TechSpot

Networking advice required

By Finbar1969
Jun 1, 2007
  1. I've connected 2 PCs on XP via a crossover cable.

    The PCs can see each other files wise, but I cant gain internet access with the 2nd PC.

    I'm on Virgin Media Broadband via a modem (no router) direct to a Network card on the host and the crossover connected via another NIC to the 2nd PC.

    I've configured both NIC's with the IPs 192.168.0.1 & 2 respectively with subnet 255.255.255.0 on both but no joy with the internet on the 2nd PC.

    I've tried XP Network Wizard several times, checked and double checked the ICS option.

    Driving me crazy so any help would be appreciated folks.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. k.jacko

    k.jacko TS Rookie Posts: 493

    I take it you've checked the XP firewall settings?
     
  3. Finbar1969

    Finbar1969 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    I've attempted the above with the Firewall disabled as well as enabled.

    Is there anything specific I'm missing ?
     
  4. k.jacko

    k.jacko TS Rookie Posts: 493

    I know i'm asking another dumb question, but BOTH pc's are on at the same time aren't they?

    Oh...hang on....i'm pretty sure you should set your properties to DHCP, for IP and DNS servers!

    Try that, i think.
     
  5. Finbar1969

    Finbar1969 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Sorry mate I'm now lost.

    Which connection on my host pc am I configuring ?

    The Internet connection or the LAN ?
     
  6. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,330   +622

    back to square one!

    Your original setup at the top if this thread gives you exactly what you state;
    access between two computers, but NO INTERNET ACCESS on the second system.

    To get system#2 to access the Internet, there must be routing from the Internet
    connection to the crossover NIC connected to system#2.

    You need the Internet Connection Service to make this work.

    cp->Network Setup Wizzard
    Click the Next Button
    on the second window, select the first View an Example -- this is what
    you are trying to acheive
    now click the first Radio Button and then NEXT

    when you're done, you should be able to run->cmd /k ping google.com from system#2
    and thereafter, system#2 can use the browser :) as long as system#1 is
    also running.
     
  7. gguerra

    gguerra TS Maniac Posts: 317

  8. Finbar1969

    Finbar1969 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Still no luck.

    Basically I've got 2 network connection on this PC (Host) 1. Virgin Media which is connected to the cable modem, ICS has been enabled.

    And 2. LAN connected to PC 2 via crossover cable.

    I can ping between the 2 in command prompt, gain internet on this PC, but not on 2nd PC.

    I've named the 2 LAN connections 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 with subnet as 255.255.255.0 but thats it, is there anything I'm missing out ?

    Or should I continue the IP sequence from my Virgin Media connection (which obviously is different)
     
  9. gguerra

    gguerra TS Maniac Posts: 317

    check DNS and Geteway settings. Without a gateway you basically have no internet.. Without DNS you cannot browse the internet using domain names such as google.com.. Open a command window and type in the command ipconfig /all and check all the settings. post them back here . Do this for both computers..
     
  10. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,330   +622

    fyi: all the settings in the world will not solve the missing route which
    is controlled by the ICS wizzard :)
     
  11. Finbar1969

    Finbar1969 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Surely the ICS is part of the Network Wizard on XP ?
     
  12. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,330   +622

    of course. It adds a route from the shared NIC to the public gateway.
    all outbound traffic from the dependent system (or systems attached to a switch),
    is routed to the ISP gateway, including DNS requests.
    The dependent system(s) should have no configuration dependencies for
    the ISP gateway or DNS (ie, don't use static settings).
     
  13. Finbar1969

    Finbar1969 TS Rookie Topic Starter

    Sorry mate, aint got a clue what your on about, but it sounds interesting.

    I'm giving up for the evening anyway.
     
  14. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 9,330   +622

    Just use the Network Wizzard as described above. This will ALLOW system#1
    to pass data to/from system#2 to the Internet. Once this is done, we can
    work on the correct settings for system#2 :)
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.

Similar Topics

Add New Comment

You need to be a member to leave a comment. Join thousands of tech enthusiasts and participate.
TechSpot Account You may also...