TechSpot

Game CPU usage

By LNCPapa
Oct 21, 2011
Post New Reply
  1. Time for an image heavy cpu thread usage and performance ... thread. What I'd like to see here and hope will answer a question asked time and time again is a screenshot of your task manager while running a game (try to make your taskman screenshot 800x600 - you may need to size your taskman as a prior setup) so that we can get an idea of how many threads are actually used while playing certain games. I ask that you post the name of the game, locate in game if possible, and game settings. A screenshot of the game settings might be easiest since that answer can get pretty long for some games. Posting duplicates for games already posted should be okay as long as you don't post with identical (or nearly) specs as someone who posted a game prior. Have a dual core and someone posted a game with a quad? Post yours too. Someone post quad and you have 8? Post yours too. Keep an eye out for a similar thread checking GPU performance later.

    I'll lead us off:

    Rift in Sanctum @ 1920x1200
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Mirror's Edge in Heat Checkpoint A @ 1920x1200 Max everything 8XQ AA PhysX off
    [​IMG]

    Torchlight in Town @ 1920x1200 Max everything vsync on
    [​IMG]

    Civilization V in Tutorial @ 1920x1200 High everything 8X MSAA (no zooming - stayed at starting zoom)
    [​IMG]
     
  2. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    oh really? "games do?"
    have a look, these games are NOT...
    1) using only two cores
    2) barely using two cores
    3) only "seeing 4 cores"

    Dirt 3
    [​IMG]
    BFBC2
    [​IMG]
    F1 2010
    [​IMG]

    You might also look into the number of games released over the last year that run poorly when they have ONLY two cores at their disposal. They are many. This includes Crysis 2 BTW. If you don't want to believe me , This is from TS's Crysis 2 review:
    The balance of the review is here:
    http://www.techspot.com/review/379-crysis-2-performance/page8.html
    There is also a game called 'Total War' that only affords asymmetrical troop movement with a HT'ed Intel x6.


    Try something else and GL
     
  3. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    Crysis 2 CPU
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Relic

    Relic TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,392   +16

    Sweet idea, I'll have to go through my list of games this weekend and post some of em up. Are you looking for just more modern and demanding games for comparison sake or any game?
     
  5. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Topic Starter Posts: 4,330   +277

    Pretty much any game. Modern games are more desirable since we kind of know what the case will be for the older games. I threw an old title in there to show that (Torchlight).
     
  6. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    Metro 2033

    [​IMG]
     
  7. SNGX1275

    SNGX1275 TS Forces Special Posts: 12,623   +320

    Starcraft 2, 3v3c, 1920x1080,

    Screenshot taken right before winning, but didn't seem to change much after about 5 minutes in, although I was in battle so I wasn't looking over too often.

    Task Manager with refresh rate on High:
    [​IMG]

    Task Manager with refresh rate on Low:
    [​IMG]

    All settings maxed:
    [​IMG]
    Embiggened: http://www.techspot.com/gallery/data/502/Screenshot2011-10-17_15_22_34.jpg

    Full specs in profile.

    Short Specs: C2D@2.13Ghz, 4GB RAM, Radeon HD 5830 (GPU 800Mhz, Mem 1Ghz).
     
  8. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 4,265   +41

    My cpu usage is "spotchy" in sanctum as well. Noticed that some time ago.
     
  9. tweakboy

    tweakboy TS Maniac Posts: 518

    Usually games take up about 50 to 70 percent CPU usage. When a game takes up full throttle 100 percent then its time for new CPU. :)
     
  10. LinkedKube

    LinkedKube TechSpot Project Baby Posts: 4,265   +41

    Rift is weird though. I get random 30% cpu usage of odd cores.
     
  11. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa TS Special Forces Topic Starter Posts: 4,330   +277

    If Steve makes a little database of CPU usage like he did at the end of the full BF3 review then I think this thread's purpose would be served much better that way. Seeing that section actually made me quite jealous because it was done so well. Just need to replace my 5970 with a pair of 580s so I can see my numbers in the charts again. Maybe I'll pass my 5970 down to my daughter.
     
     
  12. red1776

    red1776 Omnipotent Ruler of the Universe Posts: 5,906   +90

    Thats okay Papa...I don't see my numbers on the charts either:p:D:wave:

    Perhaps just some standardization, and the avg he had in the review. could also add memory usage as well. The only problem is that things will vary from system to system, and there are some games (and probably more and more that will use 8 cores. anyway, let me know how I can help.
     


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.