TechSpot

Cannot renew IP or find dhcp server after I release IP

By wannabetechpete
Mar 6, 2009
  1. Hello,

    I have a connection problem that really has me lost.

    Here's what I CAN do:
    * I can ping a local machine after start up before I release my ip address
    * My Local Area Connection says I am connected and firewalled
    * I can ping 127.0.0.1 after start up before I release my ip address
    * I can ping 192.168.0.1 after start up before I release my ip address

    BUT I cannot access the internet or ping a website

    I then successfully release my ip address via cmd but cannot renew my ip address and still cannot access the internet. And after I release I can no longer ping any ip address.

    I am trying to fix a friends Sony Viao desktop, model PCV-C11L that is running xp home sp3. I have dsl and I am using a d-link wireless router. My dsl and router work fine as I am running 2 other computers off of them sucessfully (wired and wireless). I am assuming it is not the ISP, modem or router because my friends Viao would not renew at his house or my house. It does not appear to be the NIC card either because I bought him a new NIC, installed it, and had the same problem.

    Any help is greatly appreciated!!

    I will paste what cmd is telling me...................

    CMD INFO AFTER START UP AND BEFORE I RELEASE IP ADDRESS AND TRY TO RENEW:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\my friend>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 9535DEE118EC44B
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ZoomTown.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-75-F7-BF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 06, 2009 11:52:34 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 13, 2009 11:52:34 AM



    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    CMD INFO AFTER I RELEASE AND UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPT TO RENEW::::::::::::::

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\my friend>ipconfig /release

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\my friend>ipconfig /renew

    Windows IP Configuration

    An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to con
    tact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.

    C:\Documents and Settings\my friend>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 9535DEE118EC44B
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-75-F7-BF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.244.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



    FYI - Have tried all the winsock and netsh fixes on the internet but maybe someone can recommend one to my specific problem/settings.

    Thanks in advance!!!

    Peter
     
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    The before sample looks normal; you can't ping internet sites?

    try this
    Ping by address eg;
    ping 74.125.67.100
    (which is google)
    then Ping by domainName
    ping google.com​
    BOTH should work (before release/renew)

    As to failing to renew; that's typical of a router which needs a firmware update.

    btw; how are you connected to the Internet (Adsl vs Cable)?

    Go to your router config page (put the router address 192.168.0.1/ into your browser)
    login, then find the WAN settings page.

    TRY a release/renew on that page; it MUST succeed,
     
  3. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    When I ping google by either IP or domainName I receive the following message: Destination host unreachable. I get this error message right after I boot up, before I manually release ip.

    I am using DSL.

    From the problem pc I can ping my router at 192.168.0.1 but if I open up Firefox or IE and put 192.168.0.1 in the address bar I cannot access the router from the problem pc. I can access the router just fine from my other pcs at home here.

    And I was able to successfully release and renew the DHCP from the WAN settings within the router when I accessed it from my working laptop.

    Any idea as to why I can't get online? With no luck installing a new NIC, do you think reformatting would fix the problem? Thanks for your help.
     
  4. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,714

    I agree with Jobeard - this is either a router issue or maybe another piece of hardware. Things to check perhaps:
    try another patch cable.
    you have tried another PC so maybe the NIC in your problem PC is faulty or needs a driver update?
    Does the problem PC's NIC have a fixed IP address? - if so, set it to auto.
     
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    NOT GOOD. (ignore the /release & /renew for now; connectivity is the basic problem)

    That says there's no routing to that specific address or domain name. In your case, highly likely you have bad routing period.
    A normal route table would appear like
    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\{yourLogin}>[B]route print[/B]
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x2 ...zz bb dd xx rr 1d ...... Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
              0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      [B]192.168.0.1 [/B]    192.168.0.4       20
            127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
          192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       20
          192.168.0.4  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
        192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       20
            224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       20
      255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4     192.168.0.4       1
    Default Gateway:       [B]192.168.0.1[/B]
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
      None
    
    But that only displays routing on your LAN up to your router.
    your IPCONFIG LOOKED GOOD, eg this
    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-75-F7-BF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    The above strongly suggestions your LAN side settings are just fine

    Perchance did you change the computer or the NIC card on it AFTER the initial Adsl service was connected? This is starting to look like your modem/router is not getting connected properly OR you ISP has MAC provisioning enabled.

    Let's recycle the hardware;
    1. disconnect the cable from the computer
    2. power off the ADSL modem and wait one full minute
    3. now power it on and wait at least another minute
    4. record the light names on the modem and report them as steady or flashing
    5. then reconnect the cable on the computer to the modem
    6. run->cmd /k ipconfig
    7. ping www.google.com
     
  6. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Before I did the hardware recycle I think I screwed it all up even more because now ipconfig reads as follows:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\***>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 9535DEE118EC44B
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-**-2F-**-F7-BF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.244.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  7. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    It doesn't appear to be a problem with the LAN settings, Westell Modem, D-Link router, NIC card (since I installed a new one), or my cables. Do you think reformatting will fix the issue?
     
  8. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Oh yeah, about the lights...

    On my Westell Model 6100 I have a solid POWER and DSL light. INTERNET and ETHERNET are both flashing. My modem is connected to a D-Link wireless router.
     
  9. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    reformat? NO NO NO -- it's not an issue with the system but the network devices.

    once again, let's power cycle EVERYTHING
    • shutdown the system
    • pOFF the router and the modem
    • wait one minute
    • the pON the modem and let it settle in
    • connect the SYSTEM directly to the MODEM and temporarily ignore the router
    • boot the system
    • run ipconfig /all again
    • DOCUMENT your MAC address for later use
    what's the ip info from ipconfig?
    can you ping www.google.com?
     
  10. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Here is the info from the problem pc:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\***>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 953******118EC44B
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ZoomTown.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-**-**-**-**-**
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.253
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    192.168.200.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 09, 2009 4:35:47 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 10, 2009 4:35:47 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\***>ping www.google.com
    Ping request could not find host www.google.com. Please check the name and try a
    gain.




    Here is the info from my laptop that is working properly:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\***>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AT****
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ZoomTown.com

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-**-**-**-**-**
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040T PCI-E Fast Etherne
    t Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-**-**-**-**-**
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9d49:ee88:6d61:dd7d%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.252(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 09, 2009 4:38:47 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 10, 2009 4:38:47 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
    192.168.200.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ZoomTown.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.ZoomTown.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-**
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-**-**-**-**-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:385d:2a0b:3f57:3703(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::385d:2a0b:3f57:3703%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  11. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thanks for all your help JOBEARD. Looking forward to getting to the bottom of this. I appreciate your time.
     
     
  12. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    For what it is worth, from the problem pc I can ping 192.168.200.1 and get a response but when I put that into Firefox I cannot access the modem:

    Network Timeout

    The server at 192.168.200.1 is taking too long to respond.
     
  13. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    ok, let's move slowly here; as that's the gateway address, that should work ONLY if
    the router is in the string modem--router--pc and the expected result should be the
    router login page.

    let's drop that for now and get back to basic access to your ISP.

    I'll respond with other quotes from above ...
     
  14. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    that LOOKS good. Is this just the modem--pc w/o the router?
    hmm; again modem and no router?
    and this is just modem --- to a different pc w/o the router?

    (deferring comments IPv6 .....

    which of these systems is XP and which is Vista?)
     
  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    oops;
    Here is the info from the problem pc: Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    vs laptop that is working properly: Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001] (Vista)
     
  16. wannabetechpete

    wannabetechpete TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Yes, you are seeing the results from modem to pc. My router is pOFF and unplugged. I followed the instrutions you listed to the "T."

    BTW - TECHSPOT won't let me send pm's yet. But to follow up with you, I plugged the pc in first as you advised. The laptop ping info was a bonus for whatever it was worth :)
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,476   +329

    more importantly the Vista Ping response strongly suggests the ISP has MAC provisioning.

    per the PM confirm the laptop was online before the desktop was placed in service and then IF SO; here's what you need
    • write down the MAC address of the laptop see from ipconfig /all
    • disconnect the laptop from the modem
    • connect the laptop to the router and pON the router (leave it disconnected from the modem for now
    • put http://192.168.0.1/ in your browser
    • ( username: admin; password: LEAVE BLANK )
    • go to the WAN tab and look for Use This MAC address
      nearby should be Mascarade As this MAC >> ENTER THE LAPTOP MAC ADDRESS
    • click apply then ok

    Disconnect the system from the router
    Now attach the D-Link to your modem; wait 30 secs
    and attach the system to the router; wait 30 secs

    run ipconfig /all and
    ping www.google.com

    if ping runs w/o timeout or avoids Host Unreachable, then
    attach the other pc to the router and again ping www.google.com
     
  18. AlbertLionheart

    AlbertLionheart TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 2,714

    I had a very similar problem today when with a client - and I cured it by ininstalling the network card and, after a power off, reinstalled drivers and it all settled down again.
     
  19. gguerra

    gguerra TS Enthusiast Posts: 559

    Sounds to me like your DSL modem is also set to act like a router. If it is a model that is modem/router you need to put it in bridge mode and let your D-link handle DHCP. In order to do that you may need to hard code your IP to the subnet of your DSL modem (192.168.200.100 or similar), change the settings on the modem by entering the IP 192.168.200.1 in your browser (turn off DHCP and/or set it bridge) , reset the modem, then change your IP on your PC back to dynamic and let your Dlink assign the IP/Gateway/DNS.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.