TechSpot

XP Pro Problems toooo slooo

By halls51
May 31, 2004
  1. Hi folks, I'm new here and would like to present a problem. I have a home built computer 1.2 gig AMD with 512 m mem. I have run win 98se for a long time and just upgraded to XP Prof. It tales forever (about 3-4 minutes) for my computer to boot to the welcome screen and another 4-5 minutes to boot all the way to the desktop complete with all the icons and ready to use. Also when going to the internet, it brings up the ie frame but takes several minutes to load the home page. (hgtv.com) I am about ready to uninstall and return to win 98 which was much faster.

    I have an 810 lmr motherboard with all in one components. The only items I had a problem with initial setup was 1. labtec video cam (fixed) and soundblaster PCI 128 (still not working)

    Sorry for comming right in with a problem, but this thing is driving me nuts.

    Also a look at running processes during hang time shows a file named sprite6.exe eating up 98-99% of my processor time.

    Any Ideas????
     
  2. FeTaLDaMagE

    FeTaLDaMagE TS Rookie Posts: 44

    Enable quick boot in you bios?
     
  3. Goalie

    Goalie TS Booster Posts: 616

    Fetaldamage, quick boot won't help that much in this scenario.

    Chuck, have you ran a virus scanner such as Trend's online scanner, Housecall? Have you tried running Spybot S&D or adaware? Or even Hijack this?

    A google for sprite6.exe brought up two results, both apparently virus related, but neither had many details or a name of a specific virus.. so the file could still be legit.

    If you do a file, find and look for the sprite6.exe, what directory is the file in? It might help us diagnose this for you a little better.

    BTW- Welcome to Techspot!
     
  4. halls51

    halls51 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I ran adaware 3 times and cleared all spyware. Ran norton antivirus religously before upgrading to xp pro. I ran google for sprite6 and didn't find anything other than the two files you found. I ran housecall for checking for virus as xp won't run Norton version I had. I found the sprite6 running in the processes window tab next to applications in the ctl alt del task manager. When it gets through running the cpu useage goes to zero and the computer resumes what it should be doing. Puzzles me.
     
  5. Goalie

    Goalie TS Booster Posts: 616

    What is the path to the sprite6 file? That might provide some clues as to its function...
     
  6. al_manion

    al_manion TS Rookie

    The Sprite6.exe is part of a program that the KODAK EasyShare CD put on my system. Its offered by BackWeb Inc. Its the auto-updater for the EasyShare software. I read up a little and apparently many companies use this program for their updaters. A search for backweb on google will give you all the info you're looking for.
     
  7. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    [click] Start / Run
    [type] msconfig.exe
    [press enter]
    [click] "Startup" tab

    Choose "Disable all" to uncheck all of the boxes. This will disable all the programs listed from starting up with Windows. They will still run fine by manually starting them, however.

    Click "Apply" or "OK" and restart your computer.

    If the problem does not disappear, it could be a hardware or deeper software problem. IF it works, then that means a third party app loading with Windows is causing your problem.
     
  8. RealBlackStuff

    RealBlackStuff TS Rookie Posts: 6,503

    As per al_manion info, stop that program from loading, and go into the settings of Kodak to check manually for updates, rather than auto-update.
     
  9. Eric Legge

    Eric Legge TS Rookie Posts: 132

    Check the cluster size being used.

    When you upgrade to XP from Windows 98 and then cahnge the file system to NTFS, a cluster size of only 512 bytes can be used and this slows the computer down considerably.

    The only way to fix the cluster size to 4K, other than using expensive software, I have read, is to do a clean installation.

    Eric,
    http://www.pcbuyerbeware.co.uk/
    http://www.sharedbirthday.co.uk/
     
  10. ryoungberg

    ryoungberg TS Rookie

    sprite6.exe

    The following works great for my Windows XP at home but for work I have an IBM Thinkpad running Windows 2000 w/service pak 4 installed - How do I do the same with this PC? (msconfig.exe does not exist on Windows 2000)

    Thank you!

    From "Rick"
    [click] Start / Run
    [type] msconfig.exe
    [press enter]
    [click] "Startup" tab

    Choose "Disable all" to uncheck all of the boxes. This will disable all the programs listed from starting up with Windows. They will still run fine by manually starting them, however.

    Click "Apply" or "OK" and restart your computer.

    If the problem does not disappear, it could be a hardware or deeper software problem. IF it works, then that means a third party app loading with Windows is causing your problem.
     
  11. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

    Windows 2000 does not have the MSCONFIG utility.

    You might want to try another utility though.. Perhaps like this one:
    http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

    If that solved your XP problem, then it is likely that have software installed that may not be compatible with Windows XP. Perhaps an old virus scanner or system utility.
     
  12. Rick

    Rick TechSpot Staff Posts: 4,573   +65

  13. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,018

    I think you can down load msconfig from microsoft
    I am running 2000 pro sp3 and it (msconfig) is on my machine.
    don't know when I put it on .
    ther's alot of XP pro stuff you can put on win2000
    I myself have found xp to be pretty graphics and that it.
    PS check that sound card XP is looking for the drivers and they are probably failing to load.
     
  14. StormBringer

    StormBringer TS Rookie Posts: 2,244

    Yes, you can get msconfig for 2k from MS
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...