TechSpot

200$ for a mobo+cpu, suggestions?

By treetops
Jan 7, 2008
  1. Im selling all my old snes nes and gameboy games on ebay and it looks like im about to get 200$ or so, so im thinking I might as well upgrade my computer. I know about all the compatability issues form factor etc. But I really dont understand how to tell the quality of a chipset. If anyone has any suggestion as to a good cpu and mobo combo I would greatly appreciate it. I just bought 2gig (800mhz) ddr2 ram for 20$, I'll link if anyone is interested. Now I need a mobo and cpu to match ^_^.

    Im looking at these combos

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131234

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103778

    and these

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116036

    http://www.clubit.com/product_detail.cfm?itemno=CA4830813

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136038&Tpk=blood+iron
     
  2. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    One thing to watch out for when upgrading a motherboard is the number of IDE slots, since you didn't say you would be upgrading your harddrive, if you have an IDE hard drive that you wanna keep and you have CDrom/DVD player you will need 2 IDE slots, but if you already have a SATA drive then you don't have to worry, that is a decent board though.
     
  3. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    I updated my first post with more options, how do I know what type of hard drive and cd rom I have?
     
  4. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    Just look at the wires coming from the drive to your motherboard, your CD rom and DVD can both run off one IDE which they will, but if your harddrive also needs IDE then you need to pick a different motherboard, or get a new hard drive that uses SATA

    IDE looks like this
    [​IMG]


    SATA looks like this
    [​IMG]
     
  5. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Thanks for catching that, I use ide for my rom\dvd and hardrive. The newegg specs don't seem to tell you about the storage devices. I guess I could get another hard drive but I really dont want too, all hard drives do is store stuff and I dont need anymore room. Do they in anyway give a performance gain? The clubit one has 1 ide slot btw.
     
  6. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    Thats what I was pointing out, the first MOBO link that you showed only had 1 IDE slot and I would hate for you to get all your stuff and discover that you cant plug in your harddrive. ;)

    I would just look for a similar mobo that has an extra IDE slot


    Are you set on going with Intel? I found some great AMD deals but all your links are Intel so I'll stick with that.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...7927158+1297219547&name=2+x+ATA100+4+Dev.+Max

    with

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116254

    About $28 over, you can get almost the same processor with a smaller cache for $28 less
     
  7. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

  8. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    just so you know IDE is also known as PATA

    Here would be my AMD choice
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130065

    with one of these

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...913+1263016683&name=Heatsink+and+Fan+included



    No it means it still has 1 PATA or IDE slot, that you can hook 2 devices up on same cable, I wouldn't recommend hooking up your hard drive to the same cable as your CD-ROM. Some people say it degrades performance, some disagree, but I wouldn't do it. Best to put your CD-ROM and DVD drive on same cable


    I was going to show you what I just ordered and is supposed to be here tomorrow, would have been in your price range but I must have gotten the last one. The motherboard isn't on their site anymore
     
  9. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Well it only has 800 fbs and the other ones have 1333 fbs, I don't know a lot about computers. But it seems to me that the 1333 blows that away, other than the fbs I really dont know what to look for in a mobo\cpu, well besides the cpu speed.

    Yeah I know about the ram n all though ^^.
     
  10. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Is going form 2 x 512KB to 2 x 1MB l2 cache worth 20$?
     
  11. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    well you already bought RAM so you also have to check your motherboard's Memory Standard is DDR2 800

    and depending on your computer usage, it could be worth the larger cache
     
  12. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    People tell me 3.0 ghz 800 fsb beats 2.6 ghz 2000 fsb in a cpu. Hmm, the

    mobo is

    FSB 2600MHz Hyper Transport (5200 MT/s)

    Memory Standard DDR2 1066

    I thought the fsb would matter way more.

    It states in my ram review its easily clocked to 1066.

    Im looking at these 2 cpus to go with that mobo

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116254

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103056

    I was thinking 1200 fsb beats .4 ghz, I guess Im wrong about that.

    To me this mobo of all the ones I looked at looks the best, If I'm wrong can you tell me why?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131234
     
  13. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    The last motherboard would be the best if you want to replace your harddrive to SATA instead of IDE

    The thinking here is a lower FSB will give you a higher performance/dollar because you will have a higher multiplier

    The frequency at which a processor (CPU) operates is determined by applying a clock multiplier to the front side bus (FSB) speed. Using your example, a processor running at 3000 MHz (3ghz) using a 800 MHz FSB. This means there is an internal clock multiplier setting (also called bus/core ratio) of 3.75; the CPU is set to run at 3.75 times frequency of the front side bus: FSB times the multiplier

    800 MHz × 3.75 = 3000 MHz. varying either the FSB or the multiplier, different CPU speeds can be achieved.

    vs.

    processor running at 2600 MHz (2.6ghz) using a 2000 MHZ FSB. This means there is an internal clock multiplier setting (bus/core ratio) of 1.3; the CPU is set to run at 1.3 times frequency of the FSB: FSB times the multiplier

    2000 MHz x 1.3 = 2600 MHz.
     
  14. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    How do you figure out the multiplier the 3.75 or the 1.3? I thought there was no way lower fsb gave better performance, but I really dont know a whole lot about comps. check out this link on the subject of amd vs intel http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic96304.html


    Nvm I get it
    Im reading it right now

    See I get the calculation but I dont know why it is the way it is. Is it because using more fsb drains your cpu speed? Like a bigger hose needs more pressure?

    my current system is 533 fsb and 2.5 ghz single core, 4.6 multiplier

    4.6x533= 2451

    however its half because its a single core. So aside from my ddr to ddr2 ram and l2 cache increase I can expect say 2451 compared to intel+ board of a double score 6000. Hmm I thought the performance gain would be much higher.

    You have succesfully taught a man to fish today thanks :)
     
  15. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    k, just a couple of points to put things into perspective, I am really not that good at this aspect of things. But:

    Don't confuse system bus with FSB, don't confuse clock speeds with FSB

    Hypertransport replaces FSB on the cpu and isn't all about the speed as much as the lower latency (waiting). Think about a tunnel with cars driving in and out. You need to get more cars per hour through there, sure by having a bigger front side bus you can get more cars through at a time, but there not really organized, there will be traffic jams and cars (bits) are going to have to wait for traffic to clear to get through(latency). With Hypertransport there are lanes for the incoming cars and lanes for the outgoing cars which reduces how long they wait.

    Another example is if you are familiar with graphics cards - the old agp or pci cards used one big lane to cram the bits through. Now there is pci-e which uses similar technology and bits of information can travel in their lane depending if they are incoming or outgoing.

    and 1 more point -> if you are going to over clock you want everything to have a 1:1 ratio -> you can google this to find out what im talking about and get the calculations to figure it out.
    There are really a lot more factors that can go into it, and I actually confuse myself after talking about it for a long time.


    Edit: also we are talking per $ because if you had unlimited budget of course you would want the best of everything
     
  16. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Interesting i will work on my fishing some more. I wont even think of ocing without checking into it. Not even that ram lol. Which mobo did you mean by the last one? Because I did some post editing earlier I just want to make sure. That mobo in the lowest link I put up doesnt support 800 fsb. So what mobo and cpu do you recomend over all?

    It would be nice to slap that intel cpu into that amd mobo you recmomended. Up until 3 posts ago I thought I could mix amd and intel.
     
  17. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    to oc a intel c2d to a bus of 400MHz X 4 = 1600Mhz FSB you would get your 1:1 ratio with some 800mhz RAM because ddr2 is doublepumped so 800\2 - 400MHz

    That would give you the same clock speeds. Just don't confuse clock speeds with transfer rates. It's very confusing and like I said I get confused just talking about it for a while.

    If you update your harddrive to there are tons more options because then you can get a motherboard that only has 1 IDE slot. But without doing that, I would say these 2 are the best in my opinion
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&name=2+x+ATA100+4+Dev.+Max&SpeTabStoreType=0
     
  18. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Ok and how about with doing that? And what about a cpu?
     
  19. Blind Dragon

    Blind Dragon TS Evangelist Posts: 3,908

    If you don't mind getting a new HDD.

    $80
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131013R
    Open box item -> so you may or may not need some cables this is a ridiculously low price for this board though, the lowest price i could find anywhere else was $100. It also is able to run SLI if you ever wanted to run 2 video cards linked together, i did this same one with 1- 8600GT graphics card and will add another card when I need more performance.

    with

    $110
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103056
     
  20. treetops

    treetops TS Evangelist Topic Starter Posts: 1,954   +162

    Yeah clubit cant touch those prices. After my ebay stuff sells I'll definately get one of those 2. Unless you think the prices might change, then I will get them very soon.

    By the way for anyone who wants it heres 21$ + 3$ shipping 2 1 gig OCZ Gold ddr2 ram. I tried to add it to hot deals but I had trouble posting it. (this ram requires 2 to 2.2 volts, IIRC instead of 1.7 to 1.8 that many boards provide) just read that fine print oh well I can always return it if need be or just do what the people in th reviews say to make it compatible.

    http://www.clubit.com/product_detail.cfm?itemno=CA4308035


    Hey! I found a ide sata cable converter for 2.99+4.95 shipping, there a lot of new ones on ebay for that price, I will get one of those.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...