TechSpot

Cannot install new router with bundled CD

By praveen198830
Mar 28, 2007
  1. i connected router to my pc and tried to install it while i put the cd it shpws me an error message

    self registration error - C;/docuents/flash/flash.osx

    please help

    thanks
     
  2. gavinseabrook

    gavinseabrook TS Rookie Posts: 320

    A better way to connect into your router is through the Web Configuration.

    First, obtain what your IP address is for that router. To do this;

    Click Start
    Click Run
    Type cmd
    Hit ok
    Type ipconfig /all (at the C:\prompt)
    write down the number for your "Gateway" address
    open Internet Explorer
    In the address field, type //<gateway address>. In example:

    http://192.168.1.1

    This will bring you to the configuration page, and you can edit the router from there.
     
  3. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    my pc works with wireless (d- link only) it doesnot work when i connect directly through router
     
  4. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39


    i did this it asks for username and password what do i do
     
  5. gavinseabrook

    gavinseabrook TS Rookie Posts: 320

    If it is default, try these:

    USERNAME/PASSWORD

    admin/admin
    admin/
    /admin
    admin/pass
    admin/password
     
  6. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    it shows my d-link status
     
  7. gavinseabrook

    gavinseabrook TS Rookie Posts: 320

    Now what you will want to do, is see if there are any firmware updates that you can apply. Check the manufacturers website.
     
  8. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    its just this pc i cant do it from the cd its says error flash.osx does it have to do something with flash
     
  9. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,018

    router does not need software to install
    as seen it is running already
    read the blasted manual
    what are you trying to do other than add a router?
     
  10. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    in the cpu i plugged in the wire whatever they gave me but it doesnot connect to internet and that local area icon doensot show up in network folder
     
  11. joked u 2

    joked u 2 TS Rookie Posts: 128

    the problem lies on the other side of the router, the internet side. your computer is successfully communicating using http (to the router) so your problem is between the router and the outside world...
    Start here -> Do you have internet?
    Yes? -> You don't have a problem..
    no? -> does the modem have a connection? I assume you have DSL??
    If the modem is connected (the internet light is on) you need to configure your router ,if no, Connect it to the wall and the router BEFORE you turn it on. After all plugs are turn stuff on in this order... Modem -> Router -> Computer. then on the computer goto Start -> run -> cmd -> ok -> ipconfig /renew -> then type exit. try the internet. (go to your default Browser and go to a website.) you should be up and running.
     
  12. praveen198830

    praveen198830 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 39

    i was talking about modem
    sorry thought router and modem were same

    my modem the black box westell i plugged those wires whatevr hey gave me but it doensot connect to internet.

    lights are all on
     
  13. joked u 2

    joked u 2 TS Rookie Posts: 128

    ok thats fine, do you have other phones plugged in to the phone line? if so do they have filters on them? you must have filters on all phone lines EXCEPT the phone plug that the modem plugs into. an dumb question, but I have to ask the dumb questions out of the way... have you subscribed to dsl on that phone number/line??? does a phone work in that same outlet? did you use the cable provided with the modem? try that and see where it gets you...
     
  14. Samstoned

    Samstoned TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,018

    you need to call the provider and get them to help setup bridged mode in the modem or config the router as a switch
    if your daring do search on web for procedure of this.
    after that then its config the nic's time
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...