TechSpot

  1. TechSpot Forums are dedicated to computer enthusiasts and power users. Ask a question and give support. Join the community here.
    TechSpot Forums are dedicated to computer enthusiasts and power users.
    Ask a question and give support.
    Join the community here, it only takes a minute.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer constantly freezing

By kel1987
Sep 5, 2010
Post New Reply
  1. I am running Vista Basic

    My computer is constantly freezing. I have done scans for malware/virus's and it comes back clean. But still freezing.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. techsuitor

    techsuitor TS Rookie Posts: 131

    for instances, how often your computer is freezing? I mean, are you running some applications when it freezes?
     
  3. kel1987

    kel1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 75

    Every 5 minutes minimum. I have the services (msconfig) configured to only start up stuff I need and not all the other junk.

    When running firefox there is only a total of 46 processes running.

    I can try to open a simple program like notepad or calculator and it'll freeze.
     
  4. DKRON

    DKRON TS Guru Posts: 568   +25

    How much RAM are you using? Also try tracking tempuratures when your trying to use it. "speedfan" is a good program for that
     
  5. kel1987

    kel1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 75

    Its 1 gb of ram. Which I know isn't alot but I didn't have issues like this until recently. I will try speedfan also, do you know of a link I could get it?
     
  6. DKRON

    DKRON TS Guru Posts: 568   +25

    I would send it to you but its 2mb...look it up on google (Verson 4.38)
    I would also advise you to but atleast one more stick (1GB) because vista uses alot of memory
     
  7. kel1987

    kel1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 75

    I found it, not sure what to do with it though.

    And due to lack of money I am not able to ad more ram, but like I said before my computer ran smoothly before but not its not.
     
  8. DKRON

    DKRON TS Guru Posts: 568   +25

    RAM is dirt cheap at the moment, im guessing your only using DD2 so 1gb would be $40 max.
    Install it and run the program and it will show many different devices and what their temps are
     
  9. kel1987

    kel1987 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 75

    38 - HD0
    62 - Temp1
    43 - Core 0

    Those are the temps showing. I have no clue what any of it means lol.

    And that may be cheap to some but to me right now with this economy that is alot! And at that my computer is nearly impossible to get into. :(
     
  10. DKRON

    DKRON TS Guru Posts: 568   +25

    Oh and thats Australian 40 by the way, so half for you. Yea those sound ok, i can't help you anymore without actually looking inside your case so i would find an exspert to have a look one day.
     
  11. techsuitor

    techsuitor TS Rookie Posts: 131

    Probably, take a look at your hard drives. Is it already full? ..Try to have a disk defragment. Vista, really consumes a lot of memory, so it's better to uninstall unnecessary software applications that you have in your PC, since that you do not have a much higher RAM.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...