TechSpot

Wont Turn on.

By Fmlyguy1993
Jan 7, 2006
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Me And my bro are Building a new computer. It doesnt turn on. Do I need memory installed for it to turn on?

    And right now we have the Harddrive, ATX Motherboard, Power Supply, Processor, CD Drive. And Wires that we thought was the problem.
    oh and I think the Motherboard had somekind of graphics card built in. But any suggestions?

    If this is wrong board sorry. if it is, someone make a link or tell me which board please. Thank you.
  2. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Hello and welcome to Techspot.

    What do you mean by "won`t turn on"?

    Normally if you try and start a computer without any ram, you will get lot`s of beeps.

    A computer won`t post without ram.

    Regards Howard :wave: :wave:
  3. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Like nothing happens. Doesnt turn on. Its not hooked up to a monitor no memory but I thought after pressing that button I would see that ilttle thing go green or some kind of color.
  4. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    I`m not sure what your problem may be.

    Take a look at this guide to building a pc HERE maybe it will help.

    You did use the standoffs between your mobo, and case didn`t you?

    Double, and triple check everything.

    Regards Howard :)
  5. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I dont know. what does it look like? and do motherboards come with one?
  6. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    I take it you mean standoffs?

    They are the little spacers that screw into your case, and then the mobo is laid on top of these, and screwed down.

    Take a look HERE you`ll see what I mean.

    Regards Howard :)
  7. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    k, ima go check my comp now. so they should be below the motherboard?
  8. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    it looks like my motherboard is just flat up against the side of the case.
  9. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Yes. They go between the mobo, and case. This stops the mobo from shorting out on the case.

    Take a look at the guide to building a pc I linked to. It really is useful, and contains lot`s of good photographs.

    Regards Howard :)
  10. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Well if you didn`t use standoffs, then your mobo won`t work. All it will do is short circuit against the case.

    Regards Howard :)
  11. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Is that a common problem? and does it really mean the difference between a 450 powersupply or something like that from turning on the comp or not? just wondering. and how much do these cost? im taking some new parts and some old parts ( like the hard drive ) and putting them into a new case.
     
  12. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    It is a common problem with first time builders.

    If this is a brand new mobo, then it should`ve come with the standoffs in a small packet of screws etc.

    If this is your old mobo from your old case. You can use the standoffs from your old case.

    If you really need to buy standoffs. Any pc shop will stock them. They are only cheap.

    Your powersupply has nothing to do with it. If your mobo is laid directly against the case, there will be a short circuit. All those solder joints on the underside of the mobo will be in contact with the case. Hence the need for standoffs.

    Regards Howard :)
  13. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    well, when I look at my old case. Its hard to know if they are flat against the case. I dont know how big these standoffs are.
  14. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ima post soem pics
  15. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Nvm. The CD is in the computer that wont turn on.
  16. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    Take a look at this pic of a standoff, and it`s screw.

    [​IMG]

    I hope this helps.

    Regards Howard :)
  17. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    oh ok. well and is it possible that im trying to run it on a 150 watt? its a ATX-1523D PSU. when I have a 450 from a new case but i need like some kind of plug for it.
  18. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    I see what you mean about the psu now.

    A 150 watt psu in all probability won`t be powerfull enough.

    What plug do you require for the 450 watt psu?

    Is it an adapter to connect the psu to the mobo? If so these are readily available from most pc shops, or the internet.

    Regards Howard :)
  19. mailpup

    mailpup TS Special Forces Posts: 8,436   +218

    BTW, standoffs typically come with the case rather than the motherboard. Sometimes they're plastic.
  20. Baltan

    Baltan TS Rookie Posts: 250

    Yes they should come with the case or the motherboard.
  21. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    You are of course absolutely correct.

    Why the hell I said they came with the mobo I don`t know lol

    Regards Howard :blush:
  22. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    ok, when my bro came home he said he had standoffs on. another question. I had a 150 watt power supply for a new motherboard. woudl my computer turn on at all? I just ordred a 20 to 24 pin power cable so i can plug in my 450 watt. but would a 150 power up the computer at all? just wondering
  23. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    That 150watt psu might not power on your system. Particularly if it`s a cheap and nasty one.

    You`ll soon find out though when you try your 450watt psu.

    Regards Howard :)
  24. Fmlyguy1993

    Fmlyguy1993 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    well, its like 5 6 years old now.
  25. howard_hopkinso

    howard_hopkinso TS Rookie Posts: 25,948   +19

    In computing terms, that`s almost an antique lol.

    A minimum of 350watts is required these days, with 450watts being the norm.

    Regards Howard :)
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.