TechSpot

CPU not running at full speed

By Heavy_lvletal_
Aug 2, 2004
  1. Gahhhhh need help with incorrect amd info on my comp

    sup, c, i buyed my comp 3 weeks ago, its generic, no brand, and i buyed it with an amd 2800+ processor, but my comp shows its not a 2800+, it shows its an amd 2200 running at 1665mhz, when an amd 2800+ should run at 2.1ghz, but it also shows that the 2200+ has 512k cache, which for an amd 2200+ would just dream about having that much kb's of cache, any help? PLZ HELLLLP! :dead:

    - Please use proper thread titles
    Didou
     

    Attached Files:

    • amd.jpg
      amd.jpg
      File size:
      51.4 KB
      Views:
      15
  2. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Go in the BIOS setup & set the FSB to 166.
     
  3. Heavy_lvletal_

    Heavy_lvletal_ TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    i cant...it wont allow me to do it, there is no field for that...only some overclocking thing
     
  4. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,977   +15

    You may need to enable this "overclocking thing" to set the FSB at 166!
     
  5. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Well we could help you if you were to either update your computer specs in your profile or list all your hardware in this thread.
     
  6. Heavy_lvletal_

    Heavy_lvletal_ TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    ;) Ok

    AMD 2200+ with 512k -weird- cache (should be a 2800+)
    512MB 2700 DDRAM
    40gig 7200RPM HDD
    Radeon 9200SE 64MB 200/200 clocks
    MoBo Soyo K7VM333

    Please help!


    oh, and im very sure its not windows the one thats misreading the processor's name, since i start my computer the bios says my cpu is the 2200+ with 512k cache.

    im sure i need to move something in the bios but i dont know wot to do :confused:
     
  7. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Apparently you have to do so with a jumper on your board (look for a jumper with the mention JP3 right next to it).

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Heavy_lvletal_

    Heavy_lvletal_ TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    THANKS DUDE ILL SEE IF IT WORKS!!! GOD EXISTS!!! lmao ok.
     
  9. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,977   +15

    What you dont understand is, Didou really is god!! REALLY!
     
  10. Heavy_lvletal_

    Heavy_lvletal_ TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 27

    YAYYYYY I GOT IT WORKIN!!!!!!!!! THANKS DUDE
     
  11. MOONDOG

    MOONDOG TS Rookie

    Same Prob!!! Lol

    I have the same exact problem Heavy_lvletal_ had. Except It's an athlon xp 2600+ and its being read as an athlon 2000+.

    read as- AMD athlon xp 2000+ (should be 2600+ 2083MHz- 12.5x (AXDA2600DKV3D))

    Motherboard= MSI KT4VL v. 1.8 486 kb AMD AMI BIOS

    It's runnin' at 1667 mhz... which is good if it was a 2000+...
    normal is 2083MHz I can OC but its too riskae

    PLZ help! I would realllllly be grateful!

    P.S. I looked for a clock jumper setup (buts its a diff motherboard) but maybe I'm blind!
     
  12. ---agissi---

    ---agissi--- TechSpot Paladin Posts: 1,977   +15

    Look in the manuel, it'll tell you where the jumper is - if there is one..

    also your sure you dont have your FSB too low? like 166 instead of 200 or something?
     
  13. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Seems to me the CPU's FSB is set to 133mhz (12.5 * 133 =~ 1663mhz) instead of 166mhz (12.5 * 166 =~ 2075mhz).
     
  14. MOONDOG

    MOONDOG TS Rookie

    Didou is right. The CPU's FSB is set to 133mhz. however their seems to be this invisible barrier that wont let me clock it more than about 150. And thats with OCing at a higher voltage. The BIOS still says its an athlon 2000+ rather than a 2600+. There is no clock jumper setting... it's in the bios as a 2000+.
    It jus makes me wanna :knock: !!! How can i change the bios so that the CPU is read right and i don't have to overclock to compensate??
     
  15. Didou

    Didou Bowtie extraordinair! Posts: 4,274

    Says in the manual that you should go to Frequency/Voltage control & set it to 166mhz (it is supposed to provided choices from 100 to 280mhz). Also make sure that Advanced Chipset Features -> SDRAM Frequency is set to 333 (you had better be using PC2700 ram).
     
  16. MOONDOG

    MOONDOG TS Rookie

    :hotbounce WOOHOO!!! I guess it was there all along! THX a ton didou!
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...