TechSpot

Why Does my Windows XP SP2 randomly crash

By tuant
Jan 9, 2008
  1. Often when just surfing the web or watching movies my computer will just suddenly restart itself. After checking even viewer, this is the error that is generated on the last restart. Anyone know what this means?

    Error code 10000082, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bf80ceda,
    parameter3 a9badcb0, parameter4 00000000


    Any help is greatly appreciated,
    thanks in advance...
     
  2. Stat1k

    Stat1k TS Rookie

    Sounds like memory fault errors.

    First, disable automatic restart on system failures. Follow these steps:

    >> Right click 'My Computer'
    >> Go to 'Properties'
    >> Go to the 'Advanced' tab
    >> Click on 'Settings' under the 'Startup and Recovery' section
    >> Uncheck 'Automatically restart' under the 'System failure' section

    That way you can actually view the error codes being given at the system failure.

    Another important step is to download a program called 'memtest' and run it over night, checking for memory faults.

    www dot memtest dot org

    Instructions for use are on the website. If memory isn't the problem, it's likely hard drive failures. Either #1, your HD has run out of extra sectors to assign when they fail, or #2, your disk head is worn out and likely to fail completely within the next few months.

    There's also some good hard drive diagnostic software out there as well. Almost all modern hard drives come equipped with 'Smart' sensors that will report the drive's 'health' status. Everest Home edition is a tool that will read the Smart data and report it back, which usually includes drive performance and total ammount of failed/replaced sectors.

    www dot majorgeeks dot com/download4181.html

    Hope this helped, good luck!
     
  3. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    Do you have a Radeon video card? And can you attach any minidumps?
     
  4. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    A note on checking the Event Viewer. It is very important to give the Event ID# and the Source as well as the Description, which is all that you gave.

    Follow this path:
    Control Panel> Administrative Tools> Event Viewer> Click on System & Apps, one at a time on the left> look for Errors on the right> right click error> Properties> note description of error, Event# and Source.

    There is a "copy" button below the up/down arrows. Click that, then go to any place that allows you to type (ie. notepad, wordpad, this board) and you can paste (use CTRL-V) the entire event details there. It makes for easy reporting of the event.

    If you want to paste the Event here, you do not need to include the lines of code that follow the Description- but paste all else. You will be looking for Error that occurs at the time of the problem. Please ignore Warnings.

    By coping the Error, you make sure the information is correct and all is given. This can often take the place of a minidump.
     
  5. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    Thanks for everyone help.

    Here is the complete system error:
    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: System Error
    Event Category: (102)
    Event ID: 1003
    Date: 1/9/2008
    Time: 1:37:05 AM
    User: N/A
    Computer: COSMOS
    Description:
    Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bf80ceda, parameter3 a9badcb0, parameter4 00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at
    Data:
    0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
    0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
    0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
    0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38 1000008
    0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d e Param
    0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30 eters c0
    0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20 000005,
    0038: 62 66 38 30 63 65 64 61 bf80ceda
    0040: 2c 20 61 39 62 61 64 63 , a9badc
    0048: 62 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30 b0, 0000
    0050: 30 30 30 30 0000



    Also, I have a Saphire Radeon HD 3850. How do you attach minidumps? Sorry, I'm not familiar with computer.

    I'll run a memory test and HD test and post the results back here.

    Again thank you very much!!
     
  6. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    How to find your minidumps:

    My Computer > C Drive > Windows Folder > Minidump Folder > Minidump Files. It is these files that we need you to attach to your next posting, NOT the whole folder.

    Below your reply screen is the Additional Options screen. Notice the Manage Attachment button.
     
  7. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    Questions:
    1. When the computer reboots, do you get a BSOD?
    2. Or does it come up in Safe Mode?
    3. Are you using a laptop- can we rule out a heat issue?

    Regarding the Error Code 1000008e> this is almost always memory related, so I'll be interested in the results of the memtest.

    I'll leave the minidumps to those more experienced in them than I am. But I'll follow the thread.
     
  8. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    This is a destop with The computer reboots normally and does not give the blue screen of death.

    OK, the memory test did not work out very well. The 'pass' percentage never exceeded 24 percent. It will reach 24 percent and then appeared to restart the entire test again and test the same memory sequence over. Before I canceled the memory test, I did however check the report for errors which said there were none. Since the test never 'completely' finish, this is inconclusive.

    I've also attach the minidumps in this post.
     
  9. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    Minidumps = Memory Corruption. Plus, with your MemTest experience either one or all your RAM sticks are corrupted. The next thing to run is MemTest but only one stick at a time to determine if you need to replace just one stick or all your sticks.
     
  10. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    OK, thank you everyone that helped me in this issue. As it turns out, 2 of my 4 1GB Patriot Exreme Performance DDR2 SDRAM 800 (PC2 6400) sticks were bad. I am sending those back for warranty and running 2gb on my system. So far, the system has not restarted, which is great.

    Again, thank you everyone. This was a good learning experience.
     
  11. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    Glad it worked out tuant. Corrupted memory can cause major, major headaches. Patriot doesn't have the greatest reputation for memory though they do make some good offerings.
     
     
  12. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    Thanks for posting back and letting us know. These tools will help you in the future when strange or unusual things happen with the system- learning is a "good" thing!
     
  13. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    Well, I received new memory the other and installed it. Two hours later, computer suddenly restarts again. The computer was running fine with only 2gb of 1gb sticks. Its when in have all four in that causes a problem. Is it possible to have one of the memory slot defective? But then again, BIOS sees all four 4gigs.

    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: System Error
    Event Category: (102)
    Event ID: 1003
    Date: 1/18/2008
    Time: 1:45:48 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: COSMOS
    Description:
    Error code 1000007f, parameter1 00000008, parameter2 ba350d70, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
    Data:
    0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
    0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
    0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
    0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 37 1000007
    0020: 66 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d f Param
    0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30 eters 00
    0030: 30 30 30 30 30 38 2c 20 000008,
    0038: 62 61 33 35 30 64 37 30 ba350d70
    0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 , 000000
    0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30 00, 0000
    0050: 30 30 30 30 0000


    Thanks again and sorry to bother.
     
  14. mscrx

    mscrx TS Rookie Posts: 829

    from first sight the error code is different now. could you attach another minidump file?
     
  15. Bobbye

    Bobbye Helper on the Fringe Posts: 16,392   +36

    For you to consider:
    Error code 1000007f : The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck-may indicate memory corruption. Other hardware problems, or software failures can cause this error.

    Error code 1000008e: This error point to faulty hardware or drivers. The hardware varies from modems, video cards, USB device to memory or sound cards. Sometimes it proves to be hardware that it is not compatible with Windows XP.
    Known card with problems:
    ATI Radeon 9200SE Atlantis graphics card.
    Creative Technology Audigy sound card

    This behavior occurs because the Windows 2000 device driver for the Audigy sound card is not compatible with Windows XP, and Windows XP does not include an updated device driver for the Audigy sound card.

    Do you have any of the mentioned cards?
     
  16. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    Have you attempted to check out Creative to see if in their archive files might have a driver for your particular card and XP?
     
  17. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    Sorry for the delay response.

    So far system has been running fine now for 4 straight days. What seem to be the problem was the memory voltage in BIOS. By default was set to some where around 1.3v ( i forgot). I talked to few friends who suggests I crank it up a little to 2.2v. Ever since then, no more random crashes, which is great.

    THANKS FOR EVERYONE'S HELP! :)
     
  18. Route44

    Route44 TechSpot Ambassador Posts: 12,168   +37

    Great tuant! Computers, who can figure??? Glad it worked out for you. Do you mind sharing what led you to this correct solution?
     
  19. tuant

    tuant TS Enthusiast Topic Starter Posts: 256

    Yes, computers.......you hate to love it

    IT wasn't me, it was more my friend who likes to OC is everything on his computer. Due to the type of memory I had install, 1.3v was indeed not sufficient enough to run all four sticks. At a minimum memory voltage should be set to 2.2v. But please check your manufacture specifications before doing so. So for this has worked out for me and I hope this information can help others as well.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.