TechSpot

Network OK But No Internet Connection Sharing

By davidbugeja
Dec 24, 2007
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hi All,

    I really need your help here. This is my situation:

    I have a laptop which connects directly to the internet. This works fine and this laptop distributes via WIFI an internet connection to two other systems. The scenario worked well until now. Something happened i don't know what and the other two system are not connecting to the internet now.

    What is happing: The other two systems keep on saying Connecting To Google... until eventually they say "The Connection Has Timed Out"

    Current System:

    Worked 100% well before.
    Absolutely no Firewalls installed on enabled!
    Wireless Network Connects Without Any Problem
    IP Address is assigned correctly on all systems
    System can ping each other

    What im assuming:

    It has something to do with my laptop with an update or a setting that has gone wrong.

    What i have tried:

    Almost everything! From un-installed drivers to automatic IPs and anything else i could find. Still same problem however!

    Information You Might Need:

    Windows XP Service Pack 2

    Windows IP Configuration

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-08-32-21-94
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11a/b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-E5-6D-56
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-05-B1-BA-2E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.177.186.46
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 24, 2007 1:59:26 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 24, 2007 2:03:41 AM

    PPP adapter MaltaNet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix .
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 85.232.198.135
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 85.232.198.135
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.158.37.196
    194.158.37.211

    I really need your help guys. Hope someone can help me fix my problem. Maltanet here is the connection i use to connect to the internet via my laptop while Wireless Connection is the one used to connect to the wireless network.

    Thanks in advance!

    David
  2. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    1. when did you install hamachi? tried disabling hamachin network interface?
    2. did you install microsoft updates lately?
    3. check if the ics service is running and be aware that it is connected to the windows xp firewall. check this firewall as well
  3. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Thanks for replying!

    1. Hamachi has been installed before without any problems. Tried disabiling Hamachi (which is only installed on my host machine) however with no sucess.

    2. I always install updates. I have all the latest. I recently installed some minor update but i forgot which!

    3. How do you do this? The Maltanet Connection is set to Shared.

    Thanks again for your reply! I really appriciate it.
  4. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    I have also Run Network Diagnosis on both systems.

    On the remote systems all test have passed however on my host systems i have had some failed tests.

    They are posted here as an attachment.

    On the Host system the internet works just fine however on the other systems i get Request time out when pinging an external address such as Google.

    Hope that provides some more information you might need!

    Attached Files:

  5. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    your host system kinda has a problem with the dns servers. please open a command line prompt (start > run > cmd.exe) and type in this:

    ipconfig /flushdns

    this will purge the dns resolver cache.

    this doesn't explain why your host systems internet still works but give it a try...

    for the ics / firewall thing. do this: start > run > services.msc
    then scroll down to windows firewall / internet connection sharing (ics) and see if the service is started.
  6. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Windows firewall / internet connection sharing (ics) service is set as automatic and started.

    Regarding ipconfig /flushdns it tells me:

    Could not flush the DNS Resolver Cache: Function Failed During Execution.

    The host system obtains internet from the PPP Connection Maltanet that establishes the connection via Local Area Connection which is connected to the DSL modem.

    Before everything worked just fine. Now this just happened!

    Thanks again for your help!
  7. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    ok, try this:

    go to the services again and stop the 'dns client' service and try again with all computers.
    if this doesn't work open a command line prompt on the host system and type in this:
    ipconfig /release
    then wait for the response and type in this:
    ipconfig /renew
    then try again to connect to the internet with all computers.

    1 question: does your provider use proxy servers? means do you have to use a proxy server to connect to the internet?
  8. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Ok i solved the problem of Could not flush the DNS Resolver Cache: Function Failed During Execution. by using this command in the CMD:

    REG ADD HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache /V Start /T REG_DWORD /F /D 2

    It now works and even the repair function doesn't stop at Clearing DNS Cache.

    However the problem still persits :(
  9. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Tried everything but still with no success. My ISP does not use Proxy Server.

    However as i previously told you i fixed it and now the DNS can flush.
  10. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    can you give me the 'ipconfig /all' from one of the guest systems
  11. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Here it is:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BACKUP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mshome.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D4-BC-C2-EB

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : mshome.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : RT73 USB Wireless LAN Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-2E-DB-C5-52
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.68
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 24, 2007 2:16:03 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 31, 2007 2:16:03 PM
     
  12. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    what bugs me in this config is: DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mshome.net
    did you set this up?
  13. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    No. I don't even know what it is. I also checked on the other system and it is the same! mshome.net
  14. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Can this be related with the Workgroup which as default is mshome? It is not mshome.net however.
  15. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    ok, I was wrong. mshome.net should be there on the guests for ics.
    can you open the C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (no extension) with an editor such as notepad and check if you find your guests computer names there?
  16. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    They are not listed there. I'm assuming that is blacklist of hosts right? It is filled with some Spybot values that it uses for immunization however it does not have the guest systems in it.
  17. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    no its not a black list but it can be used (by spybot sd) to reroute bad internet sites to harmless network addresses (most likely 127.0.01 - localhost).
    as far as I know you need to specify the guest systems in the hosts file of your host system to have them ready for ics.
    try like this:

    192.168.0.68 BACKUP.mshome.net

    add this line after the 127.0.0.1 localhost entry and keep the number of blank lines before the spybot list begins!

    the space between the ip address and the computername has to be a tab, not just a blank space!
    you should also make sure to always use the same ip address for the guests, otherwise the hosts get mixed up.
  18. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Done but still have the same Timeout Problem. I have also identified the file hosts.ics which contains:

    # Copyright (c) 1993-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This file has been automatically generated for use by Microsoft Internet
    # Connection Sharing. It contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names
    # for the home network. Please do not make changes to the HOSTS.ICS file.
    # Any changes may result in a loss of connectivity between machines on the
    # local network.
    #

    192.168.0.68 BACKUP.mshome.net # 2007 12 1 31 14 1 3 998
    192.168.0.94 joe.mshome.net # 2007 12 1 31 14 0 48 76
    192.168.0.1 REOHIX.mshome.net # 2012 12 6 22 14 3 41 842

    Hope that gives additional background to work about
  19. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    It also updates correctly. I have unplugged the the Wireless adapter on the BACKUP system and the HOSTS.ICS reflects the new IP Correctly:

    # Copyright (c) 1993-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    #
    # This file has been automatically generated for use by Microsoft Internet
    # Connection Sharing. It contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names
    # for the home network. Please do not make changes to the HOSTS.ICS file.
    # Any changes may result in a loss of connectivity between machines on the
    # local network.
    #

    192.168.0.141 BACKUP.mshome.net # 2007 12 1 31 14 24 46 842
    192.168.0.94 joe.mshome.net # 2007 12 1 31 14 20 48 623
    192.168.0.1 REOHIX.mshome.net # 2012 12 6 22 14 24 46 842
  20. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    I am sorry to say but I run out of ideas on this. it looks like everything is set up ok. the only thing is the failed dns servers in the netdiag which I wasn't able to ping or tracert as well.
    not sure where to look next
  21. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Oh that's too bad :( Could it be something related with registry settings or so such as MTU?

    It is giving a Request Timeout.
  22. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    Update:

    File sharing between the systems does not work. When i am attempting to access the shared files It ask for a password! How come? I do not have any network or system password.

    Regards,
    David
  23. davidbugeja

    davidbugeja TS Rookie Topic Starter Posts: 26

    A network game works, they locate each other however file sharing is asking for a password.

    Internet gives timeout error and not a server not found like when the Wireless adapter is unplugged.

    Please Help :(
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.