This Connection is Untrusted

By learninmypc
Dec 28, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. A FIRST.JPG
    ONLY happening on my Vista Home Premium. This has never happened before to me. On my W7, no problem. Am confused.
    Same trying to go to facebook
    This Connection is Untrusted

    You have asked Firefox to connect securely to www.facebook.com, but we can't confirm that your connection is secure.

    Normally, when you try to connect securely, sites will present trusted identification to prove that you are going to the right place. However, this site's identity can't be verified.
    What Should I Do?

    If you usually connect to this site without problems, this error could mean that someone is trying to impersonate the site, and you shouldn't continue.
  2. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    Is this happening on both sea monkey and fire fox. Plus is this warning from avast?
  3. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    I cannot even do a simply google search on my Vista Home Premium laptop. Yes, I have rebooted a couple times & have even restarted the browser, still no joy.
    No changes to my knowledge
  4. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Yes, from both SeaMonkey & Firefox. Not from Avast, in the browser its self.
  5. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    If it were me I would start buy running a spyware scan. If you are not have this problem on your win 7. I would also check your settings on your Wot. See if maybe this maybe the problem. But I more or less think it maybe spyware.
  6. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    I've recently had this thread http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/fbi-scam-possibly.198775/
    but will re run them & post back.
  7. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

  8. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.75.0.1300
    www.malwarebytes.org

    Database version: v2013.12.28.07

    Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS
    Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
    cyber :: CYBER-PC [administrator]

    1/1/2008 3:41:06 AM
    mbam-log-2008-01-01 (03-41-06).txt

    Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)
    Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
    Scan options disabled: P2P
    Objects scanned: 297590
    Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 19 minute(s), 43 second(s)

    Memory Processes Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Memory Modules Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Keys Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Values Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Data Items Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Folders Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    Files Detected: 0
    (No malicious items detected)

    (end)
  9. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    Looks good . Have you updated WOT on these browsers. Looks like maybe it may be a security feature. That maybe turned on.. Other then that I am not sure.
  10. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Unfortunately WOT has not been available for SeaMonkey for quite some time. but it is updated on Firefox.
    I'm also going to clear the cache & browsing history. If push comes to shove, I'll use revo to uninstall both & reinstall both.
  11. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    That would be a good ideal. You also may need Broni to run some of his good tools. If that dose not work. Because I am not having a problem with either of my browsers. In Win 8 or win 7 , Going to either site.
     
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    I'm replying now on my W7 using SeaMonkey & I'm having zero problems going to facebook or even any https website. Its just on the Vista. Will give Broni a try tomorrow, thank you.
  13. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    I just uninstalled/reinstalled SeaMonkey & still no joy so will see Broni in the morning.
  14. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    All right, Good luck.
  15. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    As Broni suggested, I corrected the time & Date & all is fixed. Yippee. :)
  16. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    :)Cool , Glad to hear that.
    learninmypc likes this.
  17. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Yes, me too :)
    Cobalt006 likes this.
  18. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,278   +280

    Always VIEW the certificate details and compare your system date/time to that of the cert.
    • The system time can be just flat wrong
    • The cert could have expired and not yet been renewed (happens frequently)
    When your A/V or browser verifies the certificate, then you see these warnings which can be over ridden by the user, but I LIKE to at least see it and make that choice.
    Cobalt006 likes this.
     
  19. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    I had forgotten about that. Last time I had seen anything like that was years ago in a old PC . That had a bad cmos battery. I just sync my time with my explorer.
  20. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Thank you all. I've bookmarked this thread for future reference.:)
  21. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Ok, I shut down the laptop for about 30 some hours & when I booted it back up, it was 2 hours fast & 4 years behind so I once again changed it. Now I'm wondering if there is a free way to keep this from happening? If not, I'll live with it :)
  22. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    Sounds like the cmos battery is bad.
  23. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    In other words, if it dies, laptop dies? :(
  24. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TechSpot Maniac Posts: 1,686   +152

    Yep , But the good news is It about a 1.79. This will save the lap top. But what you can do is leave it plug in. This will stop it from loosing its settings for a while.
  25. learninmypc

    learninmypc TechSpot Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 5,088   +222

    Thank you, I love that answer. It will stay plugged in. :)


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.