Trouble with Avast free version

By circusboy01
Oct 10, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 6,455   +293

    I only wish I hadn't deleted the pics I had in that thread, then you'd have a better idea.
    I think you'd be just fine staying with Avast, but thats just me. :)
  2. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 919   +15

    I think you're probably right especially if my post 24 is right, and, the reason the files can't be scanned is because their off line. If I learn how to get them back on line so they can be scanned. I will.If not I wont worry about it.

    Can you direct me to some of those other forums so I can read some of those posts? Thganks.
  3. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 6,455   +293

    circusboy01, I was using photobucket at the time but when I found out how to upload pics here, I deleted my pics in photobucket & uploaded them in here. Thats why those pics are gone. S:mad: rry.
  4. mike1959

    mike1959 TS Evangelist Posts: 1,177   +33

  5. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 6,455   +293

    mike1959, thank you. I vaguely remember something like that when I had that situation.
    I always run ccleaner before my scans on both my machines, Vista Home Premium & W7.
  6. circusboy01

    circusboy01 TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 919   +15

    Mike; Thank you for the links. Seeing them has assured me that "Some files could not be scanned" is most likely, nothing to worry about. It just bothered me that I had been using Avast for around three year before it, ever showed up after a scan.
    I always run CCleaner. Here's my ritual CCleaner, Spyware Blaster,Avast, Malwarebytes, Superantispyware, and Spybot S&D. Don't remember the last time I ran a boot-time scan with Avast.I'll run one today. Thanks again
  7. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 6,455   +293

    SpywareBlaster is NOT a scanner. You simply update it about twice a month & enable ALL protection. NO scanning. :)
  8. Paul Tomasi

    Paul Tomasi TS Rookie

    Your system may be infected.

    There are a number of reasons why Avast might not be able to scan some files.

    For example: "The system cannot find the path specified", "Archive is password protected" and "Incorrect function".

    The "The system cannot find the path specified" is worrysome because Avast knows the file exists there but it cannot 'see' it. This behaviour is typical of a root kit virus such as ZeroAccess which hides itself extremely well.

    Also, "Incorrect function" almost certainly suggests the file has been 'tampered' with. Again, typical of ZeroAccess or some other root kit virus.

    You should examine the full filepath of the file specified by Avast and try to determine why it cannot be scanned.

    Root kit viruses are very good at hiding themselves so you should tread cautiously.
  9. bazz2004

    bazz2004 TS Guru Posts: 886   +118

    I doubt anyone cares apart perhaps somebody who works for Avast. If an AV program plays up I just dump it for something more suited to my computer. So long as it does the job well and is free that's good enough for most of us.
  10. Yes, Avast Free version, is of little use. It claims to have found "threats" but there doesn't seem to be any way to find out what they are. I click on the "show results" button which does nothing at all so I have no way of knowing what, if anything, it's found.

    If anyone has suggestions for worthwhile software it would be greatly appreciated.
  11. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,371   +67

    I personally use Eset's NOD32 antivirus. There is no free version but I have used it for years, is lite on resources yet powerful. For me it has been worth the $. I have had only one infection over the years but that was my fault. Also, I run either SuperantiSpyware or Malwarebytes in conjunction with NOD32 and its great protection.

    Check out because they have NOD32 on sale on a regular basis.
    Cobalt006 likes this.
  12. learninmypc

    learninmypc TS Evangelist Posts: 6,455   +293

    That happened to me quite some time ago so I went to another AV but soon found it not good so I returned to Avast & no looking back. You might uninstall/reinstall. Good luck :)
  13. Switch to FREE Comodo Suite and be done with your problem mate. Been using it for 3 years without a hitch.

  14. bluejolls

    bluejolls TS Enthusiast Posts: 110   +7

    A motherboard beeping is an indication of some kind of hardware failure.

    Because software and hardware are so intricately interwoven it could just be that by installing a piece of software the hardware failure became evident.

    The when the motherboard beeps it usually has a pattern to it like Morse code. These are called beep codes.

    I'm going to have a quick look online to see what your motherboard manufacturers beep codes are.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...
Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.