link in my signature. This will tell you how to find your specs.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  6. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    i dont know which is graphics card but i think its intel extreme graphics.i downloaded everest hoem edition.
     
  7. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Is your computer an oem build such as Dell/Gateway/HP etc?

    If it is, you can get the drivers from your computer manufacturers website.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  8. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    its xflat
    kds

    pentium 4
     
  9. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    I`m sorry, but that doesn`t help much.

    Run Everest and let us know what mobo(motherboard) you have.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  10. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    motherboard chipset i845GV
    motherboard manufacture company intel corporation


    Motherboard Name Intel Ashland 2 D845GVAD2
     
  11. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    That`s just the chipset. I need the actual mobo model.

    Is there any chance of some pics of your system?

    Regards Howard :)
     
  12. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

  13. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Now we`re getting somewhere.

    What version of Windows are you running? Please let me know if it`s XP home or XP pro etc.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  14. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
     
  15. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Go HERE and download your graphics drivers and anything else you might need.

    Bookmark the page for future reference.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  16. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    it would be help ful if u tell me which one should i download
     
  17. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Under the drivers heading, it`s the first one in the list.

    .
    Video: Intel® Extreme Graphics [WIN2K_XP.EXE] (5410KB)
    6.14.10.3762_cert 3/16/2004 Download
    Intel® Extreme Graphics driver for integrated video on Intel® Desktop Boards using the Intel® 845G chipset.

    OS:Windows* 2000, Windows* XP Home Edition, Windows* XP Professional

    Regards Howard :)
     
  18. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    it said data otrage afetr i installed and i had to click f8 to change the old setting that worked.
     
  19. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    I`m not really sure what it is you`re saying.

    Can you explain in detail exactly what happened?

    I have deleted your other thread on this subject. Please continue to post in this thread. Thanks.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  20. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    ok i installed the software u gave me the drivers ok it installed and i went to screen resuloution and it worked and i put it to 1200 something and i clicked ok and it went blank screen and said data something kbhs 70k something.and then i restrated computer and clicked f8 and put back the settings by clicking old working settingd.and then i reinstalled gaain now it says internal software eroor and its closing without installing drivers.if u want i can take print screen iof that..can u help me.is this detail enough.
     
  21. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Ah I see now.

    What happened was you set you screen resolution too high.

    Try setting a resolution of 1024x768 See if that works.

    You shouldn`t need to reinstall the drivers again.

    Please let me know how you get on.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  22. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    now it doesnot move it like before.i took that drivers installation out
    u want me to install again
     
  23. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 24,177   +19

    Yes, reinstall the drivers. When done, set your screen resolution to 1024x768. Don`t set it any higher than this.

    Regards Howard :)
     
  24. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    ok i will try and let u know
     
  25. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...