TechSpot

BCCode Error Messages Daily

By kgk123456
Mar 10, 2009
  1. Hi,

    I run Windows XP MC Ed. I have 3 new 1gb RAM Cards in my HP Pavilion a1120n.
    I Got a few error messages prior to getting the new memory and after installation, Im getting more to where I get 3 or so per day. The system just chrashes and restarts with these error codes when logging back in:

    3/8/09

    BCCode : 10000050 BCP1 : 80DB1CE3 BCP2 : 00000008 BCP3 : 80DB1CE3
    BCP4 : 00000002 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    BCCode : 10000050 BCP1 : E6A97000 BCP2 : 00000000 BCP3 : BF82386C
    BCP4 : 00000001 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    3/9/09

    BCCode : 10000050 BCP1 : E7ECD008 BCP2 : 00000000 BCP3 : 80544632
    BCP4 : 00000002 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    BCCode : 19 BCP1 : 00000020 BCP2 : E6612348 BCP3 : E6612770
    BCP4 : 0C850401 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    CCode : 24 BCP1 : 001902FE BCP2 : A0D984D8 BCP3 : A0D981D4
    BCP4 : BA61EE16 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C0000005 BCP2 : 80544683 BCP3 : A48CB82C
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C0000005 BCP2 : 80545573 BCP3 : B9662A88
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    3/10/09

    BCCode : 4e BCP1 : 00000099 BCP2 : 00000000 BCP3 : 00000000
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1




    I would really appreciate anyone who can help decode these annoying messages and isolate the problem for me.

    Thanks
     
  2. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,026

    If these BSoDs started when you fitted the new RAM then that is your most likely cause.
    Check if the RAM is on HP's approved list for your machine - you can also check for your specific motherboard with the RAM manufacturer.
     
  3. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Well, I starting getting a few errors and crashes per week which spurred me to upgrade my ram so it got worse with the ram but still happened before too.
     
  4. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,026

    My gut feel is that it is driver related - have you installed any new kit that ties in?
     
  5. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    AlbertLionheart, your gut is telling you right. The bug checks are as follows: 0x24 and citing ntfs.sys, 0x8E Pool_Corruption, 0x8E Symevent.sys, and 0x4E citing Symevent.sys also. The last two belong to Symantec.
     
  6. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,026

    KGK123456 - have you got Norton installed on your PC?
     
  7. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    I do have norton protection center.

    what can I do about these errors?
     
  8. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Your errors show Symevent.sys which is a driver for Symantec/Norton. Have you ever had anything installed from Symantec/Norton?
     
  9. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Yes I have Norton Antivirus installed.

    Is norton the only problem from the error messages and minidumps?
     
  10. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Uninstall Norton Antivirus
    Then run the Norton Removal tool

    Install (the much better) Avira free AntiVirus

    Then run a full scan
     
  11. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    What kimsland said. We've lost count here how often Symantec/Norton have caused issues. Perhaps your liscense has a lot of time on it and an update might resolve your issues. Whatever is the case when it expires or you uninstall it there are much better options for you.


    The thing with Symantec is that it is resource intensive. And, yes, it was the definitive software cited in two of your minidumps.
     
  12. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Ok, thank you all very much. I will repost when I am sure that it was the fix (I don't have access to the PC right now)

    1: Just one more thing, what were the problems in the other 2 errors/minidumps?
    2: Why would 1 year with the same av product suddenly screw up my PC?
     
  13. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    You probably have a Virus or Malware infection ;)
     
  14. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Even the best of the best is not 100%; no antivirus is. The first, best defense is the users internet habits, but even if one is wise in how they go about doing the internet infections can still happen.
     
  15. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,026

    The reason I asked should now be clear - there is a pretty universal dislike of Norton on the trade and we all recommend its removal and replacement with another product.

    There is one other really nasty product that was from Symantec called ACT! This is a personal information manager which was good until V7 at which point it became a liability, but because users were stitched up by the unique access to the database they had to stick with it or lose the contents.
     
  16. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    It crashed again today without norton on or running anything symantec. It happened when I was running a CCleaner.
     
  17. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Did you use Symantec's own removal tool after you uninstalled? If you hadn't then go to their website and find the tool for your version year and use it. Attach the minidump.
     
  18. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    So your saying just standing symantec files could still be there even after regular uninstall and those files could still effect my system?
     
  19. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    Yes. Absolutely. We see it all the time. For example, I was helping a woman over a month ago who was having system crashes. Her minidumps cited a Symantec/Norton driver. She stated she had uninstalled that 6 years ago! But for some reason the driver decided to "engage" and was causing all kinds of system problems.

    Even though the software was uninstalled there were some remnants left behind and old drivers will attempt to "operate" for what they had been designed to do even if the program they belonged to has been removed.
     
  20. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    More errors today.

    BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C0000005 BCP2 : 80544632 BCP3 : A4EDC82C
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 3_0 Product : 256_1

    any clues?

    Hello Smart people,

    Lately this has been a daily occurrence.
    I get an error message that says Firefox has crashed an says this in the error report:

    Add-ons:
    Code:
    {d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}:1.0.1,{097d3191-e6fa-4728-9826-b533d755359d}:0.7.8,{19503e42-ca3c-4c27-b1e2-9cdb2170ee34}:1.1.7.9,{3112ca9c-de6d-4884-a869-9855de68056c}:3.1.20081127W,{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0007-ABCDEFFEDCBA}:6.0.07,{B7082FAA-CB62-4872-9106-E42DD88EDE45}:2.9,{3e9bb2a7-62ca-4efa-a4e6-f6f6168a652d}:0.8.16,{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0012-ABCDEFFEDCBA}:6.0.12,{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}:3.0.7
    BuildID: 2009021910
    CrashTime: 1236899312
    InstallTime: 1236477915
    ProductName: Firefox
    SecondsSinceLastCrash: 169706
    StartupTime: 1236899001
    Theme: classic/1.0
    Vendor: Mozilla
    Version: 3.0.7

    This report also contains technical information about the state of the application when it crashed.



    ***any ideas?***
     
  21. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 11,966   +70

    I read your minidumps and they were 0x24 citing the Windows driver ntfs.sys, 0x50 Pool_Corruption, and two 0x8E both cirting Pool_Corruption.

    First, did you utilize the removal tool from Symantec?

    Second, kimsland earlier said there is the possibility that you are infected. Have you scanned for infections? With FireFox crashing that is a red flag.

    Third, take out one stick of RAM. Leave the other two in. Any BSODs? Also, did you go to HP's website to determine if the new RAM you put in was compatible with your system as AlbertLionheart suggested?

    Fourth, go to your Run box, type in ChkDsk, and tell us if Step 2 it tells you that it is recovering lost files.

    Fifth, because of your 0x24 error go to your harddrive manufacturer's website and download and install their free diagnostics utility for harddrives. Run the tests.
     
  22. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    I have decided to just reinstall windows that way I will know for sure if it's a hardware or software problem.
     
  23. kgk123456

    kgk123456 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    During check disk itis recovering lost files...
     
  24. kimsland

    kimsland Ex-TechSpotter Posts: 14,524

    Likely Hard drive fault, unless you don't shutdown normally

    Please run a Drive Diagnostics on your HardDrive
     
  25. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,026

    At the end of the checkdisk routine (after a reboot) you should see a report which will give you a count of bad sectors. It is not on screen for very long - 5 secs maybe - but look at this and if there are bad sectors and the value is increasing you have a bad hard drive. If it is stable then the bad sectors were probably there from new. If you are in any doubt, replace the drive.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...