TechSpot

Internet connections problems

By denisio78
Mar 31, 2015
Post New Reply
  1. Hi all,

    I have problems connecting to the internet wireless. With Ethernet cable its not a problem.
    It also is only at home where the problem occurs and only on my laptop. The other laptop in the house has no problems. I have been for weeks struggling with this and now I turn to you.

    Now for some reason it connects to the internet but then in 2mins it will probably be disconnected.
    Here is my info:

    C:\Users\DENIS>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sven
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Elisa

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1E-84-DC-2D-29-83
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Elisa
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR5BWB222 Wireless Netwo
    rk Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-84-DC-2D-29-83
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::111:974e:84ba:a641%15(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.49(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 31 March 2015 22:59:43
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 01 April 2015 22:59:47
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 386696412
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-5D-83-52-08-9E-01-C5-00-84

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-9E-01-C5-00-84
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:5e:3cfc:3f57:9bce(Prefer
    red)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5e:3cfc:3f57:9bce%19(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.Elisa:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Elisa
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    Any ideas?
     
  2. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    the above are normal settings.
    Let's see if TCP is sane - - get a command prompt and enter these:
    • ping 8.8.8.8
    • nslookup 8.8.8.8
    Neither should show timeouts and both should show rational information.

    ?Q what do you see from these?
    ?Q is the sole issue disconnects or does the browser behave badly?
     
  3. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping 8.8.8.8
    /

    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=55
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=55
    Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55

    Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 21ms, Average = 18ms

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>nslookup 8.8.8.8
    Server: kotiboksi.Elisa
    Address: 192.168.100.1

    Name: google-public-dns-a.google.com
    Address: 8.8.8.8


    The browser is no problem, its all about the disconnecting and apparently where I am sitting.
    I am now within 5 cm from the router and it works. If I step away 10cm it wont work any more.

    The ping that I just did, is actually now the first time it works. It has always shown time-out.

    PS thanks for the swift reply, very much appreciated.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 1, 2015
  4. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Anyone?
     
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    What make/model is your router and which device/system are you using?
     
  6. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Model name: pace c2300
    I have windows 8.1
     
  7. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Can someone help pls. really at a loss here...
     
  8. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    You said
    so that eliminates the modem/router as suspects. Got to be your Win8.1

    • update the wifi driver; reboot and test it
    • then reset the tcp stack; reboot and test again
     
  9. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Before we diddle with TCP, google for inSSIDer, download, install and run as admin. Click on the NETWORK tab and look for your SSID - - it should have the highest signal. Are there other stations on the same channel? If so, pick one without other users.
     
  10. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    If you could check the attacged file cuz I have no idea what to look at...

    Koti DF-38 is my router

    InSSIDer.png
     
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    BINGO!! Heavy traffic on channel 11

    Move your channel to #3 - - that will span 1-5, but have no traffic on that one - - that should improve immensely.

    BTW: For those following, the column RSSI is the radio signal strength, measured in DB.
    Recall in a line number scale Minus - - - 0 - - - Plus number range,
    negative numbers closer to ZERO are stronger, so your -44 is great
     
  12. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Ok and how do I do that. Never used this before..
     
  13. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Ok now I know I have to go into my own router and change the channel there.
    Not easy cuz I cant make any change if I follow the default gateway path.
    Maybe ill have to call my provider tomorrow. what ya think?
     
  14. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Hmm; It's in the pace c2300 under the WiFi settings. Let me look - - -
     
  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Hmm; can't find a manul for pace c2300.

    You would need the admin password and w/o it, you're stuck.
    send the inSSIDER screen shot to your ISP support and explain:
    • there's four other stations on channel 11, all with strong signals
    • the program inSSIDer shows that channel 4 would be much better
    good luck
     
  16. The DNS server IP is incorrect; one can't use 192.168.100.1.

    Recommend downloading DNS Jumper, extract, run, find fastest DNS server, apply to ALL network cards.

    Maybe -

    jas
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Sorry, the router's address can always be used for the DNS, and it will forward to the ISP dns. At the first post, the Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1 is shown - - that's the router.

    btw: the symptom being reported is WiFi drop outs and wired connections are fine :SIGH:
     
  18. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    I had another thought.

    With all those nearby stations, it looks like you are in an apartment and the neighbors are net-savy too. The pace c2300 supports only A/G/N modes so you cant get to the AC mode, or the 5GHZ band :sigh:

    If you had a different modem AND your PC supported WiFi g/n/ac, then you could avoid all the other station interference :) Verify both before you invest in any change.
     
  19. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    I have changed the channel to channel 4 and it seems to be working much better. Can also be in places that the net didn't cover before when it was on the other channel.

    Lets see if it stays like this.
    For now thanks to everyone who helped out. Brilliant!
     
  20. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    GREAT - - keep us posted :)
     
  21. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    The only time you can't use the router address as a DNS, is when
    1. you don't have a separate router
    2. and your modem does not have NAT
    In this case, your pc is directly on the internet with a public ip address - - your firewall and antivirus had better be rock solid
     
  22. Change the channel to channel 9 or channel 3, rest it could be because of static charge accumulated at the router. Unplug Router and leave it for 15 mins.
     
  23. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    PSST: The problem was solved previously :oops:
     
  24. denisio78

    denisio78 TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 20

    Guess who´s back!!

    So, it worked for a while with changing it to channel 4.
    Now we are back to no internet connection.
    When using inSSIDER I can clearly see a drop in the internet every 10 seconds. Channel is going from -44 to -95 and back all the time.

    Pffff.... Anyone? again..
     
  25. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    That sounds like a bad router. Recap; the router is in the same room, and inSSIDer shows the signal strength vacillating => your pc wifi adaptor OR the router is the issue.
     

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...