Sound problem when watching a video

By scaras
Apr 25, 2013
Post New Reply
  1. This happens to me when im watching a video on all sites exept on youtube(its working fine on youtube).
    When I start to watch a video I've got sound fully working and then at random I start to lose it.And to get it back I need to rewind a video a bit or pause/unpause it.This happens to me 5-6 times atleast while watching a video.Can someone tell me what this is and how to fix it cuz I cant really watch videos anymore cuz I when it happens for the first time then I nned to pause/unpause a video every few mins or secs for like 10 times before the sount become fully working again.
  2. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

    What browsers are you using? Can you post your system specs? Also, what is your internet speed? Check here: http://speedtest.net/ and post the link to your results.
  3. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Here's the system specs:Time of this report: 4/26/2013, 17:01:30
    Machine name:
    Operating System: Windows 8 32-bit (6.2, Build 9200) (9200.win8_gdr.130306-1502)
    Language: Serbian (Latin) (Regional Setting: Serbian (Latin))
    System Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    System Model: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) 8650 Triple-Core Processor (3 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
    Memory: 3072MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
    Page File: 1897MB used, 4245MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.02.9200.16384 32bit Unicode
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: The file aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL). You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
    Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x683F)
    DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Device Type: Full Device
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_683F&SUBSYS_23181787&REV_00
    Display Memory: 2289 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 1010 MB
    Shared Memory: 1279 MB
    Current Mode: 1360 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: SyncMaster 943SN/943SNX/SN1943
    Monitor Model: SyncMaster
    Monitor Id: SAM04DF
    Native Mode: 1360 x 768(p) (60.015Hz)
    Output Type: HD15
    Driver Name: aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap
    Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1191 (English)
    Driver Version:
    DDI Version: 11.1
    Feature Levels: 11.1,11.0,10.1,10.0,9.3,9.2,9.1
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.2
    Graphics Preemption: DMA
    Compute Preemption: DMA
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 3/21/2013 08:42:02, 968864 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: No
    WHQL Date Stamp: None
    Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2B7F-11CF-9070-1203BEC2C535}
    Vendor ID: 0x1002
    Device ID: 0x683F
    SubSys ID: 0x23181787
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Driver Strong Name: oem6.inf:cb0ae414091dce7a:ati2mtag_R575A:12.100.17.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_683f
    Rank Of Driver: 00E02001
    Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeVC1_C ModeWMV9_C
    My internet speed is 10mbps,ping 9ms,upload 0.94mbps
  4. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Forggot to add I use IE and Chrome
  5. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

  6. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I'm using the lates version of chrome but I still use IE more cuz its faster for me than chrome.I've seen something when I reinstall my pc when its all fresh and new sount is working fine and when it installs some necessery updates it starts to bug.
    I've already got the latest version of flash
  7. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

    Can you go to device manager and tell me what is under "Sound, Video, and game controllers":
    [​IMG]
  8. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I've got 2 of them 1:AMD High Definition Audio Device
    2:High Definition Audio Device and they are preatty fine they have the latest drivers and are fully updated.

    I also found out that when I reinstall my pc it works fine few days after and then it starts to lose sound more and more.Could this be due to my audio card getting broken or something.
    Sry for the delay in response I had several net problems.
  9. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    The thing is everything is upgraded to the fullest.
  10. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

    Do you have the latest 13.4 drivers from AMD? What GPU do you have?
  11. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I'm using 13.5 beta drivers from AMD and AMD Power Color HD 7700 series
  12. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

  13. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    I reinstalled my pc now and it will work fine for 2 maybe 3 days and I installed 13.4 driver and I'll wait for a bit to see iif it works before posting again just to be sure and I hope you are right bout this driver.
     
  14. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Guess I spoke too soon I'm still losing sound

    AMD drivers arent causing this im losing sount with and without the driver so it's not them that are causing this.
  15. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    Im going to try to install latest audio drivers and if that doesnt work than probably its my audio card getting broken cuz its 3-4 years old.
  16. scaras

    scaras Newcomer, in training Topic Starter

    And offcourse it doesnt work....

    Ok so I just reinstalled my pc and its all fresh and new with all latest drivers installed and im still losing sound.
  17. JC713

    JC713 TechSpot Evangelist Posts: 6,094   +724

    What is the model of the sound card? If the latest drivers do not work, it needs to be replaced.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.