TechSpot

IP configuration problem

By Clappie
Apr 28, 2015
Post New Reply
  1. So, suddenly my internet stopped working (im using lan adapters you put in the socket). I ****ed up I think, I was dicking around and I manually changed the ip, subnetmasker and the default gateway to what my laptop has. I copied the dns server adres too, and I made an adres up for the alternative dns server. This obviously didnt do jack ****

    So I changed the properties back to "automatically assign ip adres" and I went into cmd, I typed "ipconfig/all". It now shows NO default gateway, and it shows the ip that I copied from my laptop, the dns servers show: fec0:0:0:ffff: : 1%1
    Fec0:0:0:ffff: :2%1
    Fec0:0:0:ffff: :3%1
    Now, I would realy like some help here, since im not a computer expert (as you probably could tell). Ask me what you need to know!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2015
  2. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Anyone? I think a mod moved my thread to "networking", why is it moved from "free tech support" -->software, to networking?
     
  3. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    "Fec0:0:0:ffff: :3%1" is an IPv6 address which almost all home users do not need or use.
    A normal home user would see ipconfig results like:
    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    
      Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : socal.rr.com
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx-xx
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7039:54d7:8868:7fc7%13(Preferred)  <<ignored
      IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)    << what we need
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 28, 2015 8:11:27 AM
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, June 06, 2151 5:07:36 PM
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1    << because our router is here too
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 438613757
      DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . :xx-xx-xx
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
      209.18.47.62
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    
     
  4. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Okay thanks
    Okay thanks for responding: so what do I try now? As said, I dont see a default gateway, so and I also do not have an legit dns server adres? I cant realy copypaste my cmd here, since im posting this via my phone (pc has no internet :)) this al started when my pc troubleshooting said my ip configuration was wrong by the way, I think I didnt mention that.
     
  5. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Ok - - no internet at home - - you must then be using a cell-tower connection??
    .
     
    Clappie likes this.
  6. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    No man, we have wifi, only my LAN connection to my pc is not working, when I build my pc, I purposly didnt put in s network card because I knew I would be using a LAN cable because my router is downstairs and my pc is in the attic (barely any wifi there).
     
  7. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    This is difficult without any access for the pc.

    You need to access every tab in the
    Local Area Connection
    Code:
    go to Properties,
    scroll to Internet Protocol Version 4 and select
    then click the properties button.
    
    The general tab is obvious; select the first (*) radio button in each category
    Then click the Advanced button at the bottom and you get three more tabs.
    (1) IP Settings
    *should show DHCP Enabled
    *Gateway should be empty
    (2) DNS
    *both boxed areas should be empty
    (*) append primary DNS suffixes
    [x] append parent suffixes
    
    [x] register this connection's address in theDNS
    (3)WINS
    [x] enable LMHOSTS lookup
    
    NetBIOS settings
    (*) Default
    
    
    Click Alternative Configuration Tab
    use (*) Automatice private IP
    
    With the PC wired to the router, wait 30 seconds and run ipconfig /all and look at the very top:
    Code:
    Windows IP Configuration
      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JeffPC7
      Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid      <<< these
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No       <<< are 
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No    <<< important
      DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : socal.rr.com
    
     
    dkbroadband likes this.
  8. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thank you so much for trying to help me, I checked your whole list and everything seems to be same, only after I run ipconfig/all it does NOT show:
    DNS Suffix search list....: socal.rr.com
     
  9. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Im sorry, my cmd is in dutch.. if you know how to change it to english, or if you need translation, just let me know!
     
  10. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Im trying to post a picture here from my cmd...
     
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    yes; socal.rr.com is per MY isp and yours will be different, but still present :)
     
  12. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Not working...
     
  13. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    It is not present at all, it does not show up in that list
     
  14. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Im still trying to upload a picture to clarify the situation, but its hard doing it from my phone
     
  15. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Again, the IMPORTANT settings are:
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid <<< these
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No <<< are
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No <<< important
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred) << what we need
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 << because our router is here too
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 <<whatever your router is
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61 << usually these two are related to YOUR isp
    209.18.47.62
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
     
  16. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    For some reason it is impossible to upload pictures to this site. That way I cant show you what my cmd looks like. Can you maybe drop your email and I can try to emaip them?im sorry this is so inconvenient
     
  17. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Just copy/paste the above and edit to match your results.
     
  18. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Good idea, ill do that when im home
     
  19. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Martijn-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet-adapter for bluetooth-networkconnection:

    Mediumstatus......: medium disconnected
    etc.....
     
  20. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    And this is what is says under "ETHERNET-adapter for LAN connection:"

    Ethernet-adapter for LAN-connection:

    Connectionspec. DNS-suffix:
    Description:..........................:Realtek PCIe GBE Family controller
    Physical adres.....................:E0-3F-49-0E-4E-FE
    DHCP enabled.....................:yes
    Auto. configuration enabled.:yes
    Link-local IPv6-adres...........:fe80::60ed:7319:8c3a:b5e0%11 (preferred)
    Auto. config. IPv4-adres.......:169.254.181.224 (preferred)
    Subnetmasker......................: 255.255.0.0
    Default gateway....................:
    DHCPv6 IAID......................:249577289
    DHCPv6-client DUID..........:00-01-00-01-1A-A2-0F-73-E0-3F-49-0E-4E-FE
    DNS server..........................:fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS via TCPIP.............:enabled



    I think I got all the important one, if I mistranslated words (my cmd was in dutch) ill try to translate them correctly. I hope that this fixes things
     
  21. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    This is the issue --> "Auto. config. IPv4-adres.......:169.254.181.224 (preferred)"
    the 169.254.x.x is a default address and it tells us that the DHCP request to the router did not
    get a reply as that would have given you both the IP & the DNS addresses.

    Simple questions: Make/model number of your router?
    did you ever update the router firmware?
    can other devices connect to it?
     
    Clappie likes this.
  22. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Thank you for replying to me again! It is a huawei router, its the: HUAWEI HG655d
    I dont think I updated the router firmware.

    Other devices can connect to the router, such as my phone and my parents laptop
     
  23. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Ok, that should isolate the issue to your PC.
    The network and sharing icon shown upload_2015-5-6_7-25-21.png ,
    click and the open Network Sharing Center
    you get something like upload_2015-5-6_7-27-49.png
    BUT instead of the little house, what do you have between the PC & the Internet?
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Clappie

    Clappie TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Between the pc and internet it shows two pc's behind eachother (both are grey) with a yellow triangle (with an exclamation mark on it) to the left of them
     
  25. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,348   +622

    Driver issue;
    control panel -> Admin tools -> Computer Mgmt
    click Device Mgmt
    [+] expand Network Adapters

    you will see the yellow marker; note the labeling on the device.
    double click this device, go to Driver tab, record
    • Provider
    • date
    • version
    get a thumb drive, go anywhere you can get an Internet connection,
    google the Provider, find the device that matches yours and find the driver - - should be more recent than yours. download to the thumb drive so you can take it home and install it.
     
    Clappie likes this.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...