Updating ram & troubleshooting

By Tedster
Mar 30, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mirob

    Mirob TechSpot Paladin Posts: 841

    Your memory should work at rated specs. If not you may want to talk to the manufacturer. Most have good support that will help you to get it working or do a RMA for a replacement.

    I don't like overclocking in Windows much so I don't use Ai-Booster. I have used it and clockgen a few times.

    CPUZ is used to verify settings.
  2. Sharkfood

    Sharkfood TechSpot Guru Posts: 1,198

    Hi SparkyJoe,
    I have a ton of experience with the P5W series Asus boards + DDR2 memories.

    By default, even DDR2-800's will come up as lower memory.. why? Because it's pretty much a moot point with current Intel D/P4 cpu's.

    Figure a P4, 200mhz fsb (800 mhz bus) is going to run either 1:2 (400MHZ DDR2-800's) or 4:5 (333mhz DDR2's). Either way, the memory bus is in overage of the cpu bus, so you'll not gain much with a different multiplier. The default is usually to choose the lowest speed possible while providing a >1:1 ratio so as more aggressive timings can be used.. (i.e. many CAS5 DDR2-800's can run at CAS4 at DDR2-667 speeds).

    If you wish to force your DDR2-800's to the correct speed, you have to do it in the CPU section of the BIOS (odd, I know..) and manually set:
    a) Disable AUTO for the cpu and set manual.
    b) Then you can set CPU bus speed (200mhz for 800fsb cpu's)
    c) Hardset the memory to "DDR2-800" below this.

    You can leave just about everything else there to "Auto" unless you want to overclock.

    I've ran exhaustive mem tests at 4:5 (ddr2-667) and 1:2 (ddr2-800) ratio's using Mushkin eXtreme DDR2-800 (4-4-3-10's) and 2x3.2 presler cpu.. and have seen 0 improvement or difference between the two timing ratios. As the memory is either 333 or 400mhz, these are still both way overage for the cpu's 200mhz bus speed. If you can squeek a little better latency at ddr2-667 speed, go for it.. or if you have a cpu that allows you to reduce multiplier (+ bus), this is also a good overclocking option.

    Good luck!
  3. F1N3ST

    F1N3ST Newcomer, in training Posts: 1,088

    So, putting the larger memory in slot 0 and the smaller in slot 1 will increase performance? I have 256 in 0 and 512 in 1
  4. Chas2

    Chas2 Newcomer, in training

    A7V266-E and Ram

    I want to thank everyone for the info, I learned some stuff. Here is
    the story, I'll try and explain this in steps.
    1. I removed my two sticks of DDR 2100 266 256m from bank 1 and bank 2
    bank 3 is empty.

    2. I replaced the DDR 266 with Crucial 256m,DDR, 333, CL2.5 this RAM
    is a SIMM CT3264Z335.8T3

    3. Ok now I plugged two sticks of this Crucial in and plugged the CPU
    in and nothing, monitor was black, I got a beep code of a steady
    short beep indicating Ram Problem.

    4. So now I unplugged the Crucial and put the original RAM back into
    the same two slots (bank 1 and Bank 2) plugged power back in
    nothing monitor stays black (no video). now what

    5. I shut down machine and put one stick of original Ram DDR 2100
    266, 256m, into Bank 3, Plug machine back in and video comes up
    and all is well, Except I only have one stick at 256M.

    6. I think that Bank 1 and 2 are toast, original Ram works good in
    bank 3. but I dont have any more slots. Weirdest thing ever
    happened to me. the ram almost feel loose in the Bank 1 and 2
    almost like the connection lost all the spring that keep the pins
    snug against each other for contact?

    7. So for now I guess untill I get another motherboard Iam stuck with
    one slot. Thanks everyone for the info.

    God Bless and Easy Does It
  5. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Topic Starter Posts: 10,067   +13

    no prob, that's what we're here for.
  6. TimeParadoX

    TimeParadoX Newcomer, in training Posts: 2,438

    Thanks for this Topic because im planning on upgrading to 1gig ram from my 512mb, Hope I can get it right the 1st time so I dont waste money and time =)
  7. Chas2

    Chas2 Newcomer, in training

    Upgrading Ram

    Note: Install caushiously
  8. rskjackson

    rskjackson Newcomer, in training Posts: 32

    I have 512 ram in my computer (P-III, 800) original 128 is in slot 0, another 128 is in slot 1, and a 256 is in slot 2. The other day when I turned the computer on, I noticed a message that said configuration had changed to 384 ram. I presume one of the 128 bars was bad? Turned the computer off...let it sit for a while...started again, and it said configuration was back to 512. It has stayed that way ever since, but I sense there could be a warning of a problem ahead?
    Ideas or help on what I need to look for, or maybe be pro-active and things I need to do.
    Thanks!
  9. MyNameisAlex

    MyNameisAlex Newcomer, in training

    t('.'t)

    your the ****ing man tedster. many props
  10. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Topic Starter Posts: 10,067   +13

    DDR2 and DDR are not interchangable.
  11. cartera

    cartera TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 125   +11

    Ram

    thanks tedster for directing me hear but i still don't no if there is a difference between pc2-5300 and pc2-5300s and whether they will work together. I have a rock pegasus 665 and am considering getting another 1GB stick of
    1GB DDR-2-SDRAM PC2 -5300 Laptop Memory 200pin
    will it be compatible with my system?
    Regards
  12. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Topic Starter Posts: 10,067   +13

    memory should ALWAYS be matched.
  13. hooah212002

    hooah212002 Newcomer, in training

    What is a good memory test to use when replacing memory in a laptop since it does not have a floppy for memtest86? Funny thing is, I ordered a pqi 1GB PC2700 from Newegg and I installed it, works fine. However, I have everest home edition and it tells me that it is pc3200.
     
  14. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Topic Starter Posts: 10,067   +13

    memtest can be run off a CD. read the memtest instruction when downloading to see how. :)
  15. cartera

    cartera TechSpot Enthusiast Posts: 125   +11

    Also www.crucial.com run a ok one, it has its flaws but it points you in the right direction, Hope it helps.
    Regards
  16. debbiec

    debbiec Newcomer, in training

    Hi there - slightly variation on a theme:

    I want to increase my RAM from 256 MB (MEM DDR 256MB PC2700 R0) to 1GB (1 GB PC2700 DDR 333).

    My motherboard is listed as Intel (Thrasher) Motherboard No CPU R0 and has spots for two RAM modules (Two 184-pin DDR SDRAM Dual Inline Memory Module (DIMM) sockets and support for single-sided or double-sided DIMMs (DDR333/266/200)) The maximum amount/type is 2048MB DDR PC2700.

    When I put the new 1GB RAM in (in the slot previously occupied by my old 256MB RAM), the computer booted up, Windows XP started and it was working for a few minutes, at which point the screen went all distorted and the computer froze, but no beeps. I turned it off and restarted it a couple of times, and the same thing happened again, but with varying time intervals between startup and freezing (as little as 20 seconds, as long as 5-7 minutes).

    I tried again using both RAM modules (which from what I've read here is a bad idea anyway) and I had similar results in terms of the display distortion (fuzzy, weird colours) and computer freezing. When I remove the new 1GB RAM and restore my system to original (ie putting back the 256MB in it's original location), everything goes back to normal - which is fine, but so slow.

    Any ideas on why the 1GB isn't working for me? Thanks for any comments.

    Debbie
  17. hooah212002

    hooah212002 Newcomer, in training

    I ran Memtest from a cd for 4 hours with 0 errors. I have had 0 problems since I installed, albeit I just installed yesterday. I cant believe the improvement just opening folders with NO lag.
  18. Tedster

    Tedster Techspot old timer..... Topic Starter Posts: 10,067   +13

    adding ram to a laptop provides a two-fold improvement. 1- it increases speed because there is less page-filing. 2 - you increase battery life because the hard drive is accessed less. Glad to see your problem is resolved. :)
  19. antonwalker

    antonwalker Newcomer, in training Posts: 50

    I don't get RAM... :eek: What is fast RAM. What is fast DDR2 800 RAM. 5-5-5-15 or 5-5-5-12 or 4-4-4-15 or 4-4-4-12. I need help please. I am going to game and plan to get 2gb of RAM
  20. Mirob

    Mirob TechSpot Paladin Posts: 841

    The lower the timings the better. The first number is the most important--it's CAS Latency. DDR2-800 3-3-3-9 is about the best I've seen. RAM like that will do well over DDR2-1000 at 5-5-5-15 timings.

    My Gskill ZX kit is rated 4-4-4-12 DDR2 800 and they will do that with lower memory ratios on my P5W DH but not at 1:1. :( That kit has serious compatibility problems. I just bought a i965 mobo knowing that that RAM is not compatible with that chipset(or any for that matter,) but the mobo (Biostar Tforce 965PT) has a jumper for 2.2v Vdimm and I though that just might be enough to get it to work. I've been able to get it to POST and into BIOS with just one stick but no matter what I set timings and memory ratio to when I save and exit it doesn't POST again, it just gives the memory error beeps. Dang Junk-Skill RAM I hate the stuff.

    I'm going to order this Super Talent DDR2-800
    http://www.ewiz.com/detail.php?name=T800UB1GC4
    Rated at 4-4-3-8 is real good. With some more Vdimm they have been known to do CL 3 at 800MHz or over 1000MHz at CL 5. They have Micron D9GHM chips. :approve:
  21. antonwalker

    antonwalker Newcomer, in training Posts: 50

    What is the difference between SPD latency and test latency
  22. Mirob

    Mirob TechSpot Paladin Posts: 841

    The SPD is a small chip on the module that contains information for the mobo to set the timings too. Most high performance ram will SPD with looser timings than it's rated. This is to insure that it will POST and then you need to set timings (and raise the Vdimm) manually in the BIOS.
  23. antonwalker

    antonwalker Newcomer, in training Posts: 50

  24. Mirob

    Mirob TechSpot Paladin Posts: 841

  25. antonwalker

    antonwalker Newcomer, in training Posts: 50

    so is 5 latency better than 4
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.