TechSpot

Some sites do not work without using a proxy

By Cokelover58
Apr 6, 2015
Post New Reply
  1. So recently I have been having a problem and I can not seem to find the fix for it. Some sites will not let me on them/DL from them unless I use a proxy. A few examples are Zombies.nu for the website that will not load/takes forever. Sites that will not DL from are puush.me and Curse.com(I shouldn't say not DL, it goes to 100kb out of a 1mb DL and stops at that). And since I used a proxy to DL curse anything I try to DL from the program will also not DL. I have tried many things to fix this so far such as changing my mac address to change my WAN IP, Change my Internal IP through releasing and renewing my IP. My Windows Firewall is disabled, I have Norton and have disabled the Smart Firewall and the Anti Virus Auto-Protect to see if it would make a difference and it did not. I've recently installed a 1K WATT PSU but I do not thing this is the problem because all the cords are plugged in snug. I've done a ping test on Zombies.nu

    Pinging zombies.nu [162.159.248.150] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=57
    Reply from 162.159.248.150: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57

    Ping statistics for 162.159.248.150:
    Packets: Sent = 34, Received = 34, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 23ms, Average = 16ms
    Control-C
    ^C
    C:\Users\Cokelover58>

    Please try to help me, I am up to any suggestions. Also in the game League of Legends I would randomly spike to +1K ping.
     
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    1. proxies should not be required and expose you to all kinds of issues
    2. the combination of your drivers\etc\hosts file + your DNS addresses control what you can get to
    empty drivers\etc\hosts file and leave only one line in it LOCALHOST 127.0.0.1
    Save it, mark it Readonly

    THEN:
    • ipconfig /flushdns
    • net stop "dns client"
    • net start "dns client"
    You should be able to ping any domain, and if not, you need to change your DNS addresses to
    • 8.8.8.8
    • 8.8.4.4
     
  3. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thank you for the quick reply jobeard. Can you please give me a little more insight on how to "empty drivers\etc\hosts file and leave only one line in it LOCALHOST 127.0.0.1"?
    Edit- Is this all I am supposed to do
     
  4. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Is this correct?
     
  5. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    This is what I get in my error log on curse while trying to DL a mod pack. It stops around 100kb, stops and then gives me a crash log.
     
  6. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    It says "Web Site Blocked by NETGEAR Filter" which says your router is doing the blocking.
    Log into the router and remove the settings for Blocking
     
  7. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    Btw: You did the edit and the restarts just fine :)
     
  8. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I reset my router to factory default yesterday to see if it would help, sadly it did not, this and this screen cap of my routers blocked sites. Could the block be under something else like my Norton settings for my Netgear? I'm really not sure :confused:
     
  9. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    I've a Netgrear myself and seen/used router blocking before - - that is exactly the message generated when blocked by the router.
     
  10. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    How can I fix this then? I've already set to factory default and made sure on my router security settings to never block site/services. could sending my router log in any way help?
     
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    Yes; ZIP the log and then add .TXT to the end of the file name
     
  12. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Sorry, when I changed the zip file to .txt it would say that The archive is corrupt.
    Edit-I also noticed "[DoS Attack: ACK Scan]" in the log before I clicked refresh and it wiped out the old log that had many more of those. The one I glanced at was port 80 but the same IP as the few that you can see in the bottom of the log
     

    Attached Files:

  13. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    Should not have mattered - - adding .TXT was just a means to get an upload (apparently unnecessary). When DL'g, I would have just removed it :)

    Here's my analysis
    Code:
    >>There was NO block from Netgear in this log <<
    
    [DoS Attack: SYN/ACK Scan] from source: 182.118.126.138, port 8443, Tuesday, April 07, 2015 13:48:11
        NetRange:       182.0.0.0 - 182.255.255.255
        CIDR:           182.0.0.0/8
        NetName:        APNIC-182
        NetHandle:      NET-182-0-0-0-0
        Parent:          ()
        NetType:        Allocated to APNIC
        OriginAS:     
        Organization:   Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC)
        RegDate:        2009-08-03
        Updated:        2010-07-30
        Ref:            http://whois.arin.net/rest/net/NET-182-0-0-0-0
    
        OrgName:        Asia Pacific Network Information Centre
        OrgId:          APNIC
        Address:        PO Box 3646
        City:           South Brisbane
        StateProv:      QLD
        PostalCode:     4101
        Country:        AU
    
    >> hmm; attempting to access port 8443;  the router discarded this packet
    
    
    UPnP set event: del_nat_rule  (from your internal LAN)
        these always bother me - - eg: you can't tell why!!!
        I disable UPnP in the router myself
    
    [DoS Attack: ACK Scan] from source: 208.64.202.85, port 80, Tuesday, April 07, 2015 13:17:08
    
    [DoS Attack: ACK Scan] from source: 208.64.202.85, port 80, Tuesday, April 07, 2015 13:15:13
    
    [DoS Attack: ACK Scan] from source: 208.64.202.85, port 443, Tuesday, April 07, 2015 13:15:10
        OrgName:        Valve Corporation
        OrgId:          VC-2
        Address:        10900 NE 4th St, Suite 500
        City:           Bellevue
        StateProv:      WA
    
    >>    looks like a port scan - - where you accessing a TOR/Streaming srvc
    
    [LAN access from remote] from 193.154.227.146:13560 to 192.168.1.2:14302, Tuesday, April 07, 2015 13:16:48
        descr:          Austrian Airlines
        country:        AT
        admin-c:        ZA264
        tech-c:         ZA264
        status:         ASSIGNED PA
        mnt-by:         AS1901-MNT
    
        192.168.1.2:14302 is from you port 14302 should be from your brower
    
    >>    DID you access Austrian Airlines?
    
    
    
     
  14. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Never herd of Austrian Airlines :/, and I have just disabled UPnP
     
  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    IN the router itself !!!
     
  16. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    What do you mean by In the router itself. If you are referring to UPnP I did this
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    That's correct :)
     
  18. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I've been forum bouncing trying to find if any one else has this problem. It has came to my knowledge that I do not have a WOW64 in my msiserver?
     
  19. Cokelover58

    Cokelover58 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Running windows 7 home prem 64bit
     
  20. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,317   +618

    Cant say for certain, but I'm on Win/7 Pro Sp1 64 bit and DO NOT have any WOW64 key at this location -- runs fine as you might guess.

    Services.msc (services) does show
    • Service name: msiserver
    • Display name: Windows Installer
    And leaving it Autostart, it works as intended.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...