PC keeps rebooting randomly; system has recovered from a serious error

Status
Not open for further replies.

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
Hi there, I'm hoping someone can help me. My Pc keeps resetting randomly when I'm doing things; could be playing a game or just browsing the web. When it reboots and gets into Windows I get the "System has recovered from a serious error" notice

Details are;
Source; System Error
Category (102)
Event ID 1003
Error code 10000050, parameter1 a8a1847f, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 a8a1847f, parameter4 00000000.
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 35 1000005
0020: 30 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d 0 Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 61 38 eters a8
0030: 61 31 38 34 37 66 2c 20 a1847f,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 00000000
0040: 2c 20 61 38 61 31 38 34 , a8a184
0048: 37 66 2c 20 30 30 30 30 7f, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30 0000


My specs are;

Windows XP Pro
Athlon 2400xp
MSI K7N2 Delta2-LSR (mobo)
500W PSU
2 x Kingston 512MB DDR PC3200 400MHz CL3 Memory Module
Maxtor 6L200P0 Diamondmax 10 200Gb 7200rpm ATA133 8mb Cache
Creative Audigy
Geforce 6600 GT

The PSU, Mobo, HDD & Ram are all new as of last week. I've run memtest for about 16 hours with no errors. And just bought a new HS/Fan because my cpu was running at about 56 idle before, runs at about 43 now. I've got both an intake and exhaust fan, and my case is open


And my minidumps are included on the rapidshare space and here;

http://rapidshare.de/files/13436483/minidump.rar.html



Thanks for any help people can give, its driving me nuts :/
 

Attachments

  • Mini020906-01.zip
    17.1 KB · Views: 20
  • Mini020906-02.zip
    18.6 KB · Views: 14
  • Mini021106-01.zip
    18 KB · Views: 13
  • Mini021606-01.zip
    17.3 KB · Views: 11
  • Mini021606-03.zip
    16 KB · Views: 13

cpc2004

Posts: 1,994   +0
Hi,

Two minidumps are crashed with code corruption which are the signs of faulty ram. One minidump is crashed with nt status code c000001d which is the also the sign of hardware error (ie ram, motherboard, PSU or vid).

Run memtest to stress test the ram.

Debug report of your minidumps
Mini020906-01.dmp BugCheck 1000008E, {c000001d, f128db99, ebdbe5dc, 0}
Probably caused by : psched.sys ( psched!MpSend+d77 )

Mini021106-01.dmp BugCheck 100000D1, {ffffff8b, 2, 1, f0088500}
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: CODE_CORRUPTION
Owning Process 84ac96d8 Image: CCPROXY.EXE
Probably caused by : memory_corruption
CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -d !tcpip
!chkimg -lo 50 -d !tcpip
f0088500-f0088501 2 bytes - tcpip!FreeIPPacket+6

[ 53 56:d3 77 ]
f0088503-f0088504 2 bytes - tcpip!FreeIPPacket+9 (+0x03)

[ 75 08:77 48 ]
f0088507-f008850b 5 bytes - tcpip!FreeIPPacket+d (+0x04)

[ 46 1e 33 db 89:66 fe 73 ff 8d ]
9 errors : !tcpip (f0088500-f008850b)

MODULE_NAME: memory_corruption
IMAGE_NAME: memory_corruption
FOLLOWUP_NAME: memory_corruption
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0
MEMORY_CORRUPTOR: LARGE
STACK_COMMAND: kb
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE
BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE

Mini021706-03.dmp BugCheck 100000D1, {6ed596ba, ff, 0, 6ed596ba}
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: CODE_CORRUPTION
Owning Process 80558e80 Image: Idle
Probably caused by : memory_corruption

CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -d !psched
!chkimg -lo 50 -d !psched
f2f36b90-f2f36b91 2 bytes - psched!MpSend+d6e

[ 30 f0:b0 f6 ]
f2f36b94 - psched!MpSend+d72 (+0x04)

[ b8:f8 ]
f2f36b97-f2f36b9c 6 bytes - psched!MpSend+d75 (+0x03)

[ 00 00 5f 5e 5b c9:22 70 df df 5f cd ]
f2f36b9f - psched!MpSend+d7d (+0x08)

[ 00:84 ]
10 errors : !psched (f2f36b90-f2f36b9f)

MODULE_NAME: memory_corruption
IMAGE_NAME: memory_corruption
FOLLOWUP_NAME: memory_corruption
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0
MEMORY_CORRUPTOR: LARGE
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE
BUCKET_ID: MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE
Followup: memory_corruption
 

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
hi, thanks for the reply. As I said in my original post I left memtest running for 16 hours, it did about 86 passes or so with no failures. Running tests 1-9. Is there any option in particular I should be using?
I need to actually find an error in order to be able to return the ram to the place I purchased it :/
 

cpc2004

Posts: 1,994   +0
Hi,

Some faulty ram can pass memtest. Try reseating the memory to another slot and clean up the dust inside the computer. If it still fails, downclock the ram.
 

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
will do that, don't think there will be any dust since its a new mobo

been away all weekend so I haven't had chance,

latest minidump :(
 

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
MS has this to say about my latest error;

Information about this error

You received this message because a device driver installed on your computer caused the Windows operating system to stop unexpectedly. This type of error is referred to as a "stop error." A stop error requires you to restart your computer.



Is this at all correct?
 
i have this EXACT same problem.

mutha****er smash this peice a **** up.

did u get this problem sorted?

duznt seem to restart if u leave the comp running, not touching anything but if u are using it, it will do it


formatted and had a few xp reinstalls, duz it with and without the service packs. no new hardware installed
 

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
well, I haven't had any problems since I stopped using dual mode and switched to single channel mode with regards to my ram, now DDR mode isn't enabled but it seems to run ok. So far.

What are your specs?
Apparently using so called "value ram" with nforce chipsets leads to instability, especially where msi are concerned
 

Tedster

Posts: 5,746   +14
tell me about it. I had kingston value ram with my MSI K7N2... the ram sticks finally went bad. You get what you pay for. Use high wuality ram, especially with high end motherboards like ASUS and MSI. Some manufactuers are quite picky on RAM - asus is one of them. You have to RTFM to determine what brands work and what don't. I have 3 sticks of crucial in my MSI with no problems.
 
how do u switch to single channel mode?

does this make ur comp run slower?

i have 2 bits of ram. together a gig i think

some1 else said zonealarm may cause these blue screens/ restarts? no?
 

TheEsoog

Posts: 21   +0
Ive got an msi board, all you do is move the ram, its got like two black slots and a purple one, if you use both black and no purple its in single channel mode
 

Tedster

Posts: 5,746   +14
hmmm. WEll I know from experience kingston value ram doesn't work well with MSI.
I'd try another brand.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.