TechSpot

Windows 7 Networking/Authentication problems

By ComputerGuy55
Apr 6, 2010
  1. <SOLVED> Windows 7 Connecting to Server 2000 or Server 2003

    (Fix posted at the end of this post..)

    Hey guys, so I have been noticing this weird problem with Windows 7 machines lately, and I am wondering if anyone has run into this and found a fix..

    Running Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    hardware isn't really an issue as I've had it on multiple types, but any that have the problem, are running W7.

    So the problem is 2 things, 1 of which I'm most concerned about, here at work we have a server that we log into for files and programs we use across many computers, but it seems something breaks the authentication on Windows 7, and I can not log into our server..

    I type my username and password like normal, works on other machines, even windows 7 ones, but some just don't want to work. I reload W7, and it works fine, but I want to figure out what is causing a change, and how I can prevent or fix this issue, due note I am runing HOME and not PRO so I don't have some of the extra policy settings and so forth..

    I have also noticed that any machines that have this networking problem, also have a problem with our Bell mobile sticks (Bell being the phone company) in which they install the stick, but it can't find the server to connect to....

    I have noticed some security entries in the Event Viewer, non of which have helped me but I'll post one too see if anyone else gets anything out of it.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    A logon was attempted using explicit credentials.

    Subject:
    Security ID: <Username>-PC\<Username>
    Account Name: <Username>-
    Account Domain: <Username>--PC
    Logon ID: 0x1714c
    Logon GUID: {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}

    Account Whose Credentials Were Used:
    Account Name: <Server Login Name>
    Account Domain: <Username>--PC
    Logon GUID: {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}

    Target Server:
    Target Server Name: <Server>
    Additional Information: <Server>

    Process Information:
    Process ID: 0x4
    Process Name:

    Network Information:
    Network Address: -
    Port: -

    This event is generated when a process attempts to log on an account by explicitly specifying that account’s credentials. This most commonly occurs in batch-type configurations such as scheduled tasks, or when using the RUNAS command.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I know it doesn't show much but I thought I'd paste it, also like to mention I tried turning off windows firewall, disabling UAC, no other firewalls are currently installed/were installed.

    Any suggestions greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.

    I would also like to add I cannot access ANY computers on the network, even ones without a password, tells me the "network path was not found" error code 0x80070035


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fix

    Go TO HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\LSA

    Create Dword " LmCompatibilityLevel " edit value to 1

    Restart computer and try to connect again. This issue was involving a new Windows 7 computer trying to connect to an older server (2000/2003)
     
  2. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    What OS is on the Server? Server 2003 Enterprise R2 doesn't play nice with 7 search you'll need to download Windows Search for Server 2003 for Windows 7 users. You don't want to run Index with Windows Search as it would bog down the network. Server 2008 R2 SP2 works as it has both Window Search features, by default Index gets installed you need to change that to Windows Search.

    Windows Home Client 7 has that homegroup feature. Get's a bit tricky setting up permissions with that feature. When both Homegroup and Workgroup are in use. But it can be done two ways. Are you seeing issues there?

    Server OS: ? or are you using Windows 7 64-bit box as acting Server?
    Client OS: Windows 7 HOM
     
  3. ComputerGuy55

    ComputerGuy55 TS Maniac Topic Starter Posts: 530

    Well my boss takes care of the server so I will have to talk to him. We build computers at the store and I've noticed sometimes Windows 7 machines don't connect to the network, why would a reload fix this though??.. And it happends with Mobile Sticks, it wont connect to their servers either..

    And it's not only the Server I have trouble connecting too, even another computer on the bench, running Windows XP Home SP3, with NO password, it wont even connect to that.

    I see it in the network along with all the others but when I actually go to connect to it, I get "Network path not found" and such... I don't doubt your suggestion but I don't see it being a server-side problem, but one with Windows 7 itself.
     
  4. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    Install IPV6 under XP by doing this:

    In oder to switch it on one has to open a command shell (MS DOS box) and type

    c:\ netsh interface ipv6 install
    c:\ netsh interface ipv6 set privacy disabled persistent


    then type: ipconfig /all > C:\show.txt

    If you're not the Admin of the machine you'll have to Run As Administrator

    When you say you build systems? You install the image from pre-build or you're doing it from CD or ISO image from the Server. Sounds like configuration problem with Firewall and your network or you don't have enough client licences to connect to your server. After you build a system with 7 do ipconfig /all > C:\show.txt. You'll need to go under all programs, accessories command prompt but right click on that link then click on Run As Administrator.
     
  5. ComputerGuy55

    ComputerGuy55 TS Maniac Topic Starter Posts: 530

    I get parts in from Companys (Motherboard from MSI, video card from nvidia, processor from AMD) all that stuff, put em together, then use the Windows 7 disc, an OEM disc, we haven't made an image of W7 since there are no big updates or programs we want to pre install.

    I always run CMD as admin on Vista and 7 machines, and I've disabled the firewall and tried it, turned off UAC, tried it.

    I will do your suggestion with IPv6, I did try turning it off and trying to connect but no luck.

    Would also like to state again that, even if i just format the drive and reinstall W7 on it again, the same way, OEM disc with license, the reinstall usually fixes it, works fine after that..

    I'm thinking a windows update breaks it, if I log into the server once, right away after an install, then do updates, it's fine after, but do updates THEN try and log into the server, wont work. That is not verified, just basing off what I THINK happens, will have to test further.
     
  6. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    You need to get into the habit to build a test machine that can connect to the network or join to the network is the correct wording. Not that hard to setup. Are you on domain or workgroup? Once the test machine with Windows is installed on it and it works then you can create an image of that Windows 7 machine and then use that image to create other systems. Volume license DVD would be needed. Don't you have a test lab or Model Office (same as test lab) Applications need to work with the system if you're in a business under Windows 7. If you're just in a shop building systems that's a different story.

    UAC can be turned off but I won't suggest doing that. I build 7 boxes 32-bit or 64-bit. Everything joins the network either wireless 802.11g, 802.11n, 100mbps or 10000mbps. When you build your 7 Box do you enter a domain, workgroup? If you do a workgroup do you enter the homegroup or have a homegroup box active on the network?

    Updates should be done at the last leg of the process. You could update before you install the new OS. That's up to your IT policy rules. I would update later on. Scripts can be use to install updates. Don't know your company budget but you can either use a PXE server to install the image from GHO, True Image TIB or ISO. It really boils down to how you want to apply the image. I hated SMS builds take forever. PXE Server always seems unstable. Usually I would use APEX box that could image 16 boxes at the same time. Workstations, Desktops and Laptops and Workstation Laptops. Server box is a different way. Netbooks are real easy.
     
  7. ComputerGuy55

    ComputerGuy55 TS Maniac Topic Starter Posts: 530

    No we don't join the work group, the tower's we build are for customers, not for our business personally. Our machines are still running XP.

    Usually we don't make an image of windows (To make installation faster with updates/programs/skip asking for a product key) Until there is a service pack release for it. We usually just do updates as we go though, start the machine, install things the customer wants, do updates if it downloaded them. I leave UAC on, I only turn it off for testing purposes. (Eg. Turned it off, tried to connect to a computer on the network, it failed, so I Turned it back on)

    And yes, I do need to get in the habit of testing the network as soon as it is built, then doing an update, trying it, then the next one try updating first see how it goes.. I will test it on the next machine I have to build.

    I tried your suggestions of the 2 commands, neither worked. There is no "install" command under netsh interface ipv6(However, IPv4 does), and I can't do the disabled persistent one either, not valid. Lastly, what did you want me to do with the text file? Everything seems fine when I look at it but I could be wrong?
     
  8. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    Oh okay you're building customers systems, then all you really need to have wired or wireless router and ISP connection and Cable modem (business account optional) to test connects via LAN to WAN or WAN to LAN through your shop with external 16/24/48-port 10/100/1000mbps switch. After these systems or complete. I build 7 box as is. You can create dummy workgroup name or leave the default. If everything works you should be able to grab the updates from MS. I would also recommend install MSE to use. Unless you guys sell Norton to your clients?

    Note: I've IPV6 install option in post #4 on Windows XP Pro SP3.
     
  9. ComputerGuy55

    ComputerGuy55 TS Maniac Topic Starter Posts: 530

    We don't really recommend free antivirus programs to protect users, they are Free after all, though Microsoft's is a lot better then AVG/Avast and all them, but we would also never sell Norton, around, 2004 I believe it was, their program seemed to become very heavy, slow down machines to a crawl, we use/recommend Trend Micro, very easy to use and set up, 3-user liscense for 39.99$ CDN, can't beat it.

    and maybe they took the install/uninstall option out for IPv6 on Win7 for some reason? I checked all the commands with "netsh interface ipv6 /?" and it didn't list an install or anything related.. Like I said though, IPv4 had the option, just not 6, for some reason..

    and yes we have everything set up, stores been running 10years and we're doing great, just Windows 7 machines that have been having problems, just like Vista's IPv6 problems with new routers..

    I did reload the machine however, I couldn't seem to find anything to fix the problem, spent so long on it, I just felt a reload was better. I did notice I still was not able to get into the server, but I could connect to another computer on the network, see the files, open, close, edit, but not the server or other passworded ones..

    I'm thinking you are correct with the server needing an update as it is not 2007 or later, it might even be Windows Server 2000, sadly, we have not upgraded in a long time, but it is still working and working great, so why change, other then this problem, :).

    I find it weird that some 7 machines connect fine, no problems what so ever, and a few just seem to not want to co-operate. Oh well, if I find a fix to this problem/come across anything, maybe I'll post back here, till then, I think it'll be ok, I can grab stuff off the network with another computer and transfer onto a USB Stick and it works fine that way, just concerns me with the whole networking thing not working, though most of these people are not getting it for business purposes I didn't want it to cause problems later on. If however one of our business customers has networking problems with a new Windows 7 machine I might just have to revisit this problem sooner then I want to.
     
  10. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    No don't install IPV6 on 7 as it's on their already by default. Just you had mention that you was using XP. That's only for XP. 7 has IPV6 loaded with IPV4 by default.

    So your shop has Windows Server 2000? Windows Server 2008 would be a better bet as it is design to work with Windows 7 clients in your case that's what your using correct. But that's your boss decision to make if he wants to upgrade. Windows Server 2003 can be use just need to install Windows Search for Server 2003.

    As for MSE 32-bit or 64-bit both are what most users need it's low impact on the system but still provide effective protection. Frankly if you want to go cheap you can use IOBIT 360 Security for free still works the same as MSE. I rather fine with MSE 32-bit or 64-bit it does a excellent job. You Boss policy is to make money so you sell third-party tools and AV.
     
  11. jobeard

    jobeard TS Ambassador Posts: 13,446   +324

    Suggest you solve this first to get the networking issues resolved.
     
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir TS Ambassador Posts: 4,683   +86

    It's how they connect to the Windows 2000 Server to pull down files to install. This shop should install from DVD OEM for now until they can get the server working with 7 boxes they build.
     
  13. LookinAround

    LookinAround TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 8,373   +167

    I just skimmed through the thread and see much detail about different problems with different machines running different versions of Windows. I'd advise: pick two machines (one client and one server) and state their OS / SP level / specs. Work to get those 2 to network/authenticate/file share correctly and then address the others.

    If it works for you i'd advise pick one Windows 7 machine as the client and a non-Windows 7 machine as the server for the test case

    Then some general info - to best of my current knowledge:
    1. All Windows file sharing is done in one of two modes (even though MS confuses the point by calling it different names)
    /* edit to correct file sharing names below */
    > Simple file sharing (= "Not Password protected sharing" in Win 7)
    > Non-simple file sharing (= Password protected sharing" in Win 7)
    2. Each server authenticates based on which file sharing method it uses
    > Simple file share servers authenticate using Guest account
    > Non-simple file sharing servers authenticate using User accounts
    3. Local policy on the server (or via a registry tweak) can also control whether client Guest logon with blank passwords will be allowed or not (/* edit */ so note: This means client Guest logon behavior can work different on different server machines!
    4. Most Professional/Business versions of Windows (i.e. not XP home, Win 7 home, etc. that i know of) allow you to set local policy on the machine . To help debug server authentication issues, i also advise you enable Security Audits on the Server machine. This will log all logon attempts noting the userid and if pass/fail. This allows you to see how each client is trying to logon and whether the server is allowing client logon attempt or not.

    I'll add that while i haven't done filesharing in a domain controller environment i believe the underlying fundamentals (e.g as described above) are all the same

    /* edit */
    Oh yea... As part of server specs you need to indicate which type of file sharing it's configured for!
     
  14. JessicaD

    JessicaD TS Rookie Posts: 20

    ComputerGuy55,

    What OS is your server running? Do these issues occur from one specific user group or from any user that attempts to connect?

    Also, Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 Support Forum located here http://tinyurl.com/9fhdl5 . It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You may want to check the threads available there for additional assistance and guidance.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  15. ComputerGuy55

    ComputerGuy55 TS Maniac Topic Starter Posts: 530

    Just posting so everyone who replied gets a notification:
    I did fix the problem, it was located in the official Microsoft Support Forums, fix is posted in the original post at the end.. Thanks for all the suggestions.
     
Topic Status:
Not open for further replies.


Add New Comment

TechSpot Members
Login or sign up for free,
it takes about 30 seconds.
You may also...


Get complete access to the TechSpot community. Join thousands of technology enthusiasts that contribute and share knowledge in our forum. Get a private inbox, upload your own photo gallery and more.