TechSpot

Video hardware error

By joshieboy
Aug 13, 2012
Post New Reply
  1. Hello helpful people of TechSpot,

    I'm creating this thread because my graphics card is reoccurring problem. This problem occurs on multiple occasions. I am sure loading a game (Civilization V, Starcraft 2) is causing this to occur but in the past I think running multiple applications (web browser, music application, games) has also had the same effect. This error isn't constant, I have had multiple occasions where I can load multiple apps. or a game as mentioned and have no video hardware error at all.

    The only other thing I can report is before I installed my new graphics cards, (see specs below) I had another card that I swapped out. The software is still installed but I figure that doesn't effect my current graphics card. I have installed the software for my new graphics card using the CD software but I fear something may have gone awry.

    My specs are:
    Graphics Card:
    ASUS HD7870-DC2TG-2GD5-V2 Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition
    Motherboard:
    ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
    Processor:
    Intel Core i5-2400 Sandy Bridge 3.1GHz

    Here is a log of my most recent hardware error:

    Source
    Windows

    Summary
    Video hardware error

    Date
    ‎7/‎8/‎2012 9:29 PM

    Description
    A problem with your video hardware caused Windows to stop working correctly.

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name:LiveKernelEvent
    OS Version:6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID:1033

    Files that help describe the problem
    WD-20120708-2128.dmp
    sysdata.xml
    WERInternalMetadata.xml

    Extra information about the problem
    BCCode:117
    BCP1:FFFFFA800BDF04E0
    BCP2:FFFFF8800431367C
    BCP3:0000000000000000
    BCP4:0000000000000000
    OS Version:6_1_7601
    Service Pack:1_0
    Product:768_1

    I am wondering if anyone has any suggestions on what I should do to fix this reoccurring problem.

    In addition, a less significant question: Am I able to uninstall past video card software? I am wondering this because I have gotten rid of my older graphics card as mentioned above and I would like to uninstall the software because I no longer need it.

    Thanks a ton!
     
  2. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    Are you saying you left the software for the other Video card install.. This would mean the drivers to. If this is the case. and I am understanding you right. If so this may very well be your problem. I would uninstall the software for the old video cards software and drivers.
     
  3. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Where would I go to uninstall the software/drivers for the old graphics card?
     
  4. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    Go into your control panel .Once there look for program and features and click on it. You should be able to remove them from there.
     
  5. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    I don't see my drivers in Programs and Features under Control Panel, I only see applications.

    I'm sorry. I tried to do this earlier but I could not find either driver or any info on either my old graphics card or my new graphics card in my Programs and Features. Obviously my old worked and my new one works but I can't find the actual software to uninstall or even manage. I'm completely lost.

    My OS is Windows 7 btw.
     
  6. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    I am kinda loss here to. If it was a Radeon or even nivia It should have a unistall in programs and feature. For Radeon It would say Amd Catalyst installer manager. Do you see the new cards software in program and features?
     
  7. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Both are Radeon and I do have the AMD Catalyst installer manager. Hold on, let me check that out quickly.

    Alright, so I can uninstall the old driver's software by using the AMD Catalyst Install Manager but what of my new graphics card?
     
  8. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    If its a radeon it will have the same drivers. What I would do is uninstall these drivers That are in the computer . and then reinstall the drivers for the new card. See if this helps.
     
  9. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Alright, I did that and everything is fine for now. I'll repost if anything comes up. The first thing that did pop up which I'm not sure what it means is this error:

    kdbsync.exe

    Summary
    Stopped working

    Date
    ‎8/‎13/‎2012 11:42 PM

    Status
    Report sent

    Description
    Faulting Application Path:C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD AVT\bin\kdbsync.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name:APPCRASH
    Application Name:kdbsync.exe
    Application Version:0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp:4f27c7d5
    Fault Module Name:amdocl.dll
    Fault Module Version:10.0.898.1
    Fault Module Timestamp:4f3b20b8
    Exception Code:40000015
    Exception Offset:007739a9
    OS Version:6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID:1033
    Additional Information 1:6e4c
    Additional Information 2:6e4cabab59d0b88c18e04baa4d0b55c8
    Additional Information 3:cd6e
    Additional Information 4:cd6ed94504bdc6cab71252bc6baaa0fc

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID:2873002020
    I have no idea what this is but it has AMD in it so I figure it might have something to do with my graphics card. Any ideas?
     
  10. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    When did this pop up after you uninstall the other drivers or when you reinstall the drivers. Yes it has to do with video drivers. If they don't install right you will get this. The cure for it is to reinstall the drivers. If it keeps up you may need to download a program that will uninstall all the drivers. Then try reinstalling them again. You can try Driver Sweeper.
     
  11. Darth Shiv

    Darth Shiv TS Evangelist Posts: 1,175   +176

    I'd also recommend installing the latest catalysts from AMD.com for that card.
     
     
  12. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Cobalt006,
    After I re-installed the drivers it came up shortly after I booted. I'll try Driver Sweeper a little later today. Does it uninstall all of my drivers or just my graphics/video drivers?

    Darth Shiv,
    I'll give it a try. When re-installing after I try Cobalt006's method to uninstall the drivers.
     
  13. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    It just uninstalls your video drivers.
     
  14. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    The correct way to do this would be to download the proper driver from AMD.

    Then you'd uninstall the AMD Catalyst Install Manager.

    Then you'd reboot into safe mode by tapping F8 as your computer just started to boot, and use Driver Sweeper to remove the remaining bits of the Catalyst software.

    You'd then reboot into Windows and run the AMD driver installer you got in the first step, and you should be done.
     
  15. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    How am I supposed to use the Driver Sweeper if Safe Mode doesn't allow me to use applications?

    Also the driver sweeper I downloaded seems to have the ability to remove more than just my graphics card software. I have some options I'm not quite sure about. Should I "clean" everything that pops up or should I only select AMD software?
     
  16. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Also! I tried to download the latest AMD Catalyst Software Suite and when I try and run the application I get a message that says:

    "Installer Integrity check has failed"

    I have no idea why but it says the download may be incomplete which is impossible or the media is damaged but I'm getting it off their website...
     
  17. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    Well as far as driver sweeper, I have never used in safe mode for the same reason you are having. The only AMD software you want to clean is the drivers for your video card. If not sure do not use it. What web site did you go to. To download the drivers?
     
  18. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Cool I cleaned out the drivers but the latest AMD thing is still causing me major problems. I used the link cinders provided in his post.
     
  19. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    Go to AMD website. There it will scan your computer and give you the correct driver. Just incase you can not find the website its http://www.amd.com. Let me know if this helps
     
  20. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Same error using the AMD Driver Autodetect... I have never seen this error message either.
     
  21. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    "Installer Integrity Check failed"
     
  22. Cinders

    Cinders TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,313   +12

    How is the AMD thing giving you major problems? Will the drivers still not install, or are you getting video corruption?

    I have Driver Sweeper already installed on my computer, and I have had great success running the utility while in safe mode in both Windows XP and Windows 7. You are getting corrupt downloads from AMD huh. Maybe you have another issue. I'd try Memtest86+.

    You would burn an ISO of Memtest86+ to a blank CD and then boot your computer into the CD and let the test run for seven complete passes assuming you didn't get any errors real quick. If after seven passes you still didn't have any memory errors, then I'd consider the memory intact. If you did get errors then you might have broken memory or your motherboard could be set up incorrectly.

    Assuming you had no memory errors, I'd then find your hard drive's "fitness" utility and test the hard drive. I'd first do the short test and if there were no errors I'd then do the long test. If either test came back with errors I'd assume the hard drive was bad.

    Uninstall the OLD video drivers. That's usually the second thing you do when you change video card brands.
     
    joshieboy likes this.
  23. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    What did the error say.
     
  24. joshieboy

    joshieboy TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 61

    Alright so I had a ton of errors. Around 55 or so. A majority of them showed up during the 7th test while I think the remainders should up either doing the 1st or 2nd test. Does this mean I might need to replace my ram? Is there any other way to check and confirm if it is my ram or motherboard set up?

    Cobalt006: the error said, "Installer Integrity Check failed"
     
  25. Cobalt006

    Cobalt006 TS Maniac Posts: 1,855   +184

    If you had a lot of errors Yes your ram needs .Replaced. You can try pulling out one stick at a time and testing it. This way you will know if all the ram is bad or just one stick. Cinders is right. That error is due to problems with the computer.
     
    joshieboy likes this.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.